Mon, Apr 21, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Northern School Notebook: April 11

Community

Northern School Notebook: April 11

Yarmouth High School honor roll

The following students have made the honor roll during the second quarter at Yarmouth High School.

Grade 12 High Honors: Carolyn Adams, Samuel Beaulieu, Sarah Becker, Izik Dery, Sophia Emmons, Claire Fouchereaux, McKenzie, Gray, Nicole Hoehle, Chester Jacobs, Julia Kameisha, Daniel Keliher, John O’Gorman, Nina Prescott, Gina Robertson, Carlene Shaw, Jacob Smith, Michael Smith, Emma Steinbach, Elizabeth Thompson, Abby Vogel, Amy Wasielewski.

Grade 12 Honors: Anna Bernard, Jack Clayton, Olivia Conrad, Calvin Cooper, Caelainn Costello, Sara Costello, Ethan Cyr, Emma Davidson, Megan Decker, Brittany Elvidge, Marion Eudes, Danielle Evers, Connor Fallon, Graeme Gengras, Ian Grover, Kevin Haley, Jackson Hall, Quinn Hathcock, Christian Henry, Matthew Highland, Laura Kapner, Claire King, Charles Krause, Nicholas Lainey, Conner Lajoie, Samuel Landry, Madeline Loomis, Alexandria Lucas, Emily Lunt, Caroline MacLeod, Nicholas Madrid, Emanuel McDonald, Ali Merrill, Tess Merrill, John Munroe, Kate Myers, Anne O’Neill, Griffin O’Rourke, Brittany Parlin, Sydney Pellerin, Emma Pidden, Laura Pietropaoli, Josselyn Richards-Daniels, Thomas Robichaud, Nicholas Ronan, Benjamin Sawtelle, Asa Slayton, Megan Smith, Sydney Sperber, Thomas Sullivan, Lindsay Tyler, Caleb Uhl, Teag Vest, David Waxman, Adam Wriggins, Deanna Young.

Grade 11 High Honors: Samuel Alexander, Madeleine Anderson, Julia Beatty, Sophia Chille, Kristopher Cody, Benjamin Decker, Chapin Dorsett, Travis Hamre, Jasper Houston, Grace King, Melissa Levinson, Emma Maierhofer, Grace Mallett, Hannah Peters, Ariel Potter, Kathryn Reynolds, Gemma Shay, Olivia Shay, Jack Taylor, Alexandra Trippe.

Grade 11 Honors: Julia Anastos, Monica Austin, John Barbera, Braden Becker, Abigail Belisle Haley, Brooke Buxbaum, Sean Cahill, Davis Charette, Jonathan Cilley, Emma Corbett, Alexander Coroi, Wesley Crawford, Lily Daggett, Rhys Eddy, Hannah Elrick, Joseph Erving, James Erwin, Alexandra Finkle, Amelia French, Ethan Gage, Parker Goessling, Madison Hyes, Wyatt Jackson, Dale Klingensmith, Andrew Kolodgie, Abigail Latham, Ihila Lesnikova, Molly Maguire, Liam Mahoney, Madelyne Maierhofer, Nicolas Martinez Ramon, Timothy McGonigle, Meredith McLoon, Taylor Morrison, Kaeleigh Morton, David Murphy, Benjamin Nelson, Ethan Nightingale, Grace O’Donnell, Sarah Oberink, Katherine Overhaug, Isabelle Pazar, Emma Peterson, Julia Primeau, Abigail Regan, Clara Ruiz Linage, Julianne Salmon, Michael Salvesen, Teagan Snyder, Kyle Thomas, Bennett Thompson, Liam Thompson, Robert Watson, Matthew Woodbury.

Grade 10 High Honors: Gabrielle Beaulieu, Nathanael Gallagher, Meaghan Gorman, Margaret Keefe, Madelain Mitchell, Cyrilla Ray.

Grade 10 Honors: Nicholas Allen, Kate Brown, Philip Chowdry, Adam Clark, Fiona Clarke, Benjamin Clinton, Meredith Coolidge, Mary Coyne, Shannon Fallon, Graeme Ferguson, Garrett Flanagan, Olivia Guzman, Carter Hall, Isabelle Hattan, Connor Hoehle, Henry Hunt, Kallie Hutchinson, Matthew Ingalls, Jacob Inger, Laura Kressbach, Simone Laverdiere, Luke Lockwood, Matthew Madrid, Samantha Mangino, Sarah Myers, Joseph Oliva, Eliza Oliver, Michaela Olsen, Bridget Parker, Emily Parker, Elias Puelle, Michelle Robichaud, John Saint-Amour, Lane Simsarian, Nicholas Snow, Samuel Steinbock, Caitlin Teare, Emma Torres, Matthew Truesdale, Madeline Whittemore.

Grade Nine High Honors: Caroline Augenblick, Henry Becker, Walter Conrad, Cody Cook, Mari Cooper, Amanda Dettmann, John Diggins, Campbell Dorsett, Christina Dressel, Annabelle Elvidge, Sarah Gleason, Emma Glessner, Patrick Grant, Morgan Hamre, Meredith Hawkins, Samantha Jones, Elizabeth King, Danielle Laverdiere, Susannah Lickus, Karl Munroe, Conor O’Donnell, Eleanor O’Gorman, Ethan Peters, Abigail Smith, Thomas Spencer, Colleen Sullivan, Lilly Watson, Nicolas Whitlock.

Grade Nine Honors: Lauren Bartlett, Andrew Beatty, Matthew Beatty, Sabrina Caramando, Charles Cawley, Tristan Cilley, Elisabeth Clark, Noah Colby-George, Joseph DeFusco, Jennifer Dubois, Caleb Gray, Samuel Guzman, Marina Hernandez, Roman Himes, Henry Jones, Elizabeth Keefe, Luke Klenda, Even Laukli, Sierra Mahoney, Paul McNeil, Ethan Merrill, Victoria Messina, Sarah Miller, Sydney Mogul-Campbell, Breanna Morrill, Eavan O’Neill, Christopher Pidden, Channing Pooley, Lucas Prescott, Cara Ricciardi, Erik Salmon, Emma Scott, Teo Scott, Makenzie Sheehan, Devin Shields-Auble, Benjamin Slayton, Lydia Sullivan, Jack Tobias, Lucas Uhl, Jack Venden, Victor Wakelin, Madeleine Wheeler.

Falmouth student wins exclusive scholarship

Falmouth High School senior Julia Plummer was selected from more than 40,000 candidates as one of the recipients of the Horatio Alger National Scholarship. Plummer was one of just 100 students to receive the award, valued at $20,000.  She travelled to Washington, D.C., on April 3 to attend the Horatio Alger Association's national scholars conference.