Mid-Coast School Notebook: Dec. 8

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

The following students at Brunswick High School were recognized for academic excellence and earned a place on the first quarter honor roll:

High Honors

Grade 9: Alexis Guptill, Chapman Hall, Kristen Hummer, Caitlin Kelly, Emma Paledzki, Sara Scrapchansky, Madeline Wayne

Grade 10: Mikaela Aschbrenner, Benjamin Baumgarte, Sarah Belling, Donald Bromiley, Jenna Brooks, Phoebe Churney, Erin Coughlin, William Curtis, Cameron Daly, Logan Gillis, Katherine Hartnett, Calla Hladky, Rachel Johnson, Lilly Kimball Watras, Anna Kousky, Daniel Lyons, Brynn McQuaid, Alexandra Morse, Alyssa Navarro, Abigail Parke, Shivam Patel, Harriet Peabody, Rachel Poulton, Sarah Poutree, Eliza Rudalevige, Lea Scrapchansky, Connor Shaw, Shea Sullivan, Desiree Tanner

Grade 11: Maeve Arthur, Holly Black, Michael Black, Emily Coffin, Jennifer Doiron, Seamus Flanagan, Lily Gaffney, Zachary Grant, Isaac Hatridge, Amy Jennings, Claire Johnson, Lily Mateus, Kyra Teboe

Grade 12: Faith Allen Harris, Julia Baumgarte, Isaac Boll, Anna Callahan, Aaron Carlton, Elena Dugal, Jacob Guerrette, Dasol Kim, Cameron Monaghan, Christopher Nicholson, Jack Parker, Timothy St. Pierre, Victoria Stevens, Caitlin Tycz, Anna Webster, Nicholas White, Adele Wise, Kira Wolpow, Finnegan Woodruff

Honors

 Grade 9: Greta Anesko, Isabella Banks, Tasha Barnhart, Niccolo Bartone, James Belanger, Noah Brown, Oceanna Capen, Brycen Cardali, Grace Casey, Andrew Chingos, Grace Clendening, Wesley Coffin, Benjamin DeMars, Amber Dodge, Mackenzie Dorr, Julianna Gamage, Darien Gillespie, Macy Grant, Joshua Guptill, Jack Harvey, Caleb Hatridge, Liam Hemberger, Alec Hess, Everett Horch, Benjamin Israel, Rowan Joyce, Annabel Kipp, Chantelle Knowles, Liberty Krauss, Matthew Krutul, Matthew LaForge, Isabella LeDuc, Hunter Lord, Patrick Masse, Emma McCrea, Jonathan McDiarmid, Abilene Morthland, Joshua Musica, Connor Ney, Anna Parker, Abigail Powers, Jenna Roane, Katherine Robinson, Aniella Salko, William Shaughnessy, Elliot Slocum, Kirah Smith, Lila Solberg, Gabrielle Sparks, Eric Stricklett, Pearl Stuart, Emily Swan, Chandler Taylor, Coenradt Taylor, Ella Tycz, Steffany Verador, Benjamin Wilson, Portia Woestman

Grade 10: Haley Alexander, Madison Bailey, Rae Bamberger, Anna Carpenter, Anthony Cilea, Amanda Cloutier, Baylei Coombs, Noah Cox, Isabella Cunningham, Nicholas DaRosa, Benjamin Donsbach, Jacob Doring, Emma Dorr, Ryan Duffy, Dayna DuRoss, Parker Eckert, Ashley Farmer, Daniel Fournier, Kellie Giunti, Aiden Glover, Hannah Goldstein, Bradley Groves, Benjamin Hensley, Logan Holt, Mitko Ivanov, Ania Johnston, Abe Katz, Sophia Katz, Tea’ Kepler, Chloe Kilborn, Elinore Kosak, Evan Laffely, Ayana Lair, Abigail Lentz, Nolan Lyne, Charlotte MacMillan, Francisco Manzanero-Lopez, Seamus McCarthy, Michael McCrum, Tristan Merrill, Lucas Mitchell, Brady Mitchell-Damms, Nicholas Munn, Kian Murray, Benjamin O’Dell, Emma Parke, Nursultan Rosen, Tasha Schneiderat, Leilah Serra, Luke Shonts, Audrey Silver, Kelsey Spearin, Jack St. Pierre, Emily Staples, Alexander Studebaker, Emmet Taub, Jack Tishkevich, Christopher Tucker, Emma White, Matthew Yost, Cheyenne Yslava

