Wed, Jul 23, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Northern School Notebook: March 21

Community

Northern School Notebook: March 21

Greely High School hosts science fair

CUMBERLAND — On Feb. 16, Greely High School hosted its famous science fair. Held annually, the science fair is an event for which freshmen start preparing in September. Students work exceptionally hard to present a wide range of science topics that appeal to their interests. This year's projects ranged from testing the relative strength of wood glue to the photosynthesis of different colored seaweed in multiple lighting scenarios.

Students each created poster boards that were set up in the gym. They then presented their experiments to a series of three judges, all members of the community, who scored their projects on a range of elements.

The science fair was open to the community for a night time showing and many community members were eager to see what students studied this year.

After the judges' scores were tallied, the top 30 freshmen were invited to the state competition which will be held on March 24 at Jackson Labs in Bar Harbor. A special congratulations to our winners Emily Follett, Meagan Currie and Ciara Hayes, who rounded out the top three along with the 26 honorable mentions. We wish all those who are continuing on to states the best of luck.

—Contributed by Katarina Pisini, Greely High School student and SAD 51 School Board Member.

Falmouth High School Quarter 2 Honor Roll

FALMOUTH — Grade 12 - High Honors: Hannah Brown, Ashleigh Burton, Gemma Carter, Sean Connolly, Evan Eklund, Laney Evers, Timothy Follo, Maria Guerra, Sarah Hemphill, Aaron Kane, Analise Kump, Conor McGrory, Kristen Peters, James Polewaczyk, Abigail Pratico, Benjamin Shapiro, Stephen Woods and Xiangyu Zhao.

Grade 12 – Honors: Monica Aaskov, Toby Aicher, Vanessa Audet, Caroline Bauer, Hadley Bracken, Alexander Clark, Ashley Collins, Anne Criscione, Elle Desrosiers, Marley Dewey, Callan Donovan, Muna El-Taha, Katharina Ertman, Briana Esposito, Samuel Favreau, Mark Franco, Daniel Goodrich, Kyle Grigel, Catherine Hebson, James Henderson, Olivia Hoch, Sarah Hogan, Sara Jacobson, William Jones, Samuel Kane, Katarina Keller, John Kilbride, Hunter LaFond, Marlena Lantos, Morgan Larrabee, Lee Larson, Ryan Legge, Ashley Low, Jeremy Lydick, Ryan MacDonald, Nicola Mancini, Gino Masciangelo, James McCatherin, Madeline Micalizio, Madeline Milburn, Haley Mucci, McKenzie Myers, Katya Nash, Michael Norton, Matthew Packard, Molly Paris, Evelyn Perry, Amy Prescott, Reid Pryzant, Abyn Reabegerwig, William Robinson, Nathan Roscoe, Stephanie Rothweiler, William Ryan, Eric Sanderson, Catalina Sandoval Munoz, Jenna Serunian, William Smithwick, Grace Sparks, Ryan Tartre, Callan Therrien, Madison Tierney, Jason Tseng, Harrison Van der Kloot, Byron Watson, Hasia Welch and Jane Yoon.

Grade 11 - High Honors: Alexandra Bernier, Dana Bloch, Caitlin Bucksbaum, Sandra Clement, Dalton Demers, Garrett Duchesne, Myles Everett, Azad Jalali, Margo Lee, Denali Nalamalapu, Madeleine Paradis, Abigail Payson, Seamus Powers, Jadend Russell-Johnson, Molly Ryan, Emma Sapat, Hayley Simmons, Sidharth Singh, Meaghan Sullivan and Thomas Wilberg.

Grade 11 – Honors: Kayla Adelman, Alexander Alling, Sara Alpert, Luke Andrews, Katherine Anthoine, Jayde Bazinet, Clara Brown, Belen Cao Fernandez, Kathryn Carew, Sophie Chaney, Ian Clark, Evey Connerty-Marin, Brigid Cooleen, Katherine Cooleen, Henry Coxe, Cassandra Darrow, Elijah Dewey, Brihanna DiPhilippo, Lena El-Taha, Elizabeth England, Lily Fernald, Lauriana Gaudet, Hannah Grassman, Joseph Sampson Hamilton, Alexander Han, Alden Herodes, Anna Hickey, Jacob Horning, Brianna Hughes, Madeline Inlow, Alexander Jerome, Shreyas Joshi, Melissa Keene, Charlotte Kirk, Jacob LaPlante, Thomas Leibiger, Charline Leterme, Caroline Levy, Danielle Li, Caroline Lucas, Angela Mallis, Ian McBrady, Isaac Merson, Nicole Morris, Timothy Morris, Matthew Morvant, Connor Murphy, Max Pacetti, Margaret Palombo, Miles Patton, Aaron Peterson-Greenberg, Julia Plummer, Caroline Seelen, Benjamin Shaw, Ian Tait, Patrick Thornton, Emma Tucker and Sarah Weigel.

