Tue, Sep 02, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Southern School Notebook

Community

Southern School Notebook

Scarborough students raise most funds in event history 

Students from Scarborough Middle School raised over $10,000 for the Frannie Peabody Center at the school's 26th Annual Ed Wimert Memorial Bike/Walk-A-Thon for AIDS.

The $10,000 total is most money raised by the event in the past five years, and is almost double the amount raised in 2011. Over 100 students participated in the event this year. The bike/walk-a-thon began in 1986, and has raised $200,000 for the center over the years.  

The Frannie Peabody Center is Maine’s largest HIV/AIDS service organization, providing comprehensive services for over 500 people living with HIV/AIDS as well as prevention services for at-risk populations. 

First-quarter honor roll 

The following students were named to the first-quarter honor roll at Scarborough High School. 

Grade 12 High Honors: Austin Downing, Benedict Farino, Grace Farnkoff, Hannah Galloway, Matthew Hassler, Ryan Jamison, Trevor Murray, Marisa O'Toole, James Parrott, Alison Pelczar and Aaron Ravin.

Grade 12 Honors: Maya Ahluwalia, Jake Alofs, Paul Babirak, Nicholas Bagley, Annabella Bergeron, Gabriel Blanchard, Cameron Bowker, Shelby Cowan, Adrienne Damicis, Katherine Daniels, Sofia Diaco, Mariah DiBiase, Casey Dillon, Isabella DiPhilippo, LaRae Discatio, Sydney DuEst, Sarah Edwards, Averey Flynn, Emma Ford, Cadence Fowler, Eric Funk, Aubrey Gardner, Josephine Gardner, Sean Getchell, Karli-An Gilbert, Erin Giles, Danielle Gray, Michael Gregoire, Analisa Griggs, Brendan Hall, Garrett Hall, Samantha Harmon, Timothy Harmon, Christian Harvie, Shannon Hicks, Camden Hopkins, Alec James, Margaret Kirsch, Cynthia Kurtz, Emily Kyte, Julia Labanowski, Jayme Lappin, Joseph LeBlond Jr., Taylor LeBorgne, Lily Lemire, Arielle Levesque, Michael Linehan, Meghan Lynch, John MacDonald, Merrick Madden, Sarah Maloney, Caroline Martin, Sierra Martin, Nathan McLellan, Paige Moore-Haskell, Kyle Murchison, Sorenda Muth, Ryan Nelson, Stephanie Ostrowski, Eric Pemberton, Maria Philbrick, Erick Pickett, Kathleen Pride, Bryan Profit, Samantha Quirion, Damian Ramsdell, Kyle Redegeld, Patrick Rogers, John Rousselle, Jason Rule, Dillon Russo, Tyler Sanfino, Eryn Simons, Jeffrey Sirocki, Sara Smith, Nicholas Stanley, John Sullivan, Samuel Terry, Anthony Verzoni, Gregory Viola, Katherine Wahrer, Todd Welsh, John Wheeler, Grace Whelan and Colin Whitton.  

Grade 11 High Honors: Taneka Burwell, Amanda Fitzpatrick, Christopher Graef, Anders Jepson, Benjamin Lindsay and Charles Raybine.

Grade 11 Honors: Marisa Agger, Celenia Benner, Abigail Bergeron, Christopher Bona, Beatrice Braeuer, Mikaeyla Byther, Bridget Cange, Emily Carter, Michael Caryl, Samuel Cekada, William Chabot, Cortney Chadbourne, Selina Chan, Moutwei Chap, Mary Cleary, Alec Cohen, Mikaela Coombs, Kane Corbeau, Christopher Cyr, Allison Deignan, Mitchell Eaton, Grant Emrich, Matthew Fosler, Matthew Foster, Natalie Foster, Marian Gardner, Benjamin Garrard, Abigail George, Jacob Gross, Amy Gubrud, Paul Guntaka, Lindsay Hague, Austin Hancock, Bryanna Hanscom, Erica Hanson, Matthew Hartl, Jason Hawko, Sarah Huber, Ainsley Jamieson, Olivia Jernigan, Alexander Karam, Brenna Kent, Alexander Lacognata, Joseph Lancaster, Elizabeth Langworthy, Brendan Lorello, Jordan Luong, Jacob MacDonald, Stephen Marchewka, Janelle Marena, Zachary Maroon, Ryan Marshall, Riley McKeown, Cameron McMullin, Matthew Morrell, Megan Murrell, Christian Neelon, Taylor Nichols, Brian Nickless, Hallie O'Donnell, Benito Onorato, Cynthia Pendleton, Theodore Prosack, Yash Punjabi, Erin Quirk, Mitchell Rand, Morgan Rodway, Korey Ryan, Alice Shaffer, Patrick Snowden, Benjamin Stone, Brady Strout, Nicholas Suchecki, Megan Thibault, Sadie Tirrell, Rachael Wallace, Brianna White, Max Wood and Taylor Wood.  

