Mid-Coast School Notebook: April 22

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Principal’s award winner named at BHS

Nathan Granholm has been selected to receive the 2016 Maine Principals’ Association Principal’s Award at Brunswick High School. The criteria for the award includes academic excellence, outstanding school citizenship and leadership. Granholm was chosen as well to receive one of 10 $1,000 scholarships awarded when his name was drawn at an Honors Luncheon.

Bath student completes project abroad

Elizabeth Walfield of Bath, a member of the class of 2017 at Worcester Polytechnic Institute, has  completed a project in New Zealand titled “Identifying Resource Management Conflicts: Stakeholder Study.”

Walfield is majoring in biomedical engineering.

At WPI, all undergraduates are required to complete a research-driven, professional-level project that applies science and technology to address an important societal need or issue. A signature element of the innovative undergraduate experience at WPI, the project-based curriculum offers students the opportunity to apply their scientific and technical knowledge to develop solutions to problems that affect the quality of people’s lives.

Brunswick Junior High School Honor Roll

The following students at Brunswick Junior High School were recognized for academic excellence and earned a place on the third quarter honor roll:

Grade 6: Conor Ashby, Blakely Austin, Adam Bailey, Gavin Bailey, Julia Barron, Felix Battle, Electra Beck, Lily Belanger, Annelise Bernier, Emilienne Biddings Augustine, Carla Blanco, George Bromiley, Logan Brown, Harmony Buonaiuto, Wilder Burns, Brianna Campbell, Simon Carney, Samuel Cassidy, Emma Charboneau, Margaret Chingos, Kevin Connolly, Dalton Cooper, Weston Cooper, Anthony Correa, Sara Coughlin, Jasmine Couture, Cassidy Cowan, Jonathan Curtis, Katrina Daigle, Neve Dauphinais, Kyle Delong, Mia DeSantis, William Doane, Joshua Doring, Cameron Dunlop, Brandon Ellis, Emily Fairbanks, Eliana Fochesato, Morgan Foster, Eva Fulton, Tucker Gagnon, Ellanore Gagnon, Kaeden Green, Mackenzie Grimes, William Haas, Aidan Hall, Skyla Hall, Oliver Hamilton, Lillian Hatrick, Ethan Helie, Aela Hemberger, Henry Heyburn, Madeleine Hladky, Henry Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Nathan Kallin, Amelia Karwacky, Samuel Kemos, Mia Klimash, Scout Krauss, Joseph Labrecque, Ophelia Ladner, Declan Lay, Anthony LeDuc, Owen Leitzell, Brianna Lemont, Nathan Levy, Julianne Lewis, Angeliz Lopez Pacheco, Nolan Marblestone, Joseph Marro, Samuel Masse, Riley McAllaster, Alamea McCarthy, Colby McDorr, Rylie McIntyre, Sally Minton, Averly Morthland, Jacob Musica, Colby Nadeau, Natalie Ney, Ella Nigro, Ryan Norton, Rebecca Nova-Yingst, Jacob Noyes, Icis O’Leary, Madison Ouellet, Simon Paledzki, Brynn Peterson, Delaney Phillips, Matthew Poulton, Cameron Provost, Mason Richardson, Maxwell Rudgers, Julianne Salko, Alexander Sharon, Abigail Sharpe, Katherine Shaughnessy, Michaela Shaw, R. Augustus Silverman, Mariyah Skelton, Cora Slocum, Madelyn Small, Riley Smith, Joseph Solomon III, Christian Stewart, Kelsey Sullivan, Nathaniel Swan, Ayla Tamayo, Molly Taub, Emma Thoits, Kaleb Thompson, Micaela Turgeon, Samantha Valle, Joseph Valliere, Jacob van Kampen, Hannah Van Savage, Bradley Vuong, Calder Wilby

