Mid-Coast fall standouts honored

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

The 2010 fall sports season is in the books, but there are still plenty of accolades to bestow.

By virtue of their dramatic and triumphant performances, athletes from Brunswick, Morse and Mt. Ararat  factored strongly in postseason all-star teams.

Here’s a glimpse:

Football

The Pine Tree Conference Class A defense first team included Mt. Ararat senior tackle Colby Barnes.

The second team featured Brunswick senior linebacker Zach Duffy.

The offensive second team included Brunswick senior guard Derrick DaRosa.

In Class B, Morse’s senior wide receiver Everett Moye made the first team.

Morse senior punter Zach Kidney was named to the second team.

On defense, Morse senior linebacker James York made the first team.

Moye, at defensive back, was a second teamer.

Boys’ soccer

On the pitch, the Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference’s boys’ south division first team included Brunswick’s Mitch Black, Morse’s Magnus Lilleaas and Mt. Ararat’s Adam Levesque.

The second team featured Brunswick’s Matt Kasabian and Konnor Scarponi, Morse’s Flemming Milke, Max Rawson and Eric Trautman-Mosher and Mt. Ararat’s David Roux and Alden Talbot.

The All-Academic team included Brunswick’s Garrett Brann, Morse’s Henry Conroy, Caleb Edmondson, Charles Oddleifson, Zachery Shaw and Trautman-Mosher.

Brunswick’s Black and Brann and Morse’s Trautman-Mosher were named to the Eastern A regional all-star team.

All-State, All-New England, All-American players, Players of the Year and Coaches of the Year will be named Sunday at the 37th annual Maine State Soccer Coaches All-Star banquet in Bangor.

Girls’ soccer

On the girls’ side, the south division first team featured Brunswick’s Katherine Chipman and Allison Walton, Morse’s Tori Field and Katie Henrikson and Mt. Ararat’s Colby Gail, Randi London and Jaymee Wallace.

Brunswick’s Allison Hill, Cassandra Murano and Paige Tetu, Morse’s Emma Seeley and Lindsay Watts and Mt. Ararat’s Haley Michaud were second teamers.

Walton was named the Player of the Year.

Morse’s Steve Boyce was selected Coach of the Year.

The All-Academic team featured Brunswick’s Anna Palopoli and Walton, Morse’s Alyssa Baxter, Jessie Blum, Emily Howell, Hannah Milam and Kelsey White and Mt. Ararat’s London.

Brunswick’s Walton, Morse’s Field and Mt. Ararat’s Gail, London and Wallace earned mention on the Eastern A regional squad.

London had a goal and Walton an assist in the East’s 5-4 loss to the West in the 16th annual Senior Bowl.

All-State, All-New England, All-American players, Players of the Year and Coaches of the Year will be named Sunday at the 37th annual Maine State Soccer Coaches All-Star banquet in Bangor.

Field hockey

The KVAC Class A field hockey all-star team featured Brunswick’s Kyia Jensen.

Brunswick’s Annie Kelly and Mt. Ararat’s Amber Bowley made the second team.

Brunswick’s Morgan Moore and Haley Shaw and Morse’s Emily Buczkowski and Kathleen Crosby qualified for the All-Academic team.

Cross country

On the trails, the boys’ Class A first team included Mt. Ararat’s Andy Reifman-Packett.

Mt. Ararat’s Jake Letourneau and Nick Parsons were second teamers.

Mt. Ararat’s Diane Fournier was named Coach of the Year.

The All-Academic team included Brunswick’s Austin Gay and George Mills, Morse’s Jason Perry and Mt. Ararat’s Nick Demonsthenes and Alex Spies.

On the girls’ side, Brunswick’s Kathleen McMahon and Teresa Murphy and Mt. Ararat’s Emilia McGrath, Kate Spies and Emma Wood were named to the Class A first team.

Mt. Ararat’s Emmie Cox, Chloe Emerson and Lauren McNett made the second team.

McMahon was selected the Runner of the Year.

Mt. Ararat’s Fournier was named Coach of the Year.

Meghan McDonough, Morse’s Kristen Shirley, Jamie Thomas and Kiera Wilson and Mt. Ararat’s Emerson, Jasmine Shields and Spies qualified for the All-Academic squad.

The Maine Track and Cross Country Coaches’ Association all-state boys’ first team included Mt. Ararat’s Reifman-Packett. Brunswick’s McMahon and Mt. Ararat’s Wood made the girls’ first team. Mt. Ararat’s McGrath and Spies were honorable mentions.

Golf

On the links, the KVAC Class A first team included Brunswick’s Luke Carter, Nate McCue, Brad Smith and Alex Viola and Mt. Ararat’s Michelle Brann.

Mt. Ararat’s David Brann and Michelle Brann made the All-Academic team.

Cheering

Morse’s Paige Bruce and Stephanie Moore made the KVAC/PTC cheering all-star team in Class B.

Sidebar Elements


Brunswick’s Allison Walton was named the KVAC Class A girls’ Player of the Year.

Morse’s James York was named a first-team defender on the Class B football all-star team.

Mt. Ararat’s Nick Parsons made the KVAC cross country all-star squad.

0