Mid-Coast School Notebook-Feb. 16

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • -1

Sunrise Rotarians schooled in robotics 

Members of Patten Free Library Robotics Club recently did a demonstration of its most recent project for the Sunrise Rotary Club. The group, which has six members and several high school mentors, developed a marble conveyor system, also called a ball drop. It consists of six different conveyor components designed, built, and programmed by the club members, individually and in teams. The different components were then linked and adjusted to work together so that marbles are transported a distance of almost 6 feet.

The group is led by parent volunteer Amy Kerr of Bath. Sunrise Rotary helped underwrite the cost of the robotics equipment; some club members also provide technical assistance.

Mid-Coast Head Start receives funding

Mid Coast Maine Community Action is one of two Maine organizations to receive a total of $2.7 million from the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services for Head Start and Early Head Start programs across the state. Midcoast Maine Community Action, based in Bath, received $1.4 million, and Androscoggin Head Start and Child Care, based in Lewiston, received $1.3 million.

“Head Start programs across our state are instrumental in ensuring that young children cultivate new skills and receive educational opportunities,” said U.S. Sens. Susan Collins, R-Maine, and independent Angus King, who announced the funding in a joint statement. “Head Start providers work tirelessly to make families and communities stronger, and we appreciate this continued investment in Maine’s future.”

Mt. Ararat High School Quarter 2 Honor Roll

Grade 9

High Honors

Jacqueline Brochu, Andrew Chamberland, Camila Ciembroniewicz, Lily Collier, Olena Cutko, Madeline Daulerio, Sydney Dyer, Isabelle Gardiner, Tess Hahesy, Jace Hollenbach, Delaney Jacobson, Elizabeth Libby, Margaret Libby, Nathan Mao, Ryan Pinette, Bailey Rioux, Sadie Skinner, Cora Spelke, Morgan Temple, Annie Wilkins, Winston Zhuang

Honors

Bronwyn Balboni, Autumn Barry, Ella Beattie, Ashlyn Beebe, Jacob Belanger, Nolan Blessington, Brynn Charron, Zander Chown, Joseph Ciembroniewicz, Morgen Coughlin-Doyle, Luke Curnin, Zachary D’Andrea, Kassidie Doble, Sylvette Dupe-Vete-Congolo, Brock Dustin, Margaret Dwinal, Abagail Faltemier, Jacob Godbout, Cecelia Greenleaf, Alexa Gurney, Andrew Haler, Andrew Hardy, Erin Harty, Katherine Hetherman, Hazel Hughes, Samuel Hughes, Breanne Hunter, Joshua Huntsman, Hannah Huston, Sophie Hymers Horne, Bayli Johnson, William Kane, Alexandria Kennedy, Elizabeth Lamoreau, Karli Leighton, Jaden Lohr, Alistair Lopez, Lauren Magno, Joseph McGuire, Sophia Minet, Hannah Minor, Roderick Minor, Leigh Ann Patton, Emilia Pinette, Natalia Pinette, Jared Powell, Bethany Pratt, Andrew Pulsifer, William Richardson, Sebastian Scherry, Eli Schoenberg, Savannah Sheen, Bane Slocum, Clark Tankersley, Olivia Tobin, Brianna Vashon, Jaimey-Leigh Weidner, Cheyanne Wheeler, Colby White, Emily Wormwood, Samuel Wright, Owen Yabsira, Daniel York, Madeleine Young, Jonah Zell

Grade 10

High Honors

Rileigh Bayard, Lisandro Berry-Gaviria, Libby Boutin, Anna Cox, Kassidy Dixon, Camryn Doody, Eric Eastman, Alexa Eaton, Wyley FitzPatrick, Jolie Gagnon, Emily Galen, Kyla Greenleaf, Riley Lapointe, Emma Lapreziosa, Katelyn Lynch, Jathniel Mangoba, Annabella Perron, Amy Pollack, Devonia Redlon, Brennan Thiboutot, Nicole Thiboutot, Caroline Thompson, Grace Trebilcock, Isabella West, Tristan Zell

Honors

Mikaila Babb, Lucas Bergeron, Zachary Bisson, Trey Booty, Holden Brannan, Mason Brigham, Tegan Byrne, Katherine Callahan, Dominic Cusano, Joshua Dionne, Kaitlyn Doughty, Mathilde Eidsness, Jacob Fauss-Cougot, Genevieve Feeney, Frances Garver, Emily Haller, Christopher Hamilton, Ada Haskell, Gabriella Head, Cody Holman, Breanna Holtet, Jorja Hooper, Robert Hyde, Nathan Ickes-Coon, Anna Jackson, Daniel Jackson, Olivia Justice, Michael Kane, Sterling Kloberdans, Caden Kowalsky, Benjamin Laurence, Izaac Leet, Colby Leighton, Elias Linkel, Abigail Mailly, Caleb Manuel, Gwendolyn Martin, Sydney Mason, Ashley McCourt, Breanne McCourt, Sara McManus, Riley Morin, Kaitlyn Munsey, Fay O’Donnell, Elias Ouellette, Olivia Palmer, Maisy Pilch, Colby Pollock, Jeffrey Remis, Isaiah Ricker, Emma Ruth, Jacob Sargent, Madigan Saunders, Isabella Shannon, James Singleton, Adriele Smith, Emma Soule, Marcus Steinman, Holly Temple, Elias Theberge, Reese Turcotte, Olivia Vaillancourt, Luke Welch, Caroline Wheeler, Kobe Williams

