Mid-Coast School Notebook: BHS, college students honored

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

BRUNSWICK — In recognition of their academic achievement during the fourth quarter of the 2014-2015 year, the following students were recently named to the honor roll of Brunswick High School.

Seniors, high honors: Robert Alexander, Joanna Arsenault, Emaleigh Aschbrenner, Andrew Bobker, Erin Butts, Charlotte Cooney, Grace Doehring, Anna Ferdinand, Laurel Margerum, Jacob Morin, Erin Nakamura, Soliloquy Rhodes and Kassidy Scarponi.

Seniors, honors: Rebecca Bailey, Shawn Bayrd, Axel Billington, Angelica Boyle, Ginger Brimstein, Matthew Burrows, Rosalita Capoldo, Julia Champagne, Jennifer Comeau, Jacob Cost, Pearson Cost, Ryan Croatti, Breana Doherty, Shannah Duffy, Erin Duguay, Brooke Escoe, Simon Estabrook, Michael Finch, Ariana Franklin, Shelby Fraser, Molly Guerrette, Molly Hamm, Keighley Higgins, Marion Jochmans, Jordan Johnson, Sarah Judd, Andrew Kew, Phoebe Keyes, Mitchell Kleege, Eric Kousky, Bradford Leaman, Garrett LeRoy, Alessio Mencarelli, John Murphy, Nicholas Naculich, Rocco Nappi, Anne Queally, Julia Rider, Tristin Ridlon, Alexandra Ring, Alexis Schneiderat, Courtney Smith, Savannah Smith, Christopher Staples, Molly Steinman, McKinley Stinson, Chloe Teboe, Cyndle Turcotte, Ruth van Kampen, Kenan VanVranken, Breanna Wiggins, Kyle Woodruff, Areyanna Yslava, Qian Yu and Emily Yuodsnukis.

Juniors, high honors: Catlyn Almodovar, Emily Black, Molly Blaisdell, Joshua Clark, Lane Couture, Anna Deck, Amelia Hawley, Elizabeth Lavergne, Benjamin Lord, Shane Lyons, Marina MacKinnon, Lena Martin, Emma Nagler, Enoch Nicholson, Owen Rudalevige, Morgan Sciacca, Nicholas Tucker and Jordan Van Savage.

Juniors, honors: Quinn Alexander, Alicia Armstrong, Joseph Armstrong, Dante Baskett, Alexandra Bernier, Emma Blair, Kimberly Brown, Cleo Carrera, Julia Casey, Shelby Cash, Tessa Cassidy, Beronica Cole, Elizabeth Day, Matthew Deveaux, Gillian Doehring, Joshua Factor, Benjamin Farrell, Reed Foster, Connor Foushee, Nicholas Goldstein, Molly Gramins, Nathan Granholm, Chase Gregory, Monica Grimes, David Holt, Lily Hood, Noah Hutchins, Noah Imperato, Aerin Johnson, Robin Kane, Maya Kosak, Natasha Koucoules, Madison Krolak, Aidan Lentz, Eloise Lienert, Aaron Nadell, Caroline Nickerson, Jordon Olson, Kelly Patel, Ellen Peabody, Lynsie Russell, Nate Samson, Jennings Souza, Helen Sturm, Sarah Sulzberger, Tiffany Tanner, Emma van Kampen, Madeline Wilkes, Madeline Wilson, Amber Winkler and Rene Yost.

Sophomores, high honors: Marlee Anderson, Julia Baumgarte, Isaac Boll, Destiny Bromiley, Anna Callahan, Melissa Clough, Margaret Dickinson, Sarah Ferdinand, Connor Flotten, Macy Giunti, Jacob Guerrette, Amy Hogan, Emma Miller, Sabina Smith, Timothy St. Pierre, Victoria Stevens, Caitlin Tycz, Olu Vaughan, Anna Webster, Julia Webster, Nicholas White and Finnegan Woodruff.

