Mid-Coast fall sports all-stars in abundance

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Morse’s Amanda Gagne was named to the KVAC girls’ soccer all-conference team.

Mt. Ararat’s Lauren Labbay was also named to the KVAC girls’ soccer all-star team.

Brunswick’s Micaela Ashby qualified for the KVAC girls’ cross country team.

A season of triumph on the gridiron, pitch, fields, trails and courses of Mid-Coast Maine resulted in many all-star mentions for local standouts.

Here’s a wrap-up:

Football

The Pine Tree Conference football first-team offense featured Brunswick running back Hunter Garrett and center Sullivan Boyd.

The second-team offense included Brunswick running backs Jesse Devereaux and Ben Palizay, receiver Jackson Gordon and guard Owen Sturgeon.

The first-team defense included Brunswick linemen Boyd, Gordon and Garrett Compton, linebacker Devereaux and back Palizay.

The Ray Caldwell Player of the Year Award went to Brunswick’s Jesse Devereaux.

Brunswick’s Dan Cooper shared the Pete Cooper Coach of the Year Award with Lawrence’s John Hersom.

Brunswick’s Boyd and Carlton qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Boys’ soccer

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference boys’ soccer Class A first-team included Mt. Ararat’s James Hutchinson and Travis Nadeau.

The second-team featured Josh Dorr of Brunswick and Mt. Ararat’s Jimmy Pelletier.

Brunswick’s Dorr and Sawyer Nicholson and Mt. Ararat’s Cole Guerin qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Mt. Ararat’s Jack Rioux was named KVAC boys’ Class A Coach of the Year.

In Class B, Morse’s Alexander Fernald was named to the second-team and also qualified for the All-Academic team.

Mt. Ararat’s Hutchinson and Nadeau made the Class A North all-region team.

Mt. Ararat’s Hutchinson played for the North team in the Senior Bowl. The South won, 9-5.

Girls’ soccer

The KVAC Class A girls’ soccer first-team featured Brunswick’s Maeve Arthur and Kira Wolpow.

Mt. Ararat’s Lauren Labbay and Anna Manuel made the second-team.

Brunswick’s Dina Murphy, Aiden Sachs, Sabina Smith and Kira Wolpow and Mt. Ararat’s Nicole Bradstreet, Katelyn Cox, Mikala Dwelley, Kate Guerin, Lauren Labbay, Brooke Matthews, Karley McCourt, Emily McCracken, Sabrin Paetow and Ashley Parker all qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

In Class B, Morse’s Amanda Gagne made the first-team.

Morse’s Emily Martin and Noa Sreden were named to the second-team.

Morse’s Paige Daigle, Hope Faulkingham and Noa Sreden qualified for the All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s Arthur and Wolpow were named to the Class A North all-region team.

Morse’s Gagne made the Class B South all-region squad.

Morse’s Gagne played for the South in the Senior Bowl, which prevailed, 2-1.

Field hockey

The KVAC field hockey Class A first-team included Mt. Ararat goalie Haley Frizzle.

Brunswick’s Anna Webster and Mt. Ararat’s Megan Thomas-Copland made the second-team.

Brunswick’s Elena Dugal, Hannah Escoe, Lauren Grochell, Keturah Stinson and Anna Webster and Mt. Ararat’s Karlie Brillant, Maia Carlson, Haley Frizzle, Porter Galvin, Samantha Gonyea and Alana Weaver all qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

In Class B, Morse’s Korallei Fifield made the first-team.

Mt. Ararat’s Frizzle was named to the Maine Field Hockey Association all-state team.

Mt. Ararat’s Maia Carlson, Porter Galvin and Alana Weaver qualified for the MFHA All-Academic team.

Cross country

The KVAC cross country Class A first-team included Mt. Ararat’s Lisandro Berry-Gaviria.

Brunswick’s Cameron Ashby and Will Shaughnessy and Mt. Ararat’s Eagan Eldridge and Cameron Meier made the second-team.

Mt. Ararat’s Mark Abreu, Timothy Cox, Matthew Donovan and Aaron Hyde qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

In Class B, Morse’s Alex Wicks qualified for the All-Academic team.

Mt. Ararat’s Meier was named to the Maine Track and Cross Country Coaches’ Association All-State team.

Mt. Ararat’s Berry-Gaviria was an honorable mention.

On the girls’ side, in Class A, Mt. Ararat’s Katherine Leckbee was selected Runner of the Year and was joined on the first-team by Brunswick’s Micaela Ashby.

Brunswick’s Caitlin Kelly and Isabella Pols made the second-team.

Brunswick’s Alexandra Burns and Emma Slocum and Mt. Ararat’s Keri Lachapelle and Lindsey Papa were qualified for the All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s Dave Delois and Mike Halmo were named KVAC Class A girls’ Coach of the Year.

In Class B, Morse’s Sydney McCarren made the first-team.

Morse’s Kelsea Anderson qualified for the second-team.

Morse’s Anderson and Samantha Brown qualified for the All-Academic team.

Mt. Ararat’s Leckbee made the MTCCCA all-state team.

Golf

The KVAC golf Class A all-star team included Brunswick’s Bronte Fontaine, Zach Grant and Emma Park and Mt. Ararat’s Cade Charron, Cam Cox and Caleb Manual.

Madeline Suhr of Brunswick and Joseph Beale and Cam Cox of Mt. Ararat qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Mt. Ararat’s Gerry Caron was named KVAC Class A South Coach of the Year.

Cheering

Brunswick’s Kiley Tupper and Morse’s Angel Moore and Lexi Wright qualified for the KVAC cheering All-Academic team.

0