Wed, Jul 23, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Abundance of all-stars this winter

Sports

Abundance of all-stars this winter

The stars of winter shone brightly and their impact continues to be felt on postseason all-star teams.

Whether the sport was basketball, hockey, indoor track, swimming, skiing or wrestling, athletes from the city rose above and earned their due praise.

Here's a glimpse:

Girls' basketball

The 2012-13 campaign was arguably the finest in the history of girls' basketball in the city of Portland. Two teams won state titles and there were no shortage of stellar players.

In the Western Maine Conference, Class C state champion Waynflete placed three players, senior Martha Veroneau, senior Rhiannan Jackson and sophomore Julianna Harwood, all made the first-team.

The second team included Flyers junior Leigh Fernandez.

Catherine Veroneau and Martha Veroneau qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Jackson, Catherine Veroneau and Martha Veroneau all took part in the WMC Senior All-Star Game.

Flyers coach Brandon Salway coached one of the teams in the all-star contest.

Martha Veroneau won the Bob Butler Award.

In the Southwestern Maine Activities Association, Class A champion McAuley placed junior standouts Allie Clement and Olivia Smith on the first-team. They were joined by Cheverus senior Brooke Flaherty, Deering senior Chelsea Saucier and Gorham senior Kristin Ross and South Portland senior Danica Gleason.

Deering senior Marissa MacMillan and McAuley sophomore Victoria Lux were named to the second team.

Cheverus senior Kylie Libby and junior Georgia Ford, Deering senior Keneisha DiRamio and McAuley freshman Sarah Clement were third team selections.

The SMAA All-Rookie team included McAuley's Sarah Clement.

McAuley's Allie Clement and Deering's MacMillan and Saucier made the All-Defensive team.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Cheverus' Flaherty, Danielle Kane, Libby, Mikayla Mayberry and Victoria Nappi, Deering's Samantha Mack and Alexis Stephenson, McAuley's Molly Mack and Portland's Ella Purington.

Cheverus' Flaherty was named the Lisa Blais Manning Student-Athlete of the Year award.

Cheverus' Flaherty and Deering's MacMillan and Saucier took part on the A/B West team in the Maine McDonald's Senior All-Star Game.

Waynflete's Martha Veroneau played for the C/D West team.

Waynflete's Catherine Veroneau qualified for the Maine McDonald's Senior All-State Academic team.

McAuley's Allie Clement received the state of Maine Gatorade Player of the Year award.

Last, but certainly not least, Waynflete's Martha Veroneau was named Miss Maine Basketball.

Boys' basketball

There were a lot of top boys' players as well.

In the SMAA, the first team included Deering senior Labson Abwoch and Portland junior Matt Talbot. Bonny Eagle's Dustin Cole, Sanford's Ryan Camire, South Portland's Tanner Hyland and Thornton Academy's Quinn Richardson-Newton also made the squad.

Portland junior Justin Zukowski was a second-teamer.

Deering senior Dominic Lauture and Portland junior Jayvon Pitts-Young made the third team.

Cheverus sophomore Zordan Holman was an honorable mention.

Deering's Liam Densmore and Portland's Steve Alex made the All-Rookie team.

Cheverus' Andrew Cloutier, Drew Ferrick, Michael Flaherty and Brent Green, Deering's Kevin Masse and Portland's Nate Smart qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Deering's Thiwat Thiwat won the Gary Randall Award.

Deering's Abwoch, Lauture and Thiwat and Portland's Smart and Nick Volger were Senior All-Stars.

In the WMC, the Class C first team featured Waynflete senior Jack Cutler and junior Serge Nyirikamba.

Waynflete seniors Max Belleau and Paul Runyambo were second teamers.

Waynflete's Belleau, Cutler, Runyambo and Mohammed Suja were WMC Senior All-Stars.

Deering's Abwoch and Thiwat played for the A/B West team in the Maine McDonald's Senior All-Star Game.

Waynflete's Cutler played for the C/D West squad.

Portland's Smart made the Maine McDonald's All-State All-Academic team.

Boys' hockey

Both the Cheverus and Deering/Portland co-op boys' hockey teams made the playoffs this season.

Cheverus' Liam Fizpatrick and Cam McLain played for the Class A West team in the Senior All-Star Game.

Cheverus' Caleb Bourassa, Fitzpatrick, Andrew MacGillivray and Patrick Sullivan, along with Portland's Jon Gatti and Ted Hamilton, qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

The All-State team included Cheverus' McLain on the West Tier I first team and Cheverus' Fitzpatrick, Alex Grant-Roy and Jason Blier on the second team.

The West Tier II first squad included Portland/Deering's Stephen Barry and Mike Fuller. Zach Luce of Portland/Deering made the second team.

Portland's Gatti made the All-Academic team.

Cheverus' Dan Lucas was named Tier I Coach of the Year.

Cheverus also won the Western A sportsmanship award.

Cheverus' McLain was a finalist for the Travis Roy Award.

Girls' hockey

On the girls' side, Cheverus senior forward Katie Roy and Portland senior defenseman Drew Barry were first-team West Region all-stars.

Cheverus freshman defenseman Jill Hannigan and Portland senior goalie Leanne Reichert made the second team.

Portland senior forward Gabi Cardona was an honorable mention.

