Mid-Coast School Notebook: Dec. 30

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Brunswick Junior High School Honor Roll

The following students at Brunswick Junior High School were recognized for academic achievement and earned a place on the honor roll.

Sixth Grade

Juan Aguilar, Michaela Anderson, Dalton Armstrong, Alexander Arnold. Lila Ashburn, Elizabeth Bakkila, Jack Banks, Leila Bannon, Gavin Barbour, Milo Barter, Sophia Baskett, Margaret Bateman, Brody Belanger, Brianna Bergeron, Mackenzie Bergeron, Charlotte Blakemore, Lydia Blood, Nicodemus Bojarski, Celia Boyd, Trinity Brown, Ahavah Burch, Eleanor Burnham, Kipp Butts, Vanessa Caffrey, Ethan Cagley, Ava Cairns, Kelsie Carlton, Parker Churney, Iain Clendening, Emma Coburn, Julie Coombs, Isabella Corsaro, Ryan Couture, Alexander Cromwell, Jack Culbertson, Jordyn Cummings, Antonio DeFio, Chelsea Dodge, William Dolley, Amelia Donsbach, Charles Dougwillo, Liam Driscoll, Fiona Edmonds, Nicholas Ewert, Waverly Fisher, Jackson Fredericks, Cody Gaunt, Kaelin Gerwig, Noah Gilbert, Kai Gillespie, Elise Gillis, Aidan Goodwin, Dustyn Gray, Terrance Gray, Ella Gustafson, Lillian Haberski, Maxwell Hamilton, Aiden Hampton, Thomas Harvey, Mason Heath, Sadie Higgins, Tobias Homann, Kaleb Hull, Kole Hutchins, Abraham Israel, Morgan Jensen, Everett Johnson, Robert Johnson, Erin Kelley, Mckayla King, Calvin Kolster, Christopher Kousky, Fletcher Krauss, Shelby Kuzik, Kyle LaDuke, Braden LaForge, Shane Langella, Hannah Lay, Amber Libby, Jacob Lind, Miles Logan, Hailie Lord, Elise Mackey, Jada MacKinnon, Helen Maher, Alyssa Maney, Kallie Maney, Finntan Mangalam, Olivia Marcotte, Neve Marnagh, Anna Matthews, Thomas McCormack, Brady McQuaid, Kathleen Mears, Derrick Merrill, Sophia Morin, Stephen Morris-Wood, Nayyir Newash-Campbell, Nancy Nguyen, Ellis Noetzel, Jack Nussbaum, Ernest O’Connor,III, Matthew Orlando, Eli Palmer, Sarah Palmer, Luke Patterson, Grey Perham, Neil Perkinson, Brianna Poliquin, Sidney Pols, John Poulin, Micah Poulin, Emily Powers, Ava Raniszewski, Alexander Reed, Jake Reeves, Sora Reynolds, Lusandra Rojas, Dakota Ryan, Caroline Santaguida, Sarah Schmidt. Anjali Selinger, Kyler Serra, Jared Similien, Caden Slater, Cambria Smith, Spencer Smith, Connor Souza, Spencer Stadnicki, Porter Stanchfield, Zachary Stern-Hayes, Simon Stevens, Tatyana Stewart, Kaeli Storer, Elyse Sullivan, Gabriella Swain, Mason Thom, Gabriel Tower, Oscar Twining, Abigail Valliere, Lucas Valverde, Luke Vazdauskas, Morgan Washburn, Lincoln Wasielewski, Logan Whelan, Peyton Whitman, Hannah Wilkoff, Finn Wills, Zoe Wilson, Andrew Wolverton, Ashley Wyman

