Sat, Oct 25, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Southern School Notebook

Community

Southern School Notebook

SMCC art students to exhibit in Portland 

SOUTH PORTLAND — Students graduating this fall from Southern Maine Community College’s art program will exhibit their work at the Rose Contemporary Art Gallery in downtown Portland. 

The December exhibit will feature diverse works, including jewelry and mixed-media illustrations, by students Carly Cooke, Graham Meyer, Dana Smith and Aaron Troy.

A reception for the artists will be held at the gallery at 492 Congress St. on Thursday, Dec. 6, from 5-7 p.m. The show will also be open during the First Friday Art Walk the following evening, and will remain on view through Dec. 14.

Students honored at South Portland High

South Portland High School named the following students to its honor roll for the first quarter of the 2012-13 academic year.

Seniors, High Honors: Conor Beck, Jackson Beck, Trevor Borelli, Calvin Carr, Tristan Cox, Emma Dadmun, Leah De Cesare, Paige Doane, Sean Duong, Keirstan Field, Anastasija Filipovic, Sonita Hav, Nickolas Littlefield, Thuy Nguyen, Abigail Onos, Aleina Peluso, Derek Tannoia, Emma Tremblay, Zoe Trout, Courtney Verrill, Damien Watts, Brian Weden, Brianna Woodward and Sonia Zarate. 

Seniors, Honors: Halimo Addan, Elizabeth Albert, Edward Apricopoai, Lia Benfatta, Danielle Bergner, Joseph Bigbee, Erin Bogdanovich, Derrick Brady, Lindsay Brown, Joseph Brown, Benjamin Burkey, Dillon Burns, Dylan Carlson, Logan Carter, Cheyenne Coombs, Spencer Cordice, Aaron Davies, Brianna Dechaine, Antonio Dewitt, Lani Edwards, Sierra Edwards, Sofia Eika, Caleb Elsemore, Ryan Ely, Katelin Erskine, Riley Erskine, Joseph Feely, Hannah Folan, Kayla Fournier, Ruby Goldberg, Nicole Grant, Emily Gray, Lauren Halvorsen, Olivia Hamlin, Kailey Hannigan, Jari Hansen, Adam Helmke, Daniel Hodgkins, Eric Howard, Gabrielle Jackson, Zachary Jacobson, Kirsten Kane, Anna Kavanagh, Charles Key, Maxwell Knutsen, Ericka Lightner, Bao Loc, Lyndsay Lombardi, Iliana MacKinnon, Ivy Mahaka, Jessica Mandujano, Alyssa Marchant, Elisa Martin, Libby McHugh, James Merkel, Jacqueline Merrill, Sarah Mileson, Mykala Montecalvo, Kelsey Morton, Bridget Mulligan, Giselle Muse, Nicola Napolitano, Katelyn Nickerson, Natalie O'Donnell, Claudia Ouellette, Nyajock Pan, Ryan Pelletier, Mary Randall, Taryn Richards, Antonio Roberts, Liam Rottkov, Jaclyn Salevsky, Iris SanGiovanni, Jonah Sanville, Danae Shurn, Jesse Smith, Carly Sobczak, Brianna Stark, Charles Swiger, Angela Tirabassi, Aaron Truman, Madeline Twomey, Sarah Williams, Nicolas Williamson, Jenna Wing and Lauren Young.

Juniors, High Honors: Alexis Deming, Christopher Feely, Emma Jordan, Taylor Knowles, Marcus Mainit, Eunbin Moon, Yubin Moon, Christa Pennell and Elizabeth Small.

