Mon, Dec 22, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Southern School Notebook

Community

Southern School Notebook

Second-quarter honor roll, Mahoney Middle School

Grade 6, high honors: Mitchell Adams, Nicholas Allen, Phoebe Allen, Isabela Cloutier, Lavinia Dube, Eli Falconer, Ian Farm, Grace Flaherty, Joshua Frank, Margaret Herrick, Jena Leckie, Jackson Linscott, Meghan Livingston, Molly Moynihan, Eileen Porterfield, Dora Russem, Max Saffer-Meng and Quinn Watson.

Grade 7, high honors: Delphi Bourassa, Lilliana Brandao, Abby Cavallaro-Lee, Sophie Chase, Madison Cyr, Riley Ellis, Lyndsey Green, Patrick Martin, Daniel Mickiewicz, Shannon Murphy, Lily Tedford, Elizabeth VonSeggern and Jack Vose-Gimbel.

Grade 8, high honors: Cameron Deiley, Andrew Falconer, Ansel Hoecker, Aaron Isele, Emma Jones, Robin Jordan, Alexander Keiter, Ellen Stanton, Julia Stanton, Marian Whited and Shabnam Yazdanpanah.

Grade 6, honors: Mitchell Amadei, Adrienna Boivin, Janessa Breton, Maxwell Calkins, Joseph Cyr-Brophy, Joshua Doan, Logan Doucette, Jonathan Douglas-Kelley, Riley Dussault, Eliot Erickson, Samuel Goodine-Doane, Jacob Hackett, Caden Horton, Michael Hough, Rosalie Leonard, Connor Libby, Ryan Loring, Jordan Mangini, Aaron Matthews, Corbin Mattson, Connor McBrady, John Mehlhorn, Jacob Milton, Gabriel Muir, Samuel Norberg, Bradley Peterson, Saif Rifat, Clifford Robbins-Sennewald, Corinne Shields, Luke Turner, Gretchen Vose, Logan Weymouth and Yamada Kuranosuke.

Grade 7, honors: Justin Abraham, Olivia Adams, David Albert, Lindsey Ayre, Kaya Backman, Bianca Barker, Madelynne Boudreau, Carolyn Breau, Rosalie Bryson, Thomas Costin, Charles Cronin, Sophia Devou, Paige Fleming, Elizabeth Foster, Erica Glidden, Asael Gonzalez, Meghan Graff, Caitlin Greene, Jordan Gunn, Jacob Hardin, Grace Hartley, Maxwell Holmes, Spencer Houlette, Kayla Hulsey, Matthew Ingham, Maeve Kelley, Liberty Kenison Conley, Zachary Krohn, Andrew Leblanc, Autumn Lebourdais, Joseph Leonard, Cora Loring, Stella Lynch, Emma Mackie, Molly Malczynski, Noah Malone, Jackson Martin, Elyse McFarquhar, Jack Napolitano, Leif Olson, Isaac Orr, Kashmir Owen, Jesse Pearlman, Luke Rainsford, Maeve Ratliff, Max Rooker, Amelia Scofield, Sean Scott, Juliana Selser, Rylee Sinclair, Brooklynn Soucier, Christopher St. John, Owen Sullivan, Jack Tierney, Lionel Whitehead, Jason Wormwood and Hannah Yesse.

Grade 8, honors: Isaiah Anderson, Anisha Baerga Figueroa, Nikolaos Caristinos, Mackenzie Collins, Colby Cutler, Jacob Ellis, Ethan Frederick, Patrick Graff, Joseph Jalbert, Michaela Johnson, Jasmine McKenzie, Sofia McNally, Benedetto Nappi, Michael Nichols, Victoria Nixon, Amelia Papi, Mollie Parker, Katheryn Perry, Ella Piper, Samuel Troiano, Joy Zanghi and Finn Zechman.

Area residents make dean's lists

Cape Elizabeth

Clark University: Sasha K. Kohan.

Mount Ida College: Amelia Bothel.

Virginia Tech: Graham H. Nichols and Rachel L. Nichols.

Scarborough

New England School of Communications: Olivia McCrillis, Thomas Ostrowski and Stephen Wells.

Plymouth State University: Timothy Visich.

South Portland

Clark University: Jasper S. Muse and Samuel L. Paluso.

New England School of Communications: Michael Moran.

Plymouth State University: Lauren Campbell and Paul Reny.

University of Maine at Presque Isle: Kenneth Denison Conley Jr.