Grade 7: Isaac Albaugh, Siara Ambs, Tyler Andresen, Emma Banks, Abigail Belanger, Jaylah Belin, Jacob Benoit, Maximilian Bojarski, Isabelle Brewer, Allie Brewer, Chloe Brzozowski, Carley Bunge, Alexandra Bunker, Oniyah Burns, Emma Burt, Eli Carney, Eleanor Caswell, Luke Cheseldine, Emily Cloutier, Grace Confer, Calvin Doherty, Adeline Dolley, Olivia Doughty, Tyler Douglas, Leo Douhovnikoff, Mirabella Driscoll, Alex Dunton, Tyler Engstrom, Emily Factor, Alexis Ferrell, Alec Flotten, Hannah Fortier, Lane Foushee, Rebecca Fulton, Julianna Gamage, Gia Guernelli, Riley Hewson, Delaney Holbrook, Lauren Jacobs, Margaret Johnson, Bennett Joseph, Evan Kilfoil, James Kousky, Cody Larson, Claire Launer, Hannah Leitzell, Emma Lind, Erik Linseisen, Sean Lyne, Daniel MacKillop, Colin MacKinnon, Rebecca McMahon, Paige Merrill, Damien Michaud, Makenna Monaghan, Joshua Nova-Yingst, Adam Nussbaum, Elizabeth Orlando, Elena Palmer, Audrey Pantaz, Tyler Patterson, Ella Peabody, Ella Perham, Micah Pietraho, Julia Pols, Jonah Porter, Cameron Rafford, Cameron Ridley, Rayna Schinhofen, Tatiana Scott, Thomas Seitz, William Shaughnessy, Nadia Sinsmyr, Elliot Slocum, Mark Stewart, Conlan Storer, Grady Suhr, Emily Swan, Guinevere Thom, Lily Tiffany, Braeden Trefethen, Riley Turgeon, Isabel Vega, Emily Viola, Madison Washburn, Kristiana Washington, Chase Whelan

Grade 8: Marguerite Adolf, Cayman Almodovar, Greta Anesko, Katelyn Austin, Isabella Banks, Tasha Barnhart, Katarina Bojarski, Isaac Burtis, Brycen Cardali, Nicholas Caruso, Grace Casey, Andrew Chingos, Grace Clendening, Wesley Coffin, Benjamin DeMars, Evey Despres-Bowman, Amber Dodge, Mackenzie Dorr, Taylor Doughty, Elizabeth Felkay, Everett Gillis, Noah Goddard, Macy Grant, Macayla Gray, Joshua Guptill, Alexis Guptill, Chapman Hall, Renee Hart, Jack Harvey, Liam Hemberger, Alec Hess, Kenneth Hogan, Everett Horch, Kristen Hummer, Benjamin Israel, Benjamin James, Rowan Joyce, Caitlin Kelly, Michael Kinee, Annabel Kipp, Chantelle Knowles, Liberty Krauss, Matthew Krutul, Derek Lachance, Matthew LaForge, Isabella LeDuc, Hakon Lentz, Solomon Levy, Hunter Lord, Michael Marro, Patrick Masse, Emma McCrea, Abilene Morthland, Joshua Musica, Anna Nadeau, Sava Nappi, Connor Ney, Darian Owens, Emma Paledzki, Mallory Palmer, Anna Parker, Abigail Powers, McKayla Prophett, Danielle Richards, Owen Richardson, Jenna Roane, Katherine Robinson, Sara Scrapchansky, Kirah Smith, Lila Solberg, Gabrielle Sparks, Eric Stricklett, Pearl Stuart, Chandler Taylor, Coenradt Taylor, Ella Tycz, Lukas Umbriaco, Steffany Verador, Genevieve Vogel, Madeline Wayne, Jada Westerfield, Benjamin Wilson, Portia Woestman

Emily Denis of Topsham, second from right, was recognized at the State House in Augusta recently as the Sagadahoc County winner of the Legislative Memorial Scholarship, awarded to students with high academic achievement who have also made contributions to their community. Also shown, from left, are Denis’ mother, Amy Denis, state Rep. Denise Tepler, D-Topsham, and Denis’ father, Jean Denis.

0