Sat, Jul 26, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Northern School Notebook

Community

Northern School Notebook

First Quarter Honor Roll

The following students were named to the honor roll during the first quarter at Falmouth High School:

Grade 12 High Honors: Luke Andrews, Dana Bloch, Clara Brown, Caitlin Bucksbaum, Christopher Coughlin, Henry Coxe, Dalton Demers, Lily Fernald, Alexander Han, Azad Jalali, Shreyas Joshi, Caroline Levy, Isaac Merson, Nicole Morris, Denali Nalamalapu, Amanda Nordstrom, Abigail Payson, Jackson Pike, Seamus Powers, Ryan Severn, Hayley Simmons, Jacob Watson, and Thomas Wilberg.

Grade 12 Honors: Alexander Alling, Joshua Andle, Jayde Bazinet, Marian Bergkamp, Alexandra Bernier, Casey Bouchard, Eric Britton, Samuel Brown, Grant Burfeind, Kathryn Carew, Sophie Chaney, Ian Clark, Sandra Clement, Evey Connerty-Marin, Brigid Cooleen, Katherine Cooleen, Kelsey Coyne, Cassandra Darrow, Alex DerHagopian, Elijah Dewey, Brihanna DiPhilippo, Abby Dimick, Garrett Duchesne, Lena El-Taha, Andrew Emple, Elizabeth England, Myles Everett, Lauriana Gaudet, Alexander Gowen, Hugh Grygiel, Joseph Sampson Hamilton, Cameron Harrod-Clark, Alden Herodes, Anna Hickey, Benjamin Hilfrank, Samuel Holland, Jacob Horning, Brianna Hughes, Madeline Inlow, Fatima Issa, Jonathan Keeley, Melissa Keene, Bradford Kilbride, Charlotte Kirk, William Klebe, Natalie Kuhn, Jacob LaPlante, Margo Lee, Thomas Leibiger, James Lesser, Charline Leterme, Danielle Li, Kylee Liberty, Ashley Low, Ethan Low, Caroline Lucas, Joshua Lydick, Zakery Lydick, Angela Mallis, Victor Marsanskis, Joshua McGovern, Timothy Morris, Matthew Morvant, William Mullin, Connor Murphy, Maxwell Pacetti, Margaret Palombo, Madeleine Paradis, Miles Patton, Emma Perron, Aaron Peterson-Greenberg, Alexander Robison, Jadend Russell-Johnson, Molly Ryan, Emma Sapat, Caroline Seelen, Benjamin Shaw, Sidharth Singh, James Smith, Sarah Sparks, Christopher Staknys, Meaghan Sullivan, Chandler Theisen, Tanner Thomas, Andrew Thornton, Patrick Thornton, Samuel Trieu, Tristan Tucker, Olivia Voccola, Geneva Waite, Sarah Weigel, Samantha Welch, James White, Meghan Whiting, Zachary Winkeler, and Jason Wotton.

Grade 11 High Honors: Lexis Anderson, Noah Beliveau, Nathan Boehm, Jacqueline Bolduc, Eric Chen, Emily Connolly, Kathleen DeNoia, Benjamin Dobbins, Chelsea Fagan, Isabel Friedman, Nickolas Groat, Sarah Grondin, Julie Guerra, Andrew Jeffries, Madeline Jones, Youngjin Kim, Mary Kowalsky, Emma Susan Leary, Patrick Lydon, Kirsten Mazur, Caroline McKeon, Kaitlyn O'Donnell, Emma Powers, Jane Pryzant, Katherine Ryan, Meredith Stanhope, Joshua White, Abigail Whitmore, Nathaniel Wolf, and Brian Yoon.

