Mid-Coast School Notebook: June 17

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Mt. Ararat High School

Class of 2009 Top 10

Sean H. Perkins

Son of Jan McClintock and William Perkins of Harpswell.

Honors/Awards: German Award, Math Award, State Math Meet (13th senior), Physics Lab at Science Olympiad (first place).

Activities: Soccer, track, math team, Science Olympiad.

Future Plans: Brown University.

Joshua C. Bryant

Son of Patricia and Darin Bryant of Topsham.

Honors: National Merit Scholar, President’s Volunteer Service Award, MERITS Internship Scholar, KVAC All-Conference Doubles (tennis), academic awards in math, science and English.

Activities: Soccer, cross country, tennis, math team, Interact Club.

Future Plans: Lehigh University (engineering).

Jan C. Bessey

Daughter of Janine and Dallas Bessey of Topsham.

Honors/Awards: National Merit Scholarship Finalist, NCTE Writing Award, Math Award, French Award, AP U.S. History Award, AP European History Award, AP English Language Award.

Activities: Interact Club, Peers Assisting and Listening to Students, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, wind ensemble, social studies student mentor.

Future Plans: Brown University.

Krislyn M. Hyatt

Daughter of Maria and Joseph Hyatt of Topsham.

Honors/Awards: Psychology Division II award at Maine State Fair (first place), Junior class English Award, Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award, KVAC All-Academic.

Activities: Cross country, track, Interact Club, National Honor Society, Peers Assisting and Listening to Students.

Future Plans: University of Vermont (exercise and movement Sciences); graduate school (physical therapy).

Rachel Kathryn Haines

Daughter of Mark and Jennifer Haines of Topsham.

Honors/Awards: English Excellence Award, Smith Book Award, Phi Beta Kappa Award, National Honor Society.

Activities: Member of Coastal Youth Orchestra (first violin), math team, Interact Club (president), Big Brothers/Big Sisters, Science Olympiad, Peers Assisting and Listening to Students.

Future Plans: Colby College.

Joshua E. Dennison

Son of Merkle Muller and John Dennison of Harpswell.

Honors/Awards: Williams College Book Award, Unity College book Award, Bigelow Laboratory BLOOM program.

Activities: Varsity tennis, varsity soccer, Ski Club.

Future Plans: Tufts University (engineering).

Sean M. Greeley

Son of Jayne and George Greeley of Bowdoinham.

Honors/Awards: Excellence in Academic Biology Award, Excellence in Academic U.S. History Award.

Activities: Anime Club, Video Game Club.

Future Plans: University of Maine Orono (computer science)

Christina J. Erving

Daughter of Maresa and Steven Erving of Bowdoin.

Honors/Awards: Excellence in Physical Education, Excellence in Math, Excellence in Spanish III, Excellence in Biology, National Honor Society.

Activities: Band, field hockey, indoor and outdoor track, Interact Club, homecoming committee, prom committee.

Future Plans: Northeastern University (international affairs).

Fiona K. Duncan

Daughter of Susan and Jeff Duncan of Topsham.

Honors/Awards: KVAC All Academic, National Honor Society.

Activities: Girls’ basketball, Volleyball club, Relay for Life, Big Brothers/Big Sisters Mentoring.

Future Plans: Ithaca College (Exercise Science and Spanish; graduate school (physical therapy).

Amanda Hart-Hempstead

Daughter of Lauren Hart and Paul Hempstead of Topsham.

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Elmira College Key Scholarship Award.

Activities: Tennis team (co-captain), yearbook, senior video, Big Brothers/Big Sisters.

Future Plans: Elmira College (education).

1a-Sean Perkins.jpgPerkins
2a-Josh Bryant.JPGBryant
3a - Jan Bessey.JPGBessey
4a-Krislyn Hyatt.JPGHyatt
5a-Rachel Haines.jpgHaines
6a-Josh Dennison.jpgDennison
7a - Sean Greeley.jpgGreeley
8a - Christina Erving.jpgErving
9a-Fiona Duncan.JPGDuncan
10a- Amanda Hart-Hempstead.JPGHart-Hempstead

0