Mid-Coast School Notebook: Feb. 26

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

BJHS posts 2nd quarter honors

The following students were recognized for academic excellence and earned a place on the second quarter honor roll at Brunswick Junior High School:

Sixth Grade

Haley Allen, Connor Ashby, Blakely Austin, Gavin Bailey, Adam Bailey, Julia Barron, Felix Battle, Quentin Baucom, Lily Belanger, Annelise Bernier, Emilienne Biddings Augustine, Carla Blanco, Taylor Breton, George Bromiley, Logan Brown, Harmony Buonaiuto, Wilder Burns, Brianna Campbell, Simon Carney, Samuel Cassidy, Emma Charboneau, Margaret Chingos, Kevin Connolly, Weston Cooper, Anthony Correa, Sara Coughlin, Jasmine Couture, Cassidy Cowan, Jonathan Curtis, Neve Dauphinias, Kyle Delong, Mia DeSantis, Joshua Doring, Matthew Duhaine, Cameron Dunlop, Brandon Ellis, Joseph Eno, Emily Fairbanks, Ariel Farmer, Eliana Fochesato, Morgan Foster, Isaak Franklin, Eva Fulton, Ellanore Gagnon, Tucker Gagnon, Kaeden Green, Mackenzie Grimes, William Haas, Aidan Hall, Skyla Hall, Oliver Hamilton, Lillian Hatrick, Ethan Helie, Aela Hemberger, Henry Heyburn, Madeleine Hladky, Margaret Huot, Aiden Jackson, Henry Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Nathan Kallin, Amelia Karwacky, Samuel Kemos, Mia Kilmash, Scout Krauss, Thomas Labbe, Joseph Labrecque, Ophelia Ladner, Declan Lay, Owen Leitzell, Brianna Lemont, Nathan Levy, Julian Lewis, Nolan Marblestone, Joseph Marro, Samuel Masse, Riley McAllaster, Alamea McCarthy, Colby McDorr, Dylan McGee, Rylie McIntyre, Samuel Milligan, Sally Minton, Averly Morthland, Jacob Musica, Colby Nadeau, Natalie Ney, Ella Nigro, Ryan Norton, Rebecca Nova-Yingst, Madison Ouellet, Simon Paledzki, Brynn Peterson, Delaney Phillips, Matthew Poulton, Cameron Provost, Albert Putnam, Francesca Quattropani, Mason Richardson, Maxwell Rudgers, Julianne Salko, Alexander Sharon, Nathaniel Sharon, Abigail Sharpe, Katherine Shaughnessy, Michaela Shaw, Augustus Silverman, Mariyah Skelton, Cora Slocum, Madelyn Small, Riley Smith, Joseph Solomon, Christian Stewart, Kelsey Sullivan, Nathaniel Swan, Elizabeth Tafel, Molly Taub, Emma Thoits, Kaleb Thompson, Micaela Turgeon, Samantha Valle, Joseph Valliere, Jacob van Kampen, Hannah VanSavage, Jennifer Vega, Bradley Vuong, Maya Weisheit, Calder Wilby

Seventh Grade

Issac Albaugh, Siara Ambs, Tyler Andresen, Abigail Andrews, Dianna Ashby, Emma Banks, Jacob Benoit, Layne Bilodeau, Charlie Bird, Isabelle Brewer, Allie Brewer, Chloe Brzozowski, Carley Bunge, Alexandra Bunker, Henry Burnham, Oniyah Burns, Emma Burt, Eleanor Caswell, Luke Cheseldine, Emily Cloutier, Grace Confer, Chloe Coombs, Drew DeSantis, Calvin Doherty, Olivia Doughty, Leo Douhovnikoff, Mirabella Driscoll, Emily Factor, Alexis Ferrell, Alec Flotten, Hannah Fortier, Lane Foushee, Rebecca Fulton, Bryce Gray, Matthew Green, Gia Guernelli, Riley Hewson, Delaney Holbrook, Lauren Jacobs, Margaret Johnson, Bennett Joseph, Evan Kilfoil, Cody Larson, Hannah Leitzell, Emma Lind, Erik Linseisen, Sean Lyne, Colin MacKinnon, Rebecca McMahon, Cody Merrill, Makenna Monaghan, Colby Moody, Michel Mukadi, Adam Nussbaum, Elizabeth Orlando, Molly Palese, Elena Palmer, Audrey Pantaz, Tyler Patterson, Ella Perham, Micah Pietraho, Julia Pols, Jonah Porter, Joshua Poulin, Cameron Rafford, Matthew Ragains, Tanner Rapoza, Rayna Schinhofen, Thomas Seitz, Penelope Simpson, Conlan Storer, Grady Suhr, Eva Tebbutt, Zoe Temple, Braeden Trefethen, Riley Turgeon, Emily Viola, Madison Washburn, Chase Whelan, Sebastian White, Alyssa Wyman