Grade 10 High Honors: Laura Henny, Rachel Maroon, Kristen Murray, Laura Ofiara, Elizabeth Shell, Alexander Towse and Melissa Young.

Grade 10 Honors: Megan Acker, Christian Aguirre, Sarah Barr, Rebecca Beatty, Benjamin Bergeron, Jacob Bloom, Anna Bolton, Benjamin Bragg, Ashley Briggs, Megan Brooks, Jennifer Carion, Shelly Cohen, Bryce Collette, Andrew Cox, Courtney Daly, Daniel DePuydt, Isabelle DiBiase, Madison Dobecki, Maxim Doiron, Jenna Douglas, Lauren Douglas, Matthew Drake, Melissa Ertman, Lucas Foerster, Amara Fox, Haley Franklin, Olivia Gehrke, Michael Granzier, Emma Greenberg, Emily Griffin, Eliza Halbig, Quinne Hardesty, Will Harmon, Jennifer Herrman, Nathan Howard, Edward James, Delia Jernigan, Andrew Jones, Brendan Kane, Jacob Kinney, Katherine Kirk, Rose Kirsch, Kaitlin Knaus, Andrea Kostovick, Olivia Lappin, Hayley Lawsure, Alyssa Lewis, Judy Li, Daniel MacDonald, Thomas MacDonald, Kristin Maloney, Julia Martens, Sean McGovern, Hugh McSorley, Trevor Morin, Lydia Odlin, Amira Oul, Delaney Pitts, Kaitlin Prince, Maria Quartararo, Anthony Quintiliani, Andrew Rathmell, Kaitlin Rayner, Adam Redfern, Kayla Savage, Alyssa Shaw, Madalyn Sirois, Hannah Snyder, Joseph Sprague, Jacob Terry, Lindsey Thurston, Emma Tirrell, Abigail Walker, Samuel Warren, Drew Wells and Jacob Young. 

Grade 9 High Honors: Hope Corrow, Danielle Dumais, Mary Farnkoff, Addy Franklin, Emma Hartl, Sarah Johnson, Emily Keenan, Rachel Linehan, Sarah Linehan, Marjorie McDonough, Morgan McKeown, Isabella Morrison Ouellette, Megan Nathanson, Elise O'Reilly, Joseph Sarandrea and Elliot Youth.  

Grade 9 Honors: Christopher Allen, Kyle Ankermann, Riley Arsenault, Sydney Arsenault, Alyssa Atherton, Alexandra Averill, Jenna Block, Olivia Booth-Howe, Lucille Braeuer, Joshua Caiazzo, Abigail Cassada, Jonathan Chabot, Madison Chen, Caitlin Coombs, Griffen Cropley, Emma Crovo, Connor Doherty, Kelsey Donahue, Anna Driscoll, Sara Fitzpatrick, Kaicee Flaherty, Brendan Fleming, Dory Freeman, Emma Freeman, Taylor Frink, Molly Gammon, Elizabeth Gentile, Samuel Gleysteen, Chloe Gorey, Lynn Grant, Kylie Greenleaf, David Grover, Genevieve Guibord, Matthew Gwyer, Victoria Hale, Emma Hall, Marissa Hanna, Brielle Hardy, Sarah Hassler, Kaylea Howe, and Chelsea Hughes, John Hughes, Seth Jackson, Samuel Jacob, Lexie Jamieson, Camden Jepson, Hayden Jones, Kelleryn Jordan, Nathaniel Jordan, Alexandra Jordanova, Juliet Karam, Victoria Kavanaugh, Liam Kent, James Kerr, Emma Koukos, Nathan Labonte, Sophia Lajoie, Sophie Lawsure, Molly LeComte, Amelia Levesque, Evan Libbey, Helen Lin, Lauren Loisel, Nicholas Lorello, Erin MacDonald, Jonathan Mallozzi, Neil Manderson, Taylor Marinko, Regan Mars, Christopher McCammon, Abigail McCormick, Sean McDonald, Caitlin Merrill, Ian Michelson, Lillian Morrissette, Laura Moskevich, Samantha Mugford, Cameron Nigro, Bryce Nitchman, Christopher O'Connell, Andrew Paradis, Sarah Payne, Elena Peters, Joshua Reed, Jamie Sargent, Kaleigh Scoville, Taylor Sheedy, Bailey Shevenell, Avery Simonton, Emma Smith, Alyssa Souza, Spencer Stewart, John Stolz, Emily Taggart, Wyatt Tanner, John Timpson, Durdona Tojiboeva, Catelyn Venegoni-Ranger, Laura Volan, Mitchell Wedge, Bayley Welsh, Kathryn Weymouth and Shannon Wright.