Cheverus' Roy and Paige Severance and Portland's Barry, Cardona, Reichert and Kelly Flanagan qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Indoor track

Track produced an abundance of glory as well.

The SMAA first team included Cheverus sophomore Jake Dixon (junior 200), sophomore Jacob Schott (junior high jump), senior Brady Foshay (senior 800), senior James Campbell (600), senior 800 relay team (Campbell, Foshay, senior Jackson McMann and Elijah Yeboah) and sprint medley relay team (senior Mike Orne, McMann, junior Colin Grove and Foshay) and Deering junior Ricardo Delgado (senior high jump) and senior Jared Bell (shot put).

The second team featured Cheverus' Schott (junior 55 hurdles), Dixon (junior long jump), sophomore Nick White (junior shot put), McMann (senior 55 and senior 200), Campbell (senior 400), Grove (senior 800), Orne (senior high jump) and Deering's Yahya Hussein (junior 800) and Delgado (senior 55 hurdles).

Honorable mentions included Cheverus' Dixon (junior 55 and junior 400), sophomore Blaze Engleman (junior high jump), Schott (junior triple jump), sophomore Anthony Ciampi (junior shot put) and Foshay (senior 400) and Deering senior Billy Farrell (senior high jump and triple jump).

The SMAA All-Academic team included Cheverus' Campbell, Matthew Cushing, Kevin Day, Donald Goodrich, Robert Kritzer, Michael Lyons, Zeb Tarasevich and David Terwilliger, Deering's Bell and Portland's Tate Gale.

On the girls' side, Cheverus sophomore Milena Opielowski (junior long jump) and junior Meredith Willard (senior 55) and Deering junior Edie Pallozzi (senior 800) made the SMAA first team.

Cheverus' Georgia Caso (junior 800) and Kiera Murray (two-mile) and Deering's Pallozzi (senior 400), junior Rashad Zagon (senior high jump) and junior Alexis Elowitch (senior shot put) were second teamers.

Cheverus' Willard (senior 200) and senior Anne Slattery (senior 55 hurdles), Deering sophomore Lizzy Fowler (junior high jump) and McAuley freshman Akech Allolding (junior shot put) were honorable mentions.

The SMAA All-Academic team featured Cheverus' Slattery and Eden Monsen, Deering's Whitney Adell and Sydney Kucine and Portland's Megan Anderson.

Swimming

It was another year of great triumph in the pool as well.

The boys' all-conference first team included Cheverus' Trebor Lawton (200 medley relay, 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke, 200 freestyle relay) and Deering's Dylan Farber (diving).

Cheverus' Michael Gordon (diving), Spencer Lindsley (400 free relay) and Michael O'Donovan (500 free), Deering's Lucas Adair (200 medley relay) and Eric Delmonte (200 medley relay, 100 breaststroke and 200 individual medley) and Waynflete's Luke Jeton (400 free relay and 200 free) made the second team.

Deering's Adair (fly and backstroke) and Waynflete's Jeton (500 free) were third teamers.

Cheverus' Lawton was also prevelant on the All-State team, making the first team in the 200 medley relay, 200 free relay, the fly and the breaststroke.

Cheverus' O'Donovan (500 free) and Deering's Delmonte (IM and breaststroke) made the third team.

On the girls' side, the all-conference first-team featured Cheverus' Tessa Lindsley (200 free relay, 200 medley relay, 50 free) and Sarah Nappo (200 free relay), Deering's Genevieve Worthley (breaststroke, medley relay, 200 free relay) and Waynflete's Colby Harvey (200 free, 100 fly, medley relay and 400 free relay) and Amelia Deady (100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay).

Cheverus' Lindsley (100 free) and Nappo (50 free, backstroke, medley relay), Deering's Worthley (IM), Sophie deOliveira (400 free relay) and Emma Pontius (200 free relay and 400 free relay) and Waynflete's Deady (200 free), Walker Foehl (medley relay, 200 free relay) and Ellen Silk (500 free) were on the second team.

Cheverus' Courtney Kane (diving), McAuley's Libby Gajewski (500 free) and Waynflete's Foehl (50 free) and Silk (100 fly) made the third team.

The All-State first team included Cheverus' Lindsley (200 free relay) and Nappo (200 free relay), Deering's Worthley (medley relay, 100 breaststroke) and Waynflete's Harvey (medley relay, 200 free, 100 fly, 400 free relay).

Cheverus' Lindsley (400 free relay) and Nappo (medley relay, 100 backstroke), Deering's Worthley (IM, 400 free relay) and Waynflete's Deady (200 free relay, 400 free relay) and Foehl (200 free relay) made the second team.

The third team featured Waynflete's Deady (100 free, 200 free) and Silk (100 fly).

Skiing

Waynflete's Louis Frumer was a WMC first team Alpine skier.

The SMAA Nordic All-Academic team included Deering's Jacob Chandler, Sarah Gardner and Thomas Kiffney and Portland's Meghan Kelly, Jake Morrow-Spitzer, Abby Popenoe, Sadie Sarvis and Kate Suslovic.

Wrestling

The SMAA wrestling all-star first team featured Portland's Kidayer Alijubyly at 106 pounds and Cheverus' Iain Whitis at 126.

Deering's Nick Darling and Portland's Malcolm Henry made the third team.

Deering's Sam Ezzy qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.