Tue, Sep 16, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Arts Calendar Feb. 20 - March 5

Lifestyle

Arts Calendar Feb. 20 - March 5

Greater Portland Auditions/Calls for Art Sunday 3/3 Portland School of Ballet CORPS Program, 1:30-4:30 p.m., Portland Ballet Studios, 517 Forest Ave., Portland, 772-9671, $20 audition fee. Books & Authors Friday 2/22 Friday Local Author Series: Rick H...

Greater Portland

Auditions/Calls for Art

Sunday 3/3

Portland School of Ballet CORPS Program, 1:30-4:30 p.m., Portland Ballet Studios, 517 Forest Ave., Portland, 772-9671, $20 audition fee.

Books & Authors

Friday 2/22

Friday Local Author Series: Rick Halpern, 12 p.m., Portland Public Library, 5 Monument Square, Portland, 871-1700 ext. 723.

Thursday 2/28

Reader’s Circle Book Discussion:. ‘The Year of Magical Thinking,’ by Joan Didion, 7 p.m., Merrill Memorial Library, 215 Main St., Yarmouth, 846-2422.

Film

Thursday 2/21

Animated Oscar-nominated Shorts, 7:30 p.m., SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600.

Friday 2/22

Live Oscar-Nominated Shorts, 7:30 p.m., SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600.

Wednesday 2/27

TV SHOW, 7 p.m., SPACE Gallery, 538 Congress St., Portland, 828-5600.

Galleries

Friday 2/22

Noriko Sakanishi: Confluences, 5 p.m., June Fitzpatrick Gallery at MECA, 522 Congress St., Portland, 699-5083, through March 23.

Da Vinci Experience Art Gallery opening reception, 5 p.m., Da Vinci Experience Gallery, 60 Gray Road, North Portland Business Park, Building 1, Suite 16, Falmouth, 541-9171.

Saturday 3/2

Youth Art exhibition. 4 p.m., Portland Museum of Art, 7 Congress Square, Portland. 775-6148 

Music

Wednesday 2/20

Naftule’s Dream, 8 p.m., One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757.

Downeast Soul Coalition, 8 p.m. Gingko Blue, 455 Fore St., Portland, 541-9190.

Thursday 2/21

Noonday Concert: Carol Elowe on piano, 12:15 p.m., First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church, 425 Congress St., Portland, 775-3356.

Birdland Jazz, 8 p.m., Gingko Blue, 455 Fore St., Portland, 541-9190.

Friday 2/22

Standard Issue, 6:30 p.m., Portland Marriott at Sable Oaks, 200 Sable Oaks Drive, South Portland, 712-0930.

The Barra Macneils, 8 p.m., One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757.

Poke Chop & the Other White Meat, 9 p.m., Gingko Blue, 455 Fore St., Portland, 541-9190.

Saturday 2/23

Steve Grover Birthday Bash, 8 p.m., Woodford’s Congregational Church, 202 Woodford St., Portland, 828-1310.

Steve Forbert, 8 p.m., One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757.

Sunday 2/24

Opus One Big Band, 6 p.m., Winslow Homer Auditorium, 20 Gorham Road, Scarborough, 318-3367.

Wednesday 2/27

They Might Be Giants, 7:30 p.m., Port City Music Hall, 504 Congress St., 899-4990.

Tuesday 2/28

Shawn Mullins, 8 p.m., One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757.

Friday 3/1

Pierre Bensusan, 8 p.m., One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757.

Saturday 3/2

Johnny A., 8 p.m., One Longfellow Square, 181 State St., Portland, 761-1757.

Tuesday 3/5

Portland Symphony Orchestra: Haydn’s ‘The Creation,’ 7:30 p.m., Merrill Auditorium, 20 Myrtle St., Portland, 775-2126.

Theater & Dance

Sunday 2/24

“Once Upon a Mattress,” 2:30 p.m., Lyric Music Theater, 176 Sawyer St., South Portland, 874-8260.

Friday 3/1

“Tribute,” 7 p.m., Deering High School, 370 Stevens Avenue, Portland, 874-8260.

Saturday 3/2

39 Steps, 6:30 p.m., Falmouth High School, 74 Woodville Road, Falmouth, falmouththeater.org.

“Tribute,” 7 p.m., Deering High School, 370 Stevens Avenue, Portland, 874-8260.

“Once Upon a Mattress,” 8 p.m., Lyric Music Theater, 176 Sawyer St., South Portland, 874-8260.

Sunday 3/3

Mostly Puppets Festival: “Squirrel Stole My Underpants,” 2 p.m., Mayo Street Arts, 10 Mayo St., Portland, Mayostreetarts.org.

39 Steps, 3 p.m., Falmouth High School, 74 Woodville Road, Falmouth, falmouththeater.org

Mid Coast

Auditions/Calls for Art

Brunswick 2013 Hometown Idol is seeking participants for this year’s contest, held April 27 at 7 p.m. at the Orion Performing Arts Center in Topshams. Applications are available in Brunswick, Topsham and Harpswell schools and at Shaw’s at Cook’s Coner and Riley Insurance. For more information visit brunswickmainerotary.org or e-mail rotaryhometownidol@comcast.net.

Books & Authors

Thursday 2/28

Poetry Express, 7 p.m., Patten Free Library, 33 Summer St.t, Bath, 443-5141 ext. 25.

Film

Saturday 2/23

“Here Comes the Sun,” 2:30 p.m., Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 371-2030.

Monday 2/25

“Homeless Youth in Lewiston,” 6:30 p.m., Hubbard Hall, Bowdoin College, 5000 South St., Brunswick, 725-3565.

Tuesday 2/26

Courtroom Drama Series: “Twelve Angry Men,” 6:30 p.m., Patten Free Library, 33 Summer St., Bath, 443-5141 ext. 25.

Friday, 3/1

“Jiro Dreams of Sushi,” 7 p.m., Patten Free Library, 33 Summer St., Bath, 443-8285.

Foreign Film Series: “Children of Heaven” (Iran), 7 p.m., Curtis Memorial Library, 23 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 725-5242.

Galleries

Thursday 3/2

Common Roots exhibit opening, 10 a.m., Gallery Framing, 12 Pleasant St., Brunswick, 729-9108.

Music

Sunday 2/24

Oratorio Chorale open rehearsal, 6-9 p.m., Mid Coast Presbyterian Church, 84 Main St., Topsham, 329-5708, rehearsal for concerts March 9 and 10.

Museums

Bowdoin College Museum of Art, 9400 College Station, Brunswick, 725-3275.

Maine Maritime Museum, open daily 9:30 a.m.- 5 p.m., 243 Washington St., Bath, 443-1316 or mainemaritimemuseum.org.

Peary-MacMillan Arctic Museum, Hubbard Hall, Bowdoin College, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Tuesdays-Saturdays; 2 p.m.-5 p.m., Sundays; closed Mondays, 725-3416, bowdoin.edu/arctic-museum.

Pejepscot Historical Society Museum, CSI Brunswick: The Forensic Work of Dr. Frank Whittier, and Pejepscot’s Early Scots-Irish History, Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.- 4 p.m., free, 159 Park Row, Brunswick, 729-6606.