Sun, Sep 21, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Abundance of all stars this winter

Sports

Abundance of all stars this winter

The stars of winter shone brightly and their impact continues to be felt on postseason all-star teams.

Whether the sport was basketball, hockey, indoor track, swimming, skiing, wrestling or cheering, athletes from the Mid-Coast rose above and earned their due praise.

Here's a glimpse:

Boys' basketball

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference South Class A first team included Brunswick's Blake Gordon and Mt. Ararat's Shyheim Ulrickson.

Brunswick's Brad Smith, Morse's Matthew Munster and Paul Whalen and Mt. Ararat's Brian Johnson qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Girls' basketball

The KVAC girls' Class A South first team featured Mt. Ararat's Mallory Nelson.

Mt. Ararat's Caitlin LaFountain and Kristi Willey made the second team.

Morse's Sadia Crosby, Megan Hixon and Hannah Rossetti qualified for the All-Academic team.

Mt. Ararat's Nelson played for the A/B East team in the Maine McDonald's Senior All-Star Game.

Boys' hockey

The KVAC boys' hockey Class A second team included Brunswick forward Matt Brooks, defenseman Cam Heatley and goalie Blake Alexander.

Mt. Ararat's Eric Stuckey made the All-Academic team.

Brunswick's Brooks and Heatley made the All-State Eastern A first team.

Alexander made the second team.

Ryan Maciejewski was an honorable mention.

Brunswick's Joseph Waring made the All-Academic team.

Girls' hockey

The East Region first team included Brunswick forward Rachel Maroney and Mt. Ararat defender Anne McIntire.

Brunswick forward Eliza Brooks and goalie Claire Mendes, along with Mt. Ararat forward Devon Hutchins, were named to the second team.

Brunswick defender Gillian Ford was an honorable mention.

The KVAC All-Academic team included Brunswick's Ford and Mt. Ararat's Taylor Pare and Hannah Zimmerman.

Indoor track

The KVAC indoor track boys' all-star team included Brunswick's Walter Martin, Zach Miller, Alex Nichols, Jamie Ross and Chris Tanner and Mt. Ararat's Will Hirnak, Ryan Lathrop, Andrew McCracken, Ryan Smith and Ty Veno.

The All-Academic team featured Brunswick's Nichols, Ross and Nathaniel Vilas and Mt. Ararat's Smith.

The girls' all-star team boasted Brunswick's Tessa Cassidy, Anna Cowan, Brooke Escoe, Allison Hill and Tiffany Tanner and Mt. Ararat's Kathleen Bodmer, Carmen Caterina, Emma Chase, Summer Gray, Elizabeth O'Neal, Maddison Prescott, Nicole Ross, Alyssa Scannevin and Amy Segars.

Brunswick's Hill and Morse's Elizabeth Walfield qualified for the All-Academic team.

Swimming

In the pool, the KVAC boys' all-star team included Brunswick's Jacob Cost, Ryan Croatti, Henry Ditzel, Ben Farrell, Alexander Quinn, Ezra Rogers and Nate Samson and Morse's Drew Ceglinski, Wesley McKenna, Paden Stanton and Kyle Bauer.

Brunswick's Dave Bright was named Coach of the Year.

The girls' squad featured Brunswick's Emma Blair, Madeline Cowan, Olivia Dumont, Taylor Godbout, Rachel Monegue, Jessica Russell, Lynsie Russell and Paige Tetu and Mt. Ararat's Molly Huey, Hannah Kincaid, Celia Ouellette and Libby Ouellette.

Jessica Russell was named KVAC Female Swimmer of the Year.

Brunswick's Bright was named Coach of the Year.

The All-Academic team included Brunswick's Sydney Escoe, Sarah Gauthier, Jessica Russell and Liz Washington, Morse's Danica Moore and Mt. Ararat's Morgan Chase and Sonja Robert.

Skiing

The KVAC Nordic skiing boys' first team featured Mt. Ararat's Sam Wood.

Mt. Ararat's Torri Pelletier made the girls' second team.

Mt. Ararat's Dwight Blease was named KVAC Coach of the Year.

Mt. Ararat's James McCracken and Addie Schneider made the All-Academic team.

Wrestling

Brunswick's Jared Jensen made the KVAC wrestling first team at 170 pounds.

Jensen was also named the Most Outstanding Wrestler in Class A.

The second team included Morse's Kyle Bonti (106), Mt. Ararat's Jacob Kenney (113) and Mt. Ararat's Felipe Gunter (145).

Cheering

The KVAC Class A cheering all-star first team included Mt. Ararat's Alana Marois.

The second team featured Brunswick's Sarah Basquez and Mt. Ararat's Jaclyn Brown.

Morse's Nicole Laggan made the Class B first team.

Teammate Courtney Wienckowski was a second teamer.

The KVAC All-Academic squad included Brunswick's Morgan Bradley and Katherine West.