Thu, Oct 23, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Northern School Notebook

Community

Northern School Notebook

North Yarmouth school wins southern Maine math meet

NORTH YARMOUTH — The fifth grade math team from North Yarmouth Memorial School won the Southern Maine Elementary Math Meet held Dec. 6.

Jay Philbrook took first place in the individual round of arithmetic and geometry. Other members of the team included Toby Kany, Joseph Gilbert, Gwen Jackson, Aaron Howell and Emma Raven.

Yarmouth student wins state essay contest

YARMOUTH — Nick Prato recently took home the grand prize in the Silent Spring Essay Contest.

Prato's essay was chosen by a board of reviewers out of 257 essays submitted from 24 schools across the state.

Yarmouth High School quarter 2 honor roll

YARMOUTH — Grade 12 High Honors: Carolyn Adams, Samuel Beaulieu, Olivia Conrad, McKenzie Gray, Quinn Hathcock, Matthew Highland, Nicole Hoehle, Julia Kameisha, Daniel Keliher, John Munroe, Carlene Shaw, Jacob Smith, Michael Smith, Elizabeth Thompson, Abby Vogel and Amy Wasielewski.

Grade 12 Honors: Sarah Becker, Anna Bernard, Jorge Borda, Mark Brown,
Jack Clayton, Calvin Cooper, Caelainn Costello, Sara Costello, Ethan Cyr, Emma Davidson, Megan Decker, Izik Dery, Red DeSmith, Ian Edgecomb, Brittany Elvidge, Sophia Emmons, Haley Estabrook, Marion Eudes, Danielle Evers, Connor Fallon, Hannah Felker, Claire Fouchereaux, Graeme Gengras, Emily Godfrey, Ian Grover, Kevin Haley, Jackson Hall, Christian Henry, Chase Hughes, Chester Jacobs, Laura Kapner, Claire King, Ally Knoll, Andrea Konecki, Charles Krause, Nicholas Lainey, Conner Lajoie, Sam Landry, Parker Langmaid, Madeline Loomis, Alexandria Lucas, Emily Lunt, Caroline MacLeod, Nicholas Madrid, Emanuel McDonald, Ali Merrill, Tess Merrill, Hannah Moffatt, Maxwell Murray, Kate Myers, John O’Gorman, Anne O’Neill, Griffin O’Rourke, Eliana Olshan, Brittany Parlin, Sydney Pellerin, Emma Pidden, Laura Pietropaoli, Nina Prescott, Josselyn Richards-Daniels, Gina Robertson, Thomas Robichaud, Nicholas Ronan, Benjamin Sawtelle, Luca Seid, Asa Slayton, Megan Smith, Sydney Sperber, Emma Steinbach, Thomas Sullivan, Gage Thurston, Caleb Uhl, Teag Vest, David Waxman, Adam Wriggins and Deanna Young.

Grade 11 High Honors: Samuel Alexander, Julia Anastos, Madeleine Anderson, Julia Beatty, Sophia Chille, Jonathan Cilley, Kristopher Cody, Alexander Coroi, Benjamin Decker, Chapin Dorsett, Amelia French, Travis Hamre, Jasper Houston, Madison Hynes, Grace King, Ihila Lesnikova, Melissa Levinson, Molly Maguire, Emma Maierhofer, Madelyne Maierhofer, Grace Mallett, Katherine
Overhaug, Hannah Peters, Emma Peterson, Abigail Regan, Clara Ruiz Linaje, Gemma Shay, Olivia Shay, Jack Taylor, Emelia von Saltza and Max Watson.

Grade 11 Honors: Casey Austin, Monica Austin, John Barbera, Braden Becker, Kristina Borderia, Jordan Brown, Brooke Buxbaum, Sean Cahill, David Clemmer, Emma Corbett, Wesley Crawford, Lily Daggett, Isaak Dearden, Rhys Eddy, Hannah Elrick, Joseph Erving, James Erwin, Alexandra Finkle, Sabrina Flanders, Ethan Gage, Jack Garrett, Parker Goessling, Wyatt Jackson, Dale Klingensmith, Andrew Kolodgie, Matthew LaMourie, Abigail Latham, Thomas Lord, Liam Mahoney, Ramon Martinez, Timothy McGonigle, Meredith McLoon, Taylor Morrison,Kaeleigh Morton, David Murphy, Benjamin Nelson, Ethan Nightingale, Grace O’Donnell, Isabelle Pazar, Mackenzie Pooley, Ariel Potter, Julia Primeau, Kathryn Reynolds, Julianne Salmon, Anna Smith, Chandler Smith, Teagan Snyder, Benjamin Still, Bennett Thompson, Liam Thompson, Alexis Trainor, Alexandra
Trippe, Emily Weinrich and Matthew Woodbury.

