Mid-Coast all-stars were plentiful

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

The spring of 2012 produced plenty of all-star performances.

Here’s a look at those who were honored at the conference level and beyond.

Baseball

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A South baseball first team included Torrey Charnock of Mt. Ararat.

Brunswick’s Garrett Erb made the second team.

Brunswick’s Brandon Richards qualified for the All-Academic team.

In Class B, the first team included Morse’s Zack Groat.

Morse’s Trenton Moore was a second teamer.

Morse’s Zachary Fone, Groat and Cody Hardin all qualified for the All-Academic team.

Softball

The KVAC Class A South softball first team boasted Mt. Ararat’s Taylor Pare and Shauna Williams.

Brunswick’s Melanie Bryant and Mt. Ararat’s Mallory Nelson were second teamers.

Mt. Ararat’s Jodie Curley and Sarena Hall qualified for the All-Academic team.

In Class B, Morse’s Hannah Russell was a second team selection.

Morse’s Brianna Bigelow and Katie Henrikson qualified for the All-Academic team.

Boys’ lacrosse

The KVAC boys’ lacrosse Class A first team included Brunswick’s Sam Bessey (defense), Alex Croatti (middie), Sam Fortin (middie), Seth Holmblad (attack) and James Wilgus (goalie) and Mt. Ararat’s Jonathan Brown (attack), Robert Cornelison (defense) and Jeremy Hart (middie).

Brunswick’s Charles Nau (defense) and Winston Sullivan (attack) and Mt. Ararat’s Brett Martin (defense) and Nick Oram (attack) made the second team.

Mt. Ararat’s Matt Haskell was named Coach of the Year.

In Class B, the first team included Morse’s Alex Paulus (attack) and Schulyer Mace (longstick middie).

Morse’s Lyle Douglass, Mace, Ethan Mattice, Max Rawson and Kai Whitehead all qualified for the All-Academic team.

Paulus was named the Player of the Year.

Brunswick’s Bessey, Holmblad, Nau, Tom Purinton and Wilgus, Morse’s Mace and Mt. Ararat’s Kellen Bonnar, Brown and Brett Martin represented the East in the Senior All-Star Game.

Girls’ lacrosse

In girls’ lacrosse, the KVAC first team boasted Brunswick’s Dakota Foster, Molly Herman, Annie Kelly and Suzannah Smith, Morse’s Tori Field and Mt. Ararat’s Rowley Jones and Hayley Michaud.

Brunswick’s Corinne O’Connor and Elizabeth Faulkner, Morse’s Ali Miller and Mt. Ararat’s Sara Berry and Cat Johnson made the second team.

Brunswick’s Foster was chosen Player of the Year.

Mt. Ararat’s Sam Chard was named Coach of the Year.

Brunswick’s Kelly, Katie Swan and Caroline Wild and Morse’s Lauren Crosby, Field, Hannah Leeman, Guerin Morissette, Maddison Omo, Shannon Rice and Christina Stuart all qualified for the All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s Herman, Kelly and Smith and Mt. Ararat’s Berry and Jones played for the Navy team, while Morse’s Field and Miller competed on the Red team in the Senior All-Star Game. Field had a goal and an assist. Kelley scored twice, Smith had two assists and Herman stopped six shots.

Track

The KVAC boys’ outdoor track Class A all-conference team included Brunswick’s Mitchell Black, Ryan Clack, Walter Martin, Alex Nichols, Wilder Nicholson, Jamie Ross and Benson Worthington and Mt. Ararat’s McKenzie Gary and Andy Reifman-Packett.

Mitchell Black, Ben Blaisdell, Dan Jacques, Nicholson and Worthington of Brunswick and Nate Bryant, Seth Bryant and Greg Kritzman of Mt. Ararat qualified for the All-Academic team.

On the girls’ side, Brunswick’s Jasmine Boyle, Anna Cowan, Alexis Dickinson, Allison Hill, Bridget Horan, Katie McMahon, Cassandra Murano and Teresa Murphy and Mt. Ararat’s Kelly Lynch, Lizzie O’Neal, Nicole Ross and Olivia Swan were all-stars.

The All-Academic team included Brunswick’s Dickinson and McMahon and Mt. Ararat’s Morgan Martin.

In Class B, Morse’s Joel Harris made the boys’ all-star team and also qualified for the All-Academic team.

On the girls’ side, Morse’s Kerry Cummings was an all-star. Sophie Jacobs made the All-Academic