Grade 11: Josephine Adolf, Ashley Alexander, Tessa Alexander, Piper Atkins, Luka Baskett, Sophie Blair, Ethan Boll, Patrick Boyle, Erin Bradstreet, Colby Bucknam, Maxwell Burtis, Isak Carney, Victoria Clark, Aidan Crawford, Haile Cummings, Hannah Day, Maria Denison, Michael Deveaux, Enehila Diaz, Niles Dorn, Cody Dudley, Andrew Eno, Rachael Eramo, Riccardo Ferraglia, Bronte Fontaine, Martha Foushee, Elijah Gagnon, Madison Gaudreau Iler, Abigail Gauthier, Galen Gaze, Max Gramins, Luke Guernelli, Kyle Hanson, Brittni Hart, Brian Hess, Cordelia Horch, Hollie Imperato, Bailey Jones, John Kontsas III, Kathleen Koval, Julia Krutul, Kelly Ledsworth, Raquel McKenzie, Kayla Meggison, Megan Morse, Fiona O’Carroll, Yelizaveta Pedash, Isabella Pols, RyLee Ramsey, Mariah Richards, Andrew Samson, Alexander Small, Cassandra Smith, William Stevens, Brin Stricklett, Adam Thacker, Haven Thiboutot, Jeremy Vuong, Baili Weisheit, Elina Woolever

Grade 12: Marlee Anderson, Jessica Ashby, Stephen Backman, Gianna Barnhart, Brandon Bashant, Sullivan Boyd, Brian Boyle, Caleb Braddick, Destiny Bromiley, Charats Burch, Alexandra Burns, Edward Capoldo, Roy Chen, Emily Cowan, Olivia Crooker, Anna Davis, Quentin Defreitas, Margaret Dickinson, Joshua Dorr, Alyssa Dunton, Andrew DuRoss, Hannah Escoe, Connor Flotten, Macy Giunti, Christian Glover, Jackson Gordon, Alek Grimes, Lauren Grocholl, Evan Guernelli, Kyle Heatley, Chad Hopkins, Rowan Horton, Timothy Humphrey, Finn Jacobs, Christian Jensen, Madison Kaiser, Leah Kepler, Heather Kinee, Aiden Kipp, Eric Kirk, Evan Kirk, Katherine Kunhardt, Alexander Labbe, Erin Marc-Aurele, Tiana Merrill, Lily Munro, Dina Murphy, Sawyer Nicholson, Gabriel Palizay, Nicole Pelletier, Shelby Plourde, Owen Poisson, Carly Poulton, Henry Raker, Justin Remulla, Cassandra Ridge, Michael Ring, Christopher Roderick, Julia Rutherford, Aidan Sachs, Dakotah Senence, Marcus Sinclair, Emma Slocum, Petra Smat, Michaela Smith, Sabina Smith, Keturah Stinson, Owen Sturgeon, Madeline Suhr, Lincoln Sullivan, Kiley Tupper, Olu Vaughan, Taylor Worthington

Centre St. Arts Gallery calls for student art

The Centre St. Arts Gallery in Bath invites all students in grades 6 through 12 from Regional School Unit 1, Brunswick and Topsham to submit one piece of work for the first Winter Student Art Show at the gallery.

Winners will be selected by a jury of local artists and announced at a reception hosted by members of Centre St. Arts Gallery. All media will be accepted, with a maximum height of 30 inches, including the frame. Students are asked to provide an “artist’s statement” with their submission. All work must be ready to hang or display, and pedestals are available.

Submissions do not have to be for sale, and the artist sets the price for pieces that are available. The gallery will handle all sales, for which no commission will be charged. Payment must be by check made payable to the artist, or cash. 

There is no entry fee. Registration forms, which are available at the gallery at 11 Centre St., must be received by Jan. 15, 2017.

Student work can be dropped off at the gallery 10:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. Jan. 25-28, 2017; the exhibit will run Feb. 8-28, and a reception for artists, their families and the public will be held 2-4 p.m. Feb. 18, 2017.

For more information call Centre St. Arts Gallery at 442-0300.

Madison Leckbee and Logan Lunn, both students in the Region Ten Technical High School EMT program, were recognized for their volunteer activities by Brunswick Rotary. Lunn volunteered as a junior firefighter with the Woolwich Fire Department until he earned his firefighter certification through Region Ten and could become an adult volunteer with the department. Leckbee is involved in many community volunteer activities as a member of the Rainbow Girls, a Masonic service and leadership group.

0