Mid-Coast produces abundance of all-stars

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

The spring sports season featured plenty of local stars shining brightly and postseason all-star teams reflected that across the board.

Baseball

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A baseball first-team included Brunswick’s John Parker.

In Class B, Morse’s Keegan McDonough made the Coastal Division all-star team.

Morse’s Thomas Brown and Ethan Winglass and Mt. Ararat’s Dylan Earl-Johnson qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s Parker played for the East A/B team in the Senior All-Star Game and was selected to play in the Maine vs. New Hampshire Senior All-Star Game.

Morse’s McDonough took part in the Underclass All-Star Game.

Softball

The KVAC Class A softball second-team featured Mt. Ararat’s Katelyn Cox.

In Class B, Morse’s Hope Faulkingham made the Coastal Region all-star team.

Morse’s Micaila Barone and Leia Graves qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Morse’s Faulkingham and Mt. Ararat’s Cox took part in the Freshman-Sophomore Showcase Game.

Boys’ lacrosse

The KVAC Class A boys’ lacrosse first-team included attack T.J. Sullivan, longstick middie Christian Glover, middie Cameron Glover, defenseman Ezra Rogers and faceoff specialist Ian Schlosser from Class A state champion Brunswick, along with Mt. Ararat attack Ben Bishop and defenseman Mike Tran.

Brunswick attack Kyle Woodruff and middie Matt Brooks, along with Mt. Ararat faceoff specialist Elliot Pressman, were second-teamers.

Brunswick’s Cameron Glover was named KVAC Class A Player of the Year.

Brunswick’s Don Glover was named KVAC Class A Coach of the Year.

In Class B, Morse attack Alex Beveridge, longstick middie Kevin Tolan and defenseman James Laser made the first-team.

Morse attack Perry Chase and middie Jake Reno made the second-team.

Brunswick’s Eric Kousky and Brad Leaman and Morse’s David Rice qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s Brooks and Cameron Glover, Morse’s Laser and Mt. Ararat’s Kellen Radulski took part in the Senior All-Star Game.

Brunswick’s Andrew Cilea, Josh Dorr, Christian Glover and Jonny Snell and Mt. Ararat’s Pressman played in the Underclass All-Star Game.

Brunswick’s Cameron Glover was named to the Maine Lacrosse Coaches’ Association All-State team and also was selected as one of nine Maine All-Americans.

Girls’ lacrosse

On the girls’ side, the KVAC Class A first-team included Brunswick’s Anglica Boyle, Sarah Judd and Anna McMillan and Mt. Ararat’s Rebecca Schuman.

Brunswick’s Shannah Duffy and Mt. Ararat’s Ana Knight, Katie Labbay and Erin Tome were second-teamers.

In Class B, Morse’s Julia Hart, Maddie Olsen, Emma Rossetti and Sophie Sreden made the first-team.

Morse’s Korallei Fifield and Noa Sreden were named to the second-team.

Brunswick’s Emaleigh Aschbrenner, Rebecca Bailey, Shannah Duffy, Anna Ferdinand, Sarah Judd and Savannah Smith, Morse’s Anita Doughty, Courtney Estabrook, Shira Gersh, Julia Hart, Bronwyn Morissette, Catherine Sener and Sophie Sreden and Mt. Ararat’s Katie Labbay, Alison Nolan and Rebecca Schuman qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s Duffy, McMillan and Sydney Anderson, Morse’s Hart and Mt. Ararat’s Labbay and Schuman took part in the Senior All-Star Game.

Morse’s Hart and Mt. Ararat’s Labby and Schuman qualified for the All-American All-Academic team.

Outdoor track

The KVAC Class A boys’ outdoor track and field all-star team included Brunswick’s Jaznel Burns, Ben Flanagan, Reed Foster, Hunter Garrett, Jason Higginbotham, Jacob Hunter, John Murphy, Chris Tanner, Keenan Welzel and Seth White and Mt. Ararat’s Owen Concaugh and Andrew McCracken.

In Class B, Morse’s Max Lareau made the All-Conference team.

Brunswick’s Andrew Bobker, Ben Flanagan, John Murphy and McKinley Stinson, Morse’s Balthesar Von Huene and Mt. Ararat’s Ted Burns, Matt Gott and Andrew McCracken qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

On the girls’ side, the KVAC Class A squad included Brunswick’s Tessa Cassidy, Brooke Escoe, Lena Marlin, Isabella Pols and Adrianna White.

Morse’s Abby Minot made the Class B squad.

The KVAC All-Academic team included Brunswick’s Brooke Escoe, Julia Rider and Ruth Van Kampen and Mt. Ararat’ s Jun Inaba and Abby Morgan.

The Maine Track and Cross Country Coaches’ Association’s boys’ All-State honorable mention list included Mt. Ararat’s McCracken.

The girls’ All-State team included Brunswick’s Cassidy.

Tennis

The KVAC Class A boys’ tennis first-team included Brunswick’s first doubles tandem of Angelo Gerardi and Cormick Gaugh.

Mt. Ararat’s Nick Mathieu was named KVAC Class A Player of the Year.

In Class B’s Coastal Region, Morse’s Thomas Jamusz, Stephen Tapia and Matthew Jamusz were named to the first-team.

Morse’s Paden Stanton and Mt. Ararat’s Jon Roux qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

On the girls’ side, Brunswick’s Gillian Doehring and Sabina Smith made the KVAC Class A first-team.

In Class B, Morse’s Sarah Gray made the Coastal Region first-team.

Brunswick’s Elizabeth Day, Maddie Stoll and Katherine Kunhardt and Mt. Ararat’s Christine Levesque were named to the second team.

Morse’s Lea Machitzney and Mt. Ararat’s Eliza Hodge and Alison Melcher qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Sidebar Elements


Matt Brooks helped lead Brunswick’s boys’ lacrosse team to the Class A state title and was named to the KVAC all-star team for his efforts.

Morse’s Max Lareau qualified for the KVAC boys’ outdoor track all-conference team.

Mt. Ararat’s Erin Tome made the KVAC girls’ lacrosse all-star team.

0