Eighth Grade

Cayman Almodovar, Greta Anesko, Katelyn Austin, Carissa Baldwin, Isabella Banks, Tasha Barnhart, Kayleen Bello, Katarina Bojarski, Brycen Cardali, Eli Carney, Nicholas Caruso, Grace Casey, Laura Chavoustie, Andrew Chingos, Grace Clendening, Wesley Coffin, Sabrina Cooper, Benjamin Demars, Evey Despres-Bowman, Amber Dodge, Adeline Dolley, Mackenzie Dorr, Taylor Doughty, Elizabeth Felkay, Dylon Fuller, Julianna Gamage, Everett Gillis, Noah Goddard, Macy Grant, Macayla Gray, Alexis Guptill, Joshua Guptill, Chapman Hall, Renee Hart, Jack Harvey, Connor Heath, Liam Hemberger, Alec Hess, Kenneth Hogan, Everett Horch, Kristen Hummer, Benjamin Israel, Benjamin James, Rowan Joyce, Caitlin Kelly, Michael Kinee, Annabel Kipp, Charlotte Kirk, Chantelle Knowles, Liberty Krauss, Matthew Krutul, Derek Lachance, Matthew LaForge, Isabella LeDuc, Hakon Lentz, Solomon Levy, Alexandra Lively, Hunter Lord, Michael Marro, Patrick (Scout) Masse, Emma McCrea, Abilene Morthland, Joshua Musica, Anna Nadeau, Sava Nappi, Darius Newman, Connor Ney, Joshua Nova-Yingst, Darian Owens, Emma Paledzki, Mallory Palmer, Anna Parker, Abigail Powers, McKayla Prophett, Danielle Richards, Owen Richardson, Jenna Roane, Katherine Robinson, Sara Scrapchansky, William Shaughnessy, Nadia Sinsmyr, Elliot Slocum, Kirah Smith, Lila Solberg, Gabrielle Sparks, Eric Stricklett, Pearl Stuart, Emily Swan, Chandler Taylor, Coenradt Taylor, Ella Tycz, Isabel Vega, Steffany Verador, Genevieve Vogel, Madeline Wayne, MacKenzie Wells, Jada Westerfield, Benjamin Wilson, Portia Woestman

Dean’s lists

Clarkson University

Joshua Robert Valentine of Bath, a junior majoring in mechanical engineering.

Emily L Yuodsnukis of Brunswick, a freshman majoring in university studies.

Mary Baldwin College

Mallory Goodine of Bath

Southern Maine Community College

Bath: Sydne Campbell, Bianca D’Arcangelo, Eliana Goldberg, Megan Gornto, Amanda Hart, William Hudson, Tristan Kiffer, James Laser, Dale Stein, Madison Yeaton

Brunswick: Tara Bernier, Ian Bunn, Tami Burgess, Heather Buzzell, Franzi Chesley, Haley Clark, Natalie Daniels, Charles DeForest, Shelley Eliassen, Kristie Freeman, Joseph Friant, Aaron Gilbert, Zyrah Giustra, Rachel Guindon, Ashley Hartford, Taylor Hunter, Amelia Keiper, Daniel Landry, Abigail Lewis, Samantha Martin, Sarah Moore, Rajani Nixon, Dharmee Patel, Kelly Remington, Jennifer Renda, Jasmine Smith, Cassandra Tardif, Amanda Wood, Candee Wright

Harpswell: Nancy-Ann Barton, Jordan Betz, Keely Clark, Susan Condon, Taitum DeMars, Curtis Genthner, Adam Knight, Evan Jackson, Zachary Stoler

Topsham: Nicholas Bedard, Shiloh Chambers, Jaclyn Clark, Chloe Creighton, Kristyn Doughty, Jessy Doyle, Madeline Dumont, Nathan Dyer, Taylor Gardner, Angel Glumac, Jessica Hart, Brian Johnson, Staycen Lamarre, Emma Lovering, Nancy Madarasz, Leandra McAfee, Gunnar Megow, Michael David Parks, Matthew Porr, Daniel Porter, Ashlie Richardson, Devyn Vermette, Brittany Weathers

A study of Leonid Afremov’s “The City By The Lake” by Hall-Dale Elementary School students will be on display as part of Harlow Gallery’s “Young at Art” K-8 exhibition on view through March 19 at 160 Water St. in Hallowell.

0