Grade 10 High Honors: Gabrielle Beaulieu, Philip Chowdry, Benjamin Clinton, Mary Coyne, Nathanael Gallagher, Meaghan Gorman, Margaret Keefe, Samantha Mangino, Sarah Myers, Michaela Olsen, Emily Parker and Cyrilla Ray.

Grade 10 Honors: Kayla Barton, Elsa Billings, Kate Brown, Madeline Christie, Adam Clark, Fiona Clarke, Meredith Coolidge, Madeline Damboise, Olivia Darnell, Shannon Fallon, Graeme Ferguson, Garrett Flanagan, Samuel Gerken, Grant Gilman, Jordan Glassock, Olivia Guzman, Carter Hall, Isabelle Hattan, Christopher Higgins, Connor Hoehle, Brooke Hornney, Kallie Hutchinson, Matthew Ingalls, Jacob Inger, Sally Johnson, Laura Kressbach, Connor Lainey, Jonathan LaMourie, Simone Laverdiere, Luke Lockwood, Madelain Mitchell, Henry Oliva, Joseph Oliva, Eliza Oliver, Timothy Pietropaoli, Elias Puelle, Will Reinsborough, Philip Richards, McKenzie Rogers, Jackson Ruprecht, Barrett Saint-Amour, Lane Simsarian, Nicholas Snow, Samuel Steinbock, Caitlin Teare, Ellie Teare, Emma Torres, Matthew Truesdale, Dylan Tureff, Crystal Ulerio, Benjamin Vigue and Madeline Whittemore.

Grade 9 High Honors: Lucy Alexander, Caroline Augenblick, Henry Becker, Elisabeth Clark, Walter Conrad, Cody Cook, Mari Cooper, Amanda Dettmann, John Diggins, Campbell Dorsett, Annabelle Elvidge, Sarah Gleason, Emma Glessner, Patrick Grant, Meredith Hawkins, Samantha Jones, Elizabeth King, Danielle Laverdiere, Susannah Lickus, Karl Munroe, Brenden Norwood, Conor O’Donnell, Eleanor O’Gorman, Ethan Peters, Emma Scott, Devin Shields-Auble, Abigail Smith, Thomas Spencer, Colleen Sullivan, Lilly Watson and Nicolas Whitlock.

Grade 9 Honors: Lauren Bartlett, Andrew Beatty, Matthew Beatty, Molly Bernier, Christopher Bock, Anna Bouton, Noah Bradbury, Sabrina
Caramando, Charles Cawley, Tristan Cilley, Jacob Cooper, Rebecca Davidson, Joseph DeFusco, Benjamin Dow, Christina Dressel, Jennifer Dubois, Ethan Eckersley-Ray, Emma Egan, Jillian Fischer, Caleb Gray, Samuel Guzman, Morgan Hamre, Sophia Harrison, Marina Hernandez, Roman Himes, Andrea Hincks, Henry Jones, Elizabeth Keefe, Luke Klenda, Anna Kressbach, Even Laukli, Musseit M’Bareck, Sierra Mahoney, Paul McNeil, Ethan Merrill, Victoria Messina, Sarah Miller, Sydney Mogul-Campbell, Breanna Morrill, Charles O’Halloran, Eavan O’Neill, Noah Pellerin, Christopher Pidden, Caelan Pike Meter, Channing Pooley, Colin Prato, Lucas Prescott, Cara Ricciardi, Erik Salmon, Teo Scott, Makenzie Sheehan, Benjamin Slayton, Lydia Sullivan, Richard Tillotson, Jack Tobias, Lucas Uhl, Jack Venden, Victor Wakelin, Tesla Whitaker and Bryce Workman.