Grade 10 - High Honors: Jessica Abramson, Lexis Anderson, Laura Bauer, Nathan Boehm, Jacqueline Bolduc, Eric Chen, Liza Cooney, Isabel Friedman, Julie Guerra, Joseph Lesniak, Caroline McKeon, Kaitlyn O'Donnell, Benjamin Rogers, Katherine Ryan, Sabrina Smithwick, Maya Spiegel, Meredith Stanhope, Joshua White, Abigail Whitmore. 

Grade 10 – Honors: Peter Aaskov, Tyler Abbatiello, Benjamin Aicher, Elizabeth Bailey, Russell Barnard, Emma Bartholomew, Alyse Bazinet, Noah Beliveau, Elise Bickford, Brandon Boehm, Margaret Bohrmann, Gabrielle Bourget, Justin Brogan, Sarah Brown, Madison Buckley, Riley Burfeind, Nicholas Burton, Lindsey Carpenter, Elena Cerjanec, Andre' Clement, Emily Connolly, Storm Covens, David Criscione, Charlotte Cutshall, Nicole Cyr, William D'Agostino, Nicholas Danforth, Kyle Demers, Benjamin Dobbins, Jake Dremann, Chelsea Fagan, Calder Favreau, Robert Foley, Benjamin Freeman, Nickolas Groat, Sarah Grondin, Ryan Hammontree, Matthew Hutcheon, Andrew Jeffries, Madeline Jones, Youngjin Kim, Matthew Klemperer, Mary Kowalsky, Matthew Lamare, Emma Susan Leary, Noah Levy, Nicola Libby, Patrick Lydon, Graham MacEwan, Brendan McCarthy, Madelyn McDonnell, Katrina Meserve, Megan Miller, Abbey Mitchell, Hillary Nash, Ahmed Omar, Irjaliina Paavonpera, Shannon Page, Dane Pauls, Cordelia Payson, Emma Powers, Jane Pryzant, Noah Pushor, Haley Quinn, Jahvon Registe, Marissa Rhodes, Michael Richards, Elena Ritter, Madeline Roberts, Tyler Robinson, Jordan Rose, Grant Rothweiler, Jillian Rothweiler, Brianna Russell, Taylor Russell, Sean Sanderson, Bibi Hawa Sayed, Gretchen Schwartz, Zuleika Scott, Alexis Severino, Julia Spugnardi, Lauren Squier, Sage Tanner, Brian Taylor, Nicholas Tenney, Jackson Treadwell, Logan Valle, Katherine Walker, Nathaniel Watson, Jonathan Webel, James Wegener, Hayley Winslow, Nathaniel Wolf, Thomas Woodman, Mary Woolsey, Michael Wulbrecht, Prathusha Yerramilli and Brian Yoon.

Grade 9 - High Honors: John Alling, Evan Bazinet, Cayman Bickerstaff, Jack Britton, Hannah Brock, Jessica Burton, Sarah Caldwell, Ethan Cantlin, Andrew Clement, Alexandra Ertman, Grace Fan, Rebecca Foley, Scott Lambert, Samuel Larson, Olivia Leavitt, Aidan McGrory, Margaret Pierce, Samuel Reed, Olivia Ring, Daniel Schmidt, Matthew Robert Simmons, Serene Singh, Megan Tammaro, Annie Tucker, Dayna Vasconcelos, Cameron Wilkins and Isabel Wolfe.

Grade 9 – Honors: Georgia Babikian, Olivia Baranowski, Katherine Barlow, Leigh Bernardy, Alana Braley, Molly Brock, Michael Claar, Kristen Coleman, Christopher Collmus, Margaret Coster, Hayley Coughlin, Gabrielle Cyr, Caroline Dyhrberg, Kiersten Dyhrberg, Sophie Emple, Matthew Estabrook, Alta Farrell, Joshua Foley, Christian Ford, John Gabriel, Adam Gardner, Julia Gilman, Lynnea Harding, Allyson Hickey, Tessa Holbrook, Caroline Hunt, Hailey Janelle, Rebecca Kluger, Bryce Kuhn, Iain Kurry, Kathryn Lannon, Tanner Leslie, Alexander Levy, Connor MacDowell, Gabriel Mahoney, Nina Marsanskis, Kelsey Masselli, Callie McMahon, Molly Meyer, Andrew Michalakis, Hannah Mildrum, Emma Mooradian, Anna Morin, Ryan Mucci, Lydia Mundhenk, Noah Nelson, Megan Nowak, Genevieve Paradis, Jonah Paris, Jackson Perron, Brandon Peters, William Pochepan, Amy Polewaczyk, Samuel Roger Pratico, Timothy Pratico, Jahnique Registe, Emily Rioux, Craig Smith, Grant Smith, Ruth Smith, Deirdre Sullivan, Charu Tiwari, Kohl Valle, Luke Velas, Cole Walsh, Abigail Woodruff and Emily Wrobleski.