Mid-Coast spring athletes earn all-star mention

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

The 2010 spring sports season produced many thrills for Mid-Coast athletes. In that light, it’s no surprise that postseason all-star lists featured many familiar names.

Baseball

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A South second team included Brunswick’s Jack Faherty and Anthony Viola, Morse’s B.J. Ray and Mt. Ararat’s Tim Bickford.

The KVAC All-Academic team featured Brunswick’s John Faherty, Conor Kelly, Carl Sickel and Alex Toole and Morse’s J Cavanagh and Michael Walton.

Softball

Morse’s Emma Seeley and Mt. Ararat’s Miranda Riendeau-Card were KVAC South Class A first team all-stars.

Morse’s Ali Rodriguez and Kate Thibodeau and Mt. Ararat’s Meghan Carr made the second team.

The KVAC All-Academic team included Morse’s Meagan Hennessey, Rodriguez and Hannah Roy and Mt. Ararat’s Morgan Kinney.

Boys’ lacrosse

The KVAC boys’ lacrosse Class A first team featured Brunswick midfielder Peter Morrell, defenders Cody Smith and John Williams and goalie Jeremy Diaz, along with Mt. Ararat attack Dylan Bousquet-Smith.

The second team included Brunswick attack George Mills and Mt. Ararat attack Will Bouchard.

Brunswick’s Williams was named the Player of the Year and was also selected as an All-American. Only nine players from the state received the latter honor.

The KVAC All-Academic squad included Brunswick’s Evan Didisheim, Winthrop Gillis and Morrell.

In Class B, Morse attack Pat Wolfe made the first team and was named Player of the Year.

Morse defender Jay York was named to the second team.

Morse’s William Beveridge qualified for the All-Academic squad.

Brunswick’s Diaz, Morrell, Smith and Williams and Mt. Ararat’s Bousquet-Smith competed on the Class A team in the Senior All-Star Game. Morse’s Wolfe (two goals, two assists) played for the Class B squad which won, 16-7.

Girls’ lacrosse

On the girls’ side, the KVAC Class A and B first team included Brunswick’s Maggie Caputi, Eliza Halmo, Jacki Kelly and Leila Mills, Morse’s Tori Field and Mt. Ararat’s Whitney Dano and Kristina Johnson.

The second team featured Brunswick’s Anna Holmblad, Morse’s Lindsay Watts and Mt. Ararat’s Heather Bolduc, Hayley LaPointe and Haley Michaud.

The KVAC All-Academic team included Brunswick’s Chelsea Bruno, Halmo and Rebekka Miller and Mt. Ararat’s Evelyn Dickinson, Kristina Johnson, LaPointe and Audrey Petteruti.

Brunswick’s Mills was named the league’s Player of the Year.

Mt. Ararat’s Jill Carney joined Gardiner’s Sharon Gallant as Coach of the Year.

Brunswick’s Halmo and Mills played for the “Blue” team in the Senior All-Star Game. Morse’s Cailley Bonti and Mt. Ararat’s Dano and Johnson were on the “Red” squad.

Brunswick’s Mills was one of Maine’s four All-Americans.

Track

The KVAC boys’ outdoor track all-conference squad included Brunswick’s Liam Cassidy, Kenzell Crawford, Will Geoghegan, Matt Hatke and Mike Slovenski and Mt. Ararat’s McKenzie Gary and Alex Robinson.

Brunswick’s Cassidy, Geoghegan, Connor McGowan and Simon Tracy, Morse’s Keifer Boguhn, Kean McDermott, Tyler Russell and James Wells and Mt. Ararat’s Benjamin Grotton and Dan Van Note qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s Greg Nadeau was named Coach of the Year.

On the girls’ side, all-conference picks included Brunswick’s Alexis Dickinson, Kyia Jensen and Kathleen McMahon, Morse’s Kerry Cummings and Mt. Ararat’s Chloe Emerson, Erin Fitzsimmons, Katrina Gelwick, Ashley Libby, Randi London, Ariel McNette, Rebecca Merritt, Ceila Ouellette, Ellen Pinnette, Maddison Prescott and Kate Spies.

Brunswick’s Elizabeth Brown, Gaetan Davis and Erica Noe, Morse’s Emily Bell-Hoerth, Sarah Fitzgerald and Sarah Winglass and Mt. Ararat’s Pinnette qualified for the All-Academic team.

Tennis

The Class A KVAC South second team featured Brunswick’s Dan Pavitt at No. 2 singles, Christian Schneider at third singles and first doubles tandem Garrett Brann and Jimmy Kenyon.

In Class B, Morse’s Michael Orr made the All-Academic team.

On the girls’ side, the KVAC South first team featured Brunswick’s Elena Mandzhukova, the singles state champion, at first singles.

Brunswick’s Rachel Gross (second singles) and Shannon Kenyon and Erin Kenyon (first doubles) made the second team.

Brunswick’s Daneen Kim and Mandzhukova and Mt. Ararat’s Linnea Tilberg qualified for the All-Academic team.

In Class B, Morse’s Ellin Hale made the All-Academic team.

Sidebar Elements


Brunswick’s Eliza Halmo was an all-star this spring.

Morse’s Tori Field was also a KVAC all-star this season.

Mt. Ararat’s Dylan Bousquet-Smith earned all-star honors for his play this spring.

0