Sophomores, honors: Faith Allen Harris, Gianna Barnhart, Nathan Benoit, Sullivan Boyd, Brian Boyle, Caleb Braddick, Madeline Brescia, Alexandra Burns, Edward Capoldo, Jenna Carey, Aaron Carlton, Caleb Cost, Emily Cowan, Olivia Crooker, Eugenia DeForest, Matthew Doehring, Joshua Dorr, Elena Dugal, Hannah Escoe, Bailey Fike, Christian Glover, Jackson Gordon, Alek Grimes, Lauren Grocholl, Rowan Horton, Cameron Johnson, Madison Kaiser, Elaine Kew, Dasol Kim, Aiden Kipp, Evan Kirk, Ryan Knowles, Katherine Kunhardt, Erin Marc-Aurele, Tiana Merrill, Cameron Monaghan, Lily Munro, Dina Murphy, Christopher Nicholson, Sawyer Nicholson, John J. Parker, Nicole Pelletier, Henry Raker, Michael Ring, Christopher Roderick, Mckenzie Rogers, Julia Rutherford, Aidan Sachs, Miranda Schenk, Marcus Sinclair, Emma Slocum, Michaela Smith, Keturah Stinson, Madeline Suhr, Kiley Tupper, Billie Walter, Adele Wise, Kira Wolpow and Taylor Worthington.

Freshmen, high honors: Josephine Adolf, Ashley M. Alexander, Maeve Arther, Holly Black, Ethan Boll, Maxwell Burtis, Alyssa Demanche, Jennifer Doiron, Seamus Flanagan, Lily Gaffney, Zachary Grant, Cordelia Horch, Claire Johnson, Bailey Jones, Paige MacKinnon, Lily Mateus, Kyra Teboe and Eline Woolever.

Freshmen, honors: Tessa Alexander, Piper Atkins, Adam Benoit, Tianna Bernier, Sophie Blair, Forrest Blankenship, Patrick Boyle, Erin Bradstreet, Isak Carney, Emily Coffin, Hannah Day, Alexander DeMars, Michael Deveaux, Niles Dorn, Bronte Fontaine, Martha Foushee, Galen Gaze, Max Gramins, Luke Guernelli, Kyle Hanson, Isaac Hatridge Dawson Hebert, Siona Henze, Brian Hess, Angel Jimenez, Kyle Kapocius, Kathleen Koval, Zoe Launer, John Lienert, Molly McGough, Kayla Meggison, Caleb Murphy, Cameron Niven, Isabella Pols, RyLee Ramsey, Caleb Rand, Taylor Santaguida, Wyatt Slocum, Alexander Small, Ashley F. Smith, Quinn Solberg, Thomas Steinman, William Stevens, Brin Stricklett, Frances Stuart, Madison Thompson, Trinity Turcotte, Alexandra Wagner and Baili Weisheit.

Local college students make dean’s lists

The following local students were recently named to the dean’s list of their respective college or university for their academic performance during the spring semester of the 2014-2015 year.

Colby College: Tessa Hauptman, of Brunswick; Jamie Ross, of Brunswick; and Ryan Salerno, of Brunswick.

Loyola University Maryland: Kyle Webb, of Brunswick.

Marist College: Jennifer Auclair, of Brunswick; and Kathryn Eldridge, of Brunswick.

Providence College: Allison Walton, of Brunswick.

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute: Grace Rabinowitz, of Brunswick.

Rochester Institute of Technology: Ryan Brescia, of Brunswick; and Zachary Miller, of Brunswick.

St. Lawrence University: Claire Mendes, of Brunswick; and Elizabeth Muller, of Brunswick.

Stonehill College: Christopher Bruno, of Brunswick; and Meghan McDonough, of Brunswick.

Tufts University: Mitchell Black, of Brunswick.

University of Hartford: Jason Carter, of Brunswick.

University of Maine at Augusta: Dorie Barnes, of Harpswell; Chad Ceccarini, of Brunswick; Nicole Crippen, of Topsham; Ryan Davis, of Brunswick; Molly Eames, of Brunswick; Amy Feeley, of Brunswick; Kaija Fellman, of Brunswick; Amanda Fernald, of Topsham; Christie Keller, of Topsham; Mandy Merrill, of Brunswick; Cara Mia, of Bath; Danielle Plant, of Bath; Benjamin Rogers, of Topsham; Billie-Lee Sullivan, of Topsham; Melissa Ward, of Topsham; and Stephanie Whittingham, of Harpswell.

University of New Hampshire: Matthew Kasabian, of Brunswick; and Dana Merrill, of Brunswick.

0