Grade 11 Honors: Peter Aaskov, Tyler Abbatiello, Jessica Abramson, Benjamin Aicher, Russell Barnard, Emma Bartholomew, Laura Bauer, Alyse Bazinet, Benjamin Beatty, Elise Bickford, Brandon Boehm, Joel Boehm, Margaret Bohrmann, Gabrielle Bourget, Justin Brogan, Ethan Brown, Sarah Brown, Courtney Buhelt, Riley Burfeind, Nicholas Burton, Lindsey Carpenter, Elena Cerjanec, Andre' Clement, Liza Cooney, Austin Couch, Storm Covens, David Criscione, Charlotte Cutshall, Nicole Cyr, William D'Agostino, Riley Engelberger, Robert Foley, Joseph Goodrich, Ryan Hammontree, Matthew Hutcheon, John Kirk, Alice Kittredge, Matthew Klemperer, Matthew Lamare, Michael
Lamare, Maeve Larrabee, Joseph Lesniak, Noah Levy, Nicola Libby, Graham MacEwan, Pedro Mayer, Erin McBrady, Brendan McCarthy, Madelyn McDonnell, Michael McTigue, Katrina Meserve, Lucy Meyer, Samuel Mildrum, Christopher Miller, Megan Miller, Abbey Mitchell, Ahmed Omar, Andrew Ostrow, Irjaliina Paavonpera, Shannon Page, James Payne, Owen Prescott, Erica Pugsley, Noah Pushor, Haley Quinn, Marissa Rhodes, Michael Richards, Elena Ritter, Madeline Roberts, Tyler Robinson, Benjamin Rogers, Justin Rogers, Emily Roscoe, Jordan Rose, Grant Rothweiler, Jillian Rothweiler, Brianna Russell, Gretchen Schwartz, Margaret Seitz, Alexis Severino, Sabrina Smithwick, Ashley Solman, Leanne Soucy, Maya Spiegel, Samantha Sprague, Julia Spugnardi, Lauren Squier, Brian Taylor, Jackson Treadwell, Matthew Tseng, Katherine Walker, Nathaniel Watson, Jonathan Webel, James Wegener, Alden Weller, Elanor West, Hayley Winslow, Thomas Woodman, Mary-Elizabeth Woolsey, Michael Wulbrecht, and Prathusha Yerramilli.

Grade 10 High Honors: Hannah Brock, Andrew Clement, Margaret Coster, Camille Dunwoody, Alexandra Ertman, Grace Fan, Adam Gardner, Julia Gilman, Caroline Hunt, Aidan McGrory, Megan Nowak, Timothy Pratico, Samuel Reed, Olivia Ring, Charu Tiwari, Annie Tucker, Cameron Wilkins, Isabel Wolfe, and Abigail Woodruff.

Grade 10 Honors: Morgan Allen, John Alling, Georgia Babikian, Olivia Baranowski, Katherine Barlow, Evan Bazinet, Leigh Bernardy, Cayman Bickerstaff, Edward Blum, Alana Braley, Jack Britton, Spencer Brown, Jessica Burton, Ethan
Cantlin, Luciano Ciraulo, Kristen Coleman, Christopher Collmus, Hayley Coughlin, Jade Covens, Gabrielle Cyr, Celia DeWolfe, Christopher deWolf , Ava Demer, Angelina DiPhilippo, Kiersten Dyhrberg, Matthew Estabrook, Alta Farrell, Eleanor Fitzgerald, Rebecca Foley, Christian Ford, Jake Grade, Katherine Greene, Lynnea Harding, Allyson Hickey, Tessa Holbrook, Hailey Janelle, Kathryn Josephs, Brandon Keller, Scott Lambert, Samuel Larson, Maggie Lento, Tanner Leslie, Alexander Levy, Hunter Low, Connor MacDowell, Gabriel Mahoney, John  McConnell, Callie McMahon, Molly Meyer, Andrew Michalakis, Hannah Mildrum, Emma Mooradian, Ryan Mucci, Lydia Mundhenk, Aidan Murphy, Noah Nelson, Emmalyn Nonni, Genevieve Paradis, Margaret Pierce, Amy Polewaczyk, Sophie Priddy, Rouyan Qin, Jahnique Registe, Alyssa Remillard, Emily Rioux, Daniel Schmidt, Jonathan Shaw, Matthew Robert Simmons, John Simonds, Serene Singh, Craig Smith, Grant Smith, Ruth Smith, Samuel Stark, Megan Tammaro, Dayna Vasconcelos, Luke Velas, Cole Walsh, Kayla Walsh, Julia Warnock, Madeline Winkeler, and Emily Wrobleski.

Grade 9 High Honors: Connor Aube, Marie Baker, Teah Buble, Nicole Budri, Meghan Charest, David Costello, Sarah Dobbins, Hannah Donovan, Margaret Fernald, Jacob Gordon, Matthew Gramse, Michael Gramse, Logan Herodes, Sarah Hutcheon, Keunjoo Kim, Seoyeon Kim, Martha Jane Kittredge, Hannah Marr, Reed McDermott, Adam Meyer, Vishva Nalamalapu, Kayleigh Rhodes, Emma Richard, Casey Ryan, Christopher Teufel, and Evan Villacci.