Seventh Grade

Connor Ashby, Blakely Austin, Gavin Bailey, Anna Barnes, Paul Barnes, Julia Barron, Oliver Bateman, Bjorn Beal, Lily Belanger, Annelise Bernier, Emilienne Biddings Augustine, George Bromily, Logan Brown, Harmony Buonaiuto, Wilder Burns, Brianna Campbell, Simon Carney, Samuel Cassidy, Emma Charboneau, Margaret Chingos, Kevin Connolly, Anthony Correa, Sara Coughlin, Albert Putnam, Jonathan Curtis, Katrina Daigle, Neve Dauphinais, Kyle Delong, Grace DePalmer, Owen Leitzell, Logan Doucette, Ian Eggerling, Brandon Ellis, Joseph Eno, Emily Fairbanks, Eliana Fochesato, Morgan Foster, Eva Fulton, Ellanore Gagnon, Tucker Gagnon, Max Gottlieb, Kaeden Green, William Haas, Skyla Hall, Oliver Hamilton, Lillian Hatrick, Ethan Helie, Aela Hemberger, Henry Heyburn, Madeleine Hladky, Margaret Huot, Aiden Jackson, Henry Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Nathan Kallin, Amelia Karwacky, Samuel Kemos, Francesca Klimash, Sophia Krajewski, Scout Krauss, Thomas Labbe, Ophelia Ladner, Christopher Lane-Lamothe, Conner Lavigne, Danielle Lazaro, Owen Leitzell, Brianna Lemont, Nathan Levy, Brynn MacGregor, Piper Mann, Nolan Marblestone, Joseph Marro, Samuel Masse, Alamea McCarthy, Colby McDorr, Rylie McIntyre, Samuel Milligan, Sally Minton, Jacob Musica, Colby Nadeau, Natalie Ney, Rebecca Nova-Yingst, Simon Paledzki, Delaney Phillips, Matthew Poulton, Cameron Provost, Albert Putnam, Mason Richardson, Maxwell Rudgers, Julianne Salko, Alexander Sharon, Abigail Sharpe, Katherine Shaughnessy, Michaela Shaw, Kyle Simmons, Mariyah Skelton, Cora Slocum, Madelyn Small, Riley Smith, Joseph Solomon, III, Jay-Lee Sturgeon, Kelsey Sullivan, Nathaniel Swan, Molly Taub, Kaleb Thompson, Samantha Valle, Hannah VanSavage, Lillian Webster, Maya Weisheit, Calder Wilby, Daryn Wood

Eighth Grade 

Isaac Albaugh, Siara Ambs, Tyler Andresen, Emma Banks, Abigail Belanger, Galen Bennie, Jacob Benoit, Elaine Berry, Maximilian Bojarski, Chloe Brzozowski, Carley Bunge, Alexandra Bunker, Emma Burt, Eleanor Caswell, Luke Cheseldine, Emily Cloutier, Salvatore Colella, Grace Confer, Calvin Doherty, Adelilne Dolley, Olivia Doughty, Leo Douhovnikoff, Mirabella Driscoll, Tyler Engstrom, Emily Katherine Factor, Alexis Ferrell, Hannah Fortier, Lane Foushee, Violet Frizzle, Rebecca Fulton, Liam Gray, Gia Guernelli, Riley Hewson, Delaney Holbrook, Lauren Jacobs, Margaret Johnson, Claire Launer, Hannah Leitzell, Emma Lind, Aryana Locke, Daniel MacKillop, Raven Mascal, Charles Matthews, Rebecca McMahon, Cody Merrill, Damien Michaud, Makenna Monaghan, Colby Moody, Joshua Nova-Yingst, Adam Nussbaum, Elizabeth ,Orlando, Molly Palese, Elena Palmer, Audrey Pantaz, Tyler Patterson, Alexandria Pearson, Liam Pearson, Ella Perham, Micah Pietraho, Julia Pols, Jonah Porter, Cameron Rafford, Lia Rand, Nicholas Reed, Cameron Ridley, Rayna Schinhofen, Tatiana Scott, Thomas Seitz, Penelope Simpson, Conlan Storer, Grady Suhr, Eva Tebbutt, Guinevere Thom, Braeden Trefethen , Riley Turgeon, Isabel Vega, Emily Viola, Madison Washburn, Chase Whelan

Princess and Super Hero Breakfast coming 

The Mt. Ararat Class of 2018 is bringing the Princess & Super Hero Breakfast to Topsham for the second year in a row. The breakfast will feature pancakes made by the senior class, as well as visits and photo opportunities with Darth Vader, Chewbacca, Cinderella, Snow White, Jasmine, Batman, Spiderman and many more characters.

Breakfast will be served 8:30-10:30 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 14 in Mt. Ararat Commons, 73 Eagles Way, Topsham. The snow date is Feb. 4. Tickets are $5 at the door, with a family maximum of $20. All proceeds will support the Class of 2018.

“Last year’s breakfast was a big hit with our students and all who attended, it was also our best fund raiser,” said Allen Graffam, the 2018 class adviser. “This event is a great opportunity for our students to interact with the children in our community, in a fun atmosphere, and perhaps have a little fun themselves.

Gwen Roberge and fellow Region Ten Technical High School student Shelby Bishop raised funds for the Salvation Army’s Adopt-A-Family as a service learning project for National Technical Honor Society. Working with other students and staff, the girls collected over $1,000 in cash and gifts, and then went shopping to get items from the family’s wish list. Back row from left are Nate Sweeney, Nate Harrower, Chris Giggey, Tanisha McKenzie, Isaac Myers, Sam Aseltine and Logan Lunn. Kneeling in the front row are Mariah Richards, Savannah LeClerc, Roberge, Stacia Easler along with an unidentified visitor to the school.

0