Grade 11

High Honors

Amr Aboulhosn, Tyler Bernier, Amber Card, Caitlin Chambers, Griffin Downs, Abigail Holt, Hunter Lohr, Jack Mathieu, Laney Phillips, Abby Sirois, Emily Smith, Max Spelke, Zoe Stevenson

Honors

Mackenzie Almy, Jared Balser, Delilah Belanger, Chloe Brown, Ainsley Bryant, Alexander Bryant, Tristan Caswell-Riday, Brewster Chard, Cade Charron, Hannah Clemons, Alyssa Dau, Bethany Dube, Alyssa Folger, Macy Galietta, Riley Gilson, Jett Gould, Mason Groh, Abigail Hagan, Lyndsey Hanna, Jax Hollenbach, Madeleine Horrocks, Alexander Humphrey, Jade Hurley, Colony Hymers Horne, Cassandra Kane, Nathan Kofroth, Lauren Lemieux, Dezirae Levasseur, Hayden Libby, Grace Liedman, Dakota Lopez, Emily Merryman, Travis Nadeau, Kody Noyes, Amber Palmer, Zoe Pinkham McNally, Sydney Plant, Emma Pottle, Ethan Rac, Abigayle Richardson, Sean Roberts, Riley Robertson, Jordan Rollins, Luccas Rousseau, William San Pedro, Kyle Secone, Grace Siffermann, Emma Skelton, Mason Smith, Michelle Snape, Abigail Stewart, Mitchell Surace, Campbell Tankersley, Nathan Taylor, Philip Thomas, Devin Tobin, Abigail Welch, Sara York

Grade 12

High Honors

Kevin Bolduc, Dawson Brooks, Cole Bryant, Alexander Dau, Thomas Dau, Nathan Emerson, Magdalene Field, Micheala Flibotte, Ryan Glass, Katania Graeff, Emma Hahesy, Morgan Johnson, Matthew Kenison, Blair Kopp, Julia Levesque, Abby Malbon, Peter Mao, Nicholas Merrill, Shelby Moore, Jacob Ross, Kelsey Scannevin, Zoe Stilphen, Samuel Stride, Lauren Sturgess, Katherine Sucy, Taylor Tantingco, Noah Thibeault, Olivia Travierso, Katherine Trebilcock, Miranda Williams, Hannah Wilson

Honors

Samuel Alexander, Abigail Anderson, Noelle Ballard, Chloe Beattie, Destiny Belanger, Isabella Benner, Daniel Blake, Connor Bolduc, Alishia Braley, Kyle Brennan, Amber Brooks, Connor Brown, Zachary Caouette, Brendan Childs, Kimberly Coffin, Carly Cornish, Ashley Cromwell, Ivy Dennen, Kelsie Dickey, Marc Anselm Dimond, Kayla Doherty, Rebecca French, Brianna Frey, Jessica Gabriel, Elizabeth Garver, Cameron Grant, Dakota Hadley, Jason Halliday, Kiarra Hansen, Anna Harbo, Shannon Harty, Kaileb Hawkes, Fiona Hoang, Devin Hoskins, Yana Humenyuk, Amanda Hummer, Liam Huston, Katelyn Hutchins, Edwin Ickes-Coon, Nellie Ickes-Coon, Conner Ingalls, Jared Ingle, John Johnson, Owen Kelly, Jared Krause, Matthew Lawrence, Katherine Leckbee, Madison Leckbee, Ryley Leech, Nathan Leslie, Charlotte Lopatosky, Ainsleigh Lucas, Mercedes Martinez-Pena, Ryan Mello, Josephine Miller, Temple Miller Hodgkin, Garrett Moody, Jessie Mujambere, Alex Munsey, Michael Nelson, Peter Neufeld, Abigail Nordwall, Caden Pond, Nichole Ricker, Michael Rogers, Kassandra Rolling, Gabrielle Rowe, Michelle Sarber, Eola Saucier, Caitlyn Smith, Madison Stover, Cheyenne Sullivan, Madeline Svetin, Kayleigh Temple, Alexandria Thompson, Marhabo Uzoqova, Erin Venard, Cyrus Warren, Gideon Wheeler, Alexus Witherell

Members of the Patten Free Library Robotics Club recently gave a demonstration to Sunrise Rotary, which partially funds the youth endeavor. From left are Lydia Giovinazzi, Henry Kerr, Oliver Veevers-Carter, Dominic Giovinazzi and Enzo Giovinazzi.

-1