Mid-Coast School Notebook: July 8

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Brunswick High School announces fourth quarter honor students

The following students at Brunswick High School were recognized for academic excellence and earned a place on the fourth quarter honor roll.

High Honors

Grade 9:  Benjamin Baumgarte, Donald Bromiley, Erin Coughlin, Parker Eckert, Logan Gillis, Aiden Glover, Natalia Jimenez, Ayana Lair, Daniel Lyons, Alexandra Morse, Abigail Parke, Harriet Peabody, Lea Scrapchansky, Shea Sullivan, Christopher Tucker

Grade 10: Maeve Arthur, Holly Black, Ethan Boll, Haile Cummings, Jennifer Doiron, Lily Gaffney, Abigail Gauthier, Zachary Grant, Cordelia Horch, Claire Johnson, Bailey Jones, Fiona O’Carroll, Alexander Small, Quinn Solberg, Kyra Teboe

Grade 11: Faith Allen Harris, Marlee Anderson, Julia Baumgarte, Caleb Braddick, Alexandra Burns, Anna Callahan, Emily Cowan, Macy Giunti, Jacob Guerrette, Amy Hogan, Lilly Munro, Christopher Nicholson, Sawyer Nicholson, John J. Parker, Nicole Pelletier, Timothy St. Pierre, Victoria Stevens, Keturah Stinson, Caitlin Tycz, Anna Webster, Kira Wolpow, Finnegan Woodruff

Grade 12: Alicia Armstrong, Britni Beaulieu, Molly Blaisdell, Joshua Clark, Lane Couture, Anna Deck, Gillian Doehring, Elizabeth Lavergne, Shane Lyons, Aaron Nadell, Enoch Nicholson, Sini Rautiainen, Owen Rudalevige, Helen Sturm, Tiffany Tanner

Honors

Grade 9: Haley Alexander, Mikaela Aschbrenner, Zoe Battle, Sarah Belling, William Callahan, Anna Carpenter, Phoebe Churney, Isabella Cunningham, William Curtis, Cameron Daly, Nicholas DaRosa, Benjamin Donsbach, Emma Dorr, Ryan Duffy, Joshua Flanagan, Johnnie Folsom, Katherine Hartnett, Calla Hladky, Mitko Ivanov, Rachel Johnson, Ania Johnston, Lily Kimball Watras, Anna Kousky, Nolan Lyne, Charlotte MacMillan, Michael McCrum, Brynn McQuaid, Lucas Mitchell, Kian Murray, Tyler Nadeau, Alyssa Navarro, Emma Parke, Shivam Patel, Rachel Poulton, Sarah Poutree, Nursultan Rosen, Connor Shaw, Desiree Tanner, Nathan Tardif, Emmet Taub, Jack Tishkevich, Emma White, Matthew Yost

Grade 10: Josephine Adolf, Ashley Alexander, Tessa Alexander, Piper Atkins, Adam Benoit, Sophie Blair, Patrick Boyle, Erin Bradstreet, Colby Bucknam, Maxwell Burtis, Isak Carney, Ross Clayton, Emily Coffin, Hannah Day, Alyssa Demanche, Alexander DeMars, Michael Deveaux, Enehila Diaz, Henry Doherty, Rachael Eramo, Seamus Flanagan, Martha Foushee, Max Friedman, Elijah Gagnon, Madison Gaudreau Iler, Galen Gaze, Max Gramins, Dawson Hebert, Brian Hess, Emma Hughes, Hollie Imperato, Angel Jimenez, Kyle Kapocius, Kathleen Koval, Julia Krutal, Zoe Launer, John Lienert, Paige MacKinnon, Lily Mateus, Cameron Niven, Isabella Pols, RyLee Ramsey, Mariah Richards, Anna Rider, Taylor Santaguida, Wyatt Slocum, Cassandra Smith, Evan Smith, Frances Stuart, Spencer Taylor, Baili Weisheit

Grade 11: Alyssa Ashby, Gianna Barnhart, Brooke Barter, Morgan Bateman, Sullivan Boyd, Brian Boyle, Destiny Bromiley, Aaron Carlton, Roy Chen, Melissa Clough, Caleb Cost, Margaret Dickinson, Joshua Dorr, Elena Dugal, Alyssa Dunton, Logan Engstrom, Hannah Escoe, Sarah Ferdinand, Connor Flotten, Jackson Gordon, Timothy Humphrey, Cameron Johnson, Elaine Kew, Heather Kinee, Eric Kirk, Evan Kirk, Katharine Kunhardt, Erin Marc-Aurele, Emma Miller, Corrinna Owens, Henry Raker, Cassandra Ridge, Sabrina Robshaw, Julia Rutherford, Aidan Sachs, Miranda Schenk, Dakotah Senence, Emma Slocum, Madeline Suhr, Olu Vaughan, Nicholas White, Taylor Worthington

Grade 12: Quinn Alexander, Solange Alexander, Catlyn Almodovar, Joseph Armstrong, William Bessey, Emily Black, Emma Blair, Adams Carney, Julia Casey, Kelsey Cash, Shelby Cash, Beronica Cole, Jameson Cyr, Elizabeth Day, Quentin Defreitas, Adrienne Dolley, Amanda Faith, Benjamin Farrell, Justin Faulkner, Connor Foushee, Lilly Gardiner, Nathan Granholm, Chase Gregory, Thomas Hanson, Amelia Hawley, Noah Imperato, Aerin Johnson, Sydney Kay, Noah Koenig, Emily Larrabee, Alexander Larson, Aiden Lentz, Eloise Lienert, Marina MacKinnon, Lena Martin, Kelly Patel, Morgan Sciacca, Sarah Sulzberger, Celeste Thibeault, Nicholas Tucker, Emma van Kampen, Keenan Welzel, Anna Wilson, Madeline Wilson, Alexis Wyman, Valeriya Yastreba, Emi Yoshida, Rene Yost

Annual Alumni BBQ slated for Tuesday

Region Ten Technical High School welcomes all alumni, including 2016 graduates, to its free, annual Alumni BBQ Tuesday, July 14, 3:30-6:30 p.m. Highlights include catering by Food Trades’ Chef Turcotte, plenty of gas card raffles, outdoor games and activities, a chance to visit with instructors and classmates, and opportunities to check in about future plans.

Graduates

Maine Maritime Academy

Mitchell Tuttle, of Brunswick, Marine Engineering Technology

UNH

Hannah Bogart, of Brunswick, earned an Associate of Science in integrated agriculture management

Kassandra Coulombe, of Brunswick,  Bachelor of Science in business administration: marketing

Matthew Kasabian, of Brunswick, Bachelor of Fine Arts summa cum laude

Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Shannon Rice, of Bath, Bachelor of Science degree in civil engineering with high distinction.

Dean’s lists

Clemson

Brooke D. Escoe, of Brunswick

Loyola University

Hannah Tuttle, of Brunswick, studying biology

Mary Baldwin College

Mallory Goodine, of Bath

Roger Williams

Anne Queally, of Brunswick

Jacob Tuttle, of Brunswick, studying political science and economics

University of Vermont

Morgan Quigg, of Bath, an art history major

Sophie Knox, of Brunswick, a communication science and disorders major

0