Thu, Jul 31, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Winter all-stars in abundance

Sports

Winter all-stars in abundance

It was an all-star season across the board in the Mid-Coast this winter.

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A South boys' basketball all-conference first-team included Brunswick's Mitchell Black, who was also named the Player of the Year.

Brunswick's Garrett Erb made the second team.

Brunswick's Black and Mt. Ararat's Anna Bruning (team manager), Brett Martin, Ben Rogers, Joey Van Note and Joshua Wright all qualified for the All-Academic team.

Brunswick's Black was named to the Maine McDonald's Senior East All-Star team, which lost to the West, 113-103.

Black and Mt. Ararat's Wright qualified for the Maine McDonald's Academic All-State team.

On the girls' side, the KVAC South first team included Mt. Ararat's Mallory Nelson. Teammates Leah Hitchcock and Caitlin LaFountain were named to the second team.

Hitchcock and Molly Estes of Mt. Ararat qualified for the All-Academic team.

In Class B, Morse's Katie Henrikson was a second teamer.

On the ice, the Class A boys' first team included Brunswick defenseman Tyler Niven.

Mt. Ararat's Ian Pinette qualified for the All-Academic team.

Brunswick's Blake Bodwell and Dylan Towle took part in the Senior All-Star Game.

On the girls' side, Brunswick forwards Eliza Brooks, Annie Kelly and Rachel Moroney and defenseman Suzannah Smith all made the All-East Region first team.

Brunswick's Jen Machin, Sarah Thibeault and Caroline Wild were honorable mentions.

Brunswick's Kelly, Smith and Wild qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

The KVAC indoor track all-star team had an abundance of local names.

The team included Brunswick's Mitchell Black, Walter Martin, Alex Nichols, Wilder Nicholson and Benson Worthington and Mt. Ararat's Seth Bryant, Colton Burne, Robert Corneilson, Mckenzie Gary, Darine Gnidehoue, Will Hirnak, Nick Oram and Ryan Smith.

The All-Academic team included Brunswick's Black, Ben Blaisdell, Connor Monette, Nicholson, Oliver Rhodes and Worthington and Mt. Ararat's Timothy Brown, Nathan Bryant, Seth Bryant, Gary, Houdji Gnidehoue, Nathan Jackson and Gregory Kritzman.

On the girls' side, Brunswick's Jasmine Boyle, Anna Cowan, Alexis Dickinson, Allison Hill, Bridget Horan, Katie McMahon, Cassandra Murano, Teresa Murphy, Michele Richards and Anna Turner and Mt. Ararat's Kathleen Bodmer, Kelly Lynch, Maddison Prescott and Nicole Ross made the all-conference team.

Dickinson and McMahon of Brunswick qualified for the All-Academic team.

Brunswick's Dickinson was named the Athlete of the KVAC meet.

Brunswick's Dave Delois was named the girls' Coach of the Year.

In the pool, Brunswick's Joey Blair, Chris Bruno, Jacob Cost, Hendry Ditzel, Dan Jacques, Alex Marc-Aurele, Charlie Nau, Ezra Rogers and Eric Wiese and Morse's Kyle Bauer, Drew Ceglinski, Jake Olsen, Paden Stanton, Josh Valentine, Albin Werwaiss and Otto Werwaiss made the KVAC Class A first team.

Brunswick's Blair was the Swimmer of the KVAC Meet.

Brunswick's Dave Bright was named Coach of the Year.

Brunswick's Blair, Jacques and Ben Strickland, Morse's Ryan Banger and Olsen and Mt. Ararat's Alexander Cornwall and Caleb Grant qualified for the All-Academic team.

On the girls' side, Brunswick's Madeline Cowan, Olivia Dumont, Taylor Gadbout, Jessica Russell and Paige Tetu, Morse's Guerin Morissette and Mt. Ararat's Celia Ouellette made the all-conference team.

Brunswick's Russell was named the Swimmer of the KVAC Meet.

Brunswick's CeCe Carey-Snow and Natalie Naculich, Morse's Casandra Bonnett, Morissette and Alice Stenquist and Mt. Ararat's Kayla Chamberlain, Amanda Levesque and Abby Parker all qualified for the All-Academic team.

The KVAC wrestling first team included Brunswick's Jared Jensen (152-pounds) and Morse's Gary Stevens (126-pounds).

Morse's Wyatt Brackett (145-pounds) was a second teamer.

Jensen was named the Outstanding Wrestler of the Class A Meet.

Morse's Dylan Harrington qualified for the All-Academic team.

Brunswick's Sarah Basquez and Kathlyn Mahon made the KVAC cheering second team.