Grade 9 Honors: Alec Abbatiello, Maxwell Abramson, Jamie Adelman, Kaici Aloupis, Elizabeth Ling Amadei, Matthew Barnard, Jacob Baumann, Brooke Bazarian, Molly Bennett, London Bernier, Paige Bouchard, Maxwell J Brautigam, Julia Brogan, Sean Bryant, Anna Burns, Samantha Camuso, Matthew Claar, Jessica Collins, Caroline Coxe, Thomas Coyne, Erica D'Alberto, Caroline DeNoia, Nigel Dunn, Jack Engelberger, Emma England, Lydia Farmer, Meghan Finley, George Gilbert, Anne Gott, Paul Hamzavi, Graham Hauptman, Alexa Hoffman, Anne Holland, Charlotte Janelle, Mary Johnson, Stefan Joyce, Jaspreet Kohli, Blair Legere, Krysia Lesniak, Thomas Lesniak, Blair Lindberg, Grey Lowry, Louisa MacEwan, Jacob MacLennan, Kyle, McBrady, Jesse Melchiskey, June Morvant, Noah Nagem, Elizabeth Norton, John O'Donoghue, Gina Pardi, Harrison Pearl, Olivia Prime, Adelaide Probert, Lukas Pushor, Emma Quinn, Caroline Ray, Haley Reed, Maxwell Reed, Eleanor Roberts, Alec Robinson, Olivia Rockvam, Faraz Sanal, Nicholas Sanzari, Eleanor Sapat, Emilie Saulter, Alexandra Shapiro, Abigail Smith, Sean Soucy, Tyler Spence, Julian Spencer, Martina St. Angelo, Hogan Tracy, Paul Vella, Emma Walsh, Zedekiah Wellings-Hamlin, Austin Wheeler, Alexander Whitmore, Kaileigh Wimert, Alexander Wissemann, Nicholas Wissemann, Katherine Wulbrecht, and Matthew Wulbrecht.

The following students were named to the honor roll during the first quarter at Greely High School:

Grade 12 High Honors: Megan Finlay, Jacob Isaacson, and Samantha Toorish.

Grade 12 Honors: Alexandra Agostino, Jacqueline Anderson, Coryn Armstrong, Susana Badrinas, Sarah Beagan, Caton Beaulieu, Kyle Bickford, Mollie Braley, Emily Buchholz, Ian Byron, Kayla Caiazzo, Liam Campbell, Sarah Christensen, Moly Dawson, Leah Dixon, Ridgely Eckhardt, Sarah Fitch, Danielle Fossett,
Emily Fritzson, Benjamin Giffard, Caroline Grandchamp, Alexander Grover, Lila Hall, Sarah Hansen, Rachel Hanson, Sarah Holmes, Monica Howland, Allyse LeBlanc, Nathan Madeira, Kathleen McKersie, Kyle Megathlin, Douglas Mitiguy, Julia Mitiguy, James Molloy, Robert Moore, Gabriella Morris, Ian Netland,
Delaney Nolin, Hannah Novak, Nina Oberg, Eloise Peabbles, Katarina Pisini, Holly Rand, Duncan Routh, Olivia Ryder, Kelsey Saunders, Kaley Sawyer, Sophie Schmid, Zoe Schott, Nicholas Shain, Jordan Small, Hannah Somes, Nickolas Spear, Paige Tuller, Nicholas Twomey, Katherine Ventre, Nicholas Vogel, Helena Vukovic, Whitney Williams, Jessica Wilson, and Brian Wright.

Grade 11 High Honors: Jordynne Copp, Elyse Dinan, Liam Dougherty, Anna Fitch, Kirstin Sandreuter, and Elizabeth Towle.