Junior, Honors: Evangeline Abraham, Willoughby Andrews, Chelsea Arabia, Jonathan Bagley, Ethan Benevides, Gilead Biggie, Harel Biggie, Zachary Boucher, Christien Breau, Senna Bui, Bridget Campbell, Gerar Charbel, Carissa Church, Megan Clifton, Kevin Conley, Patrick Conley, Cameron Conner, Calvin Cronin, Daniel Dadmun, Brianna DeMaio, Emma Dennison, Cara Derose, Kimberly Dodd, Katie Dooling, Clara Ellis, Cassidy Fielding, Casey Fournier, Daniel Fox, Tyler Gagne, Olivia Garland, Hannah Gato, Cameron Gebhardt, Joseph Gleason, Robert Graff, Christian Guignard, Andrew Hodge, Olivia Indorf, Kevin Jackson, Christopher Johnson, Daniel Jordan, Emma Kane, Haley Kemp, Hannah Kennedy, Taaniel Kiidli, Liam Kramer-White, Thomas Leddy, Maya Letourneau, Mackenzie Mayes, Jamie McDonald, Chloe Mead, Shayla Mejias, Ariana Mohammad, Dieu My Nguyen, Shae O'Brien, Alannah Orcutt, Alyssa Penney, Christopher Perkins, Krista Petillo, Austin Rickett, Andrew Roberts, Anthony Romano, Kristina Salafia, John Salamone, Alyssa Sanborn, Plajoldpie Senesombath, Ethan Shrestha, Hannah Skeffington, Dariann Sobin, Jordan Susi, Feven Tesfai, Courtney Upton, Jonathan Vickers, Braden Virgin, Zared Wilburn and Michaela Willwerth. 

Sophomores, High Honors: Holly Black, Margaret Bushey, Bryan Currie, Patrick Dick, James Falconer, Savannah Fields, Abigail Letourneau, Sarah Micucci, Lily San Giovanni, Sophia Stratton, Morrigan Turner and Abby Young. 

Sophomores, Honors: Nicholas Alvarez, Vincent Amoroso, Kameron Andrews, Eduardo Anzurez Uroza, Matthew Beecher, Janeya Blackwell-Orr, Jacob Breton, Jacob Brown, Justin Carr, Tucker Carter, Paige Carter, Faith Claxton, Patrick Conroy, Hannah Conway, Henry Curran, Cheyenne Davis, Christina Ekholm, Devyn Emery, Gabriella Ferrell, Colleen Fleming, Laurine German, Lexie Gervais, William Gilbert, Brandon Hamilton, Matthew Hammond, Griffin Henderson, Alexis Higginbotham, Kiley Kennedy, Emilie Kennedy, Isabel Kraemer, Kristopher Landon, Aimee Laplante, Cole Lemelin, Lauren Magnuson, Alexander Manning, Madeline Martin, Claire McHugh, Kyndra McKenzie, Darien McMahan, Michelle Medici, Jackman Mickiewicz, Christopher Miller, Christopher Mitchell, Sydney Onos, Kevin Powers, America Briget Reyes, Membreno Alek Robinson, Emma Russell, Emily Savage, Jack Scofield, Shannon Scribner, Veronica Skelton, Sophia Smith, Samuel Solomon, Lyndsey Sumner, Sydnee Theriault, Kaylie Thompson, Milos Tisma, Alexandra Tolan, Benjamin Trimble-Smith, Andrew Whipple, Ryan Yebba, Christine Zarate, Jackeline Zarate and Silas Zechman. 

Freshmen, High Honors: Drew Abramson, Mayele Alognon, Ava Desjardins, Josie DiPhilippo, Andrew Farm, Mollie Fornwalt, Sarah Glidden, Madeline Hasson, Victoria Holt, Cecilia Howard, Jordan McDuffie and Ryan O'Riordon. 

Freshmen, Honors: Aaron Radziucz, Abigail Rioux, Alexandra Souza, Allyson Hobbs, Andrew Coffin, Brady Cyr, Breanna Penney, Brian Elsemore, Cameron Babb, Camille Ridge, Casey Loring, Chloe Jacobson, Christopher Hau, Connor Davis, Corey Stailing, Dejan Tisma, Eden Martin, Edita Isakovic, Emily Lynn, Emma Benington, Emma Raftice, Faisa Abdirahman, Gabriela Baez, Griffin Kelley, Hannah Brier, Ingrid Boyce, Jack Kunin, Jacob Boles, Jacob Maloney, Jacynda Grant, Katherine Cabaup, Kelby Doyle, Krystal Nevells, Lauren Lusardi, Leah Berry-Sandelin, Leisa Bauman, Lydia Bartholomew, Margaret Koukos, Mary Cronin, Matthew Pelletier, Maxwell West, Munnyreach Vann, Nikoleta Arabadzhieva, Olivia Fornwalt, Olivia White, Olivia Carnell, Phoebe Little, Polina Beloglazova, Samantha Clark, Samuel DePaolo, Samuel Ayre, Savonn Ean, Sengtavanh Senesombath-Riga, Shelby Albert, Taylor Bacheldor, Tehillah Chitam, Tristan Campbell, Tyler Goldberg and Vincent Nappi.