Grade 11 Honors: Joslyn Beckwith, Jack Benoit, Aidan Black, Matthew Blanchard, Jillian Booth, Gabrielle Bouchard, Corey Brink, McKenzie Brooks, Thomas Buchholz, Paul Caruso, Julia Clark, Meredith Clark, Elizabeth Clifford, Delaney Curtin, Rachel Cutler, Natalie Dedon, Madison Dube, Kristin Dugas, Mimi Edmondson, Walter Gallati, Kaitlyn Graham, Dare Guild, Edward Hart, Peter Hurley, Elena Johnson, Maura Kaminow, Kaylin Keith, Sarah Kurland, Sam Malone, Brennah Martin, Eliza McKenney, Emma Nicholson, Katherine Nicolaou, Teal Otley, Samuel Parkinson, William Peck, Samuel Perlmutter, Maya Philbrick, Sara Piwowarski, Samuel Porter, Ayanah Proulx, Daniel Ray, Nicholas Ray, Miranda Rico, Connor Russell, Michael Sacco, Joseph Saffian, Cayleynn  Schumacher, Delaney Stevens, Calvin Stroud, Weston Taylor, Mykaela Twitchell, James Twomey, Tristen Wagg, Kyle Wood, and Louis Zambello.

Grade 10 High Honors: Jacquelynn Bedigan, Anna Collins, Cameron Dehais, Benjamin Jagolinzer, Dana Kenniston, Anna Peaslee, Mary Potts, Aspen Pray, and Zachary Theriault.

Grade 10 Honors: Samantha Ballanger, Eva Bates, Emily Buchanan, Gabrielle Buehl, Christopher Byron, Meagan Currie, Jenna Demers, Mitchel Donovan, Jacquelyn Floyd, Emily Follett, Christopher Goding, Madlen Guild, Tess Hall, Ciara Hayes, Jessica Hoffman, Finn Hopkins, Camila Horton, Madison Horwich,  Benjamin Ingraham, Nathan Johnson, William Johnson, Mia Lambert, Benjamin Leverett, Allison Lord, Audrey Mann, Emily Mason, Madison McKenney, Ryan Plante, Julia Ramseyer, Benjamin Ray, Charles Reade, Danielle Rice, Julia Ryder, Jamie Saucier, Jacob Verrill, Kristina Volta, John Wright, Connor Wyman, and Mikayla Wyman.

Grade 9 High Honors: Katherine Bacall, Charlotte Benoit, Ryan Bray, Nathaniel Chapin, Katilyn Currier, Madison Cyr, Elizabeth George, Wyatt Kilburn, Brooke Lawrence, Caroline Maker, Claire Nicholson, Owen Potenziano, Jacob Small, Calvin Soule, Christin Weatherbee, and Lydia Wickard.

Grade 9 Honors: Kendra Anderson, Michaela Arsenault, Ryan Beagan, Noah Boisvert, Samuel Burgoyne, Nicholas Caputo, Evan Carrell, Christopher Chu, Camilla Civiello, MaKenzie Copp, Jaime Coyle, Joshua Coyle, Margaret Crosby, Anne Davis, Madelyn Day, Samantha Dorr, Grace Dorsky, Maegan Dougherty,
Miranda Eisenhart, Alexis Elder, Kendra Elder, Siana Eemry, Alexa Faietta, Sarah Felkel, John Gaudet, Nathaniel Grandchamp, Ethan Grove, Kyle Hansen, Emma Hayes, Abigail Israel, Timothy Keith, Elena Kropp, Jarod Lavallee, Alexander Lester, Alyssa Lovering, Rachel Male, Emma Massey, Joshua Medrano, Kaitlyn Megathlin, Rylee Michaud, Erin Molloy, Matthew Morgan, Colbi Munson, Lauren Murley, Jacob Nason, Gabriella Nicolaou, Caleb Normandeau, Sarah Novick, Meghan O’Donovan, Kelsey Otley, Hwanhee Park, Sophie Pearson, Allison Perreault, Christopher Perry, Harrison Pershing, Matthew Pisini, Stephanie Pitassi, Leah Poulin, Faith Price, Kathryn Price, Nicholas Pronovost, Margaret Reed, Aidan Regan, Aidan Robert, William Robinson, Connor Rog, Hannah Rose, Andrew Sacco, Emma Sherr, Nicholas Small, Sarah Somes, Bradford Spoerri, Sophia Stickney, Jacob Storey, Olivia Taylor, Alexandra Tebbs, Peter Ventre, Joshua Verrill, Maura Verrill, Brynne Victory, Lucas Watt, Alex Wetmore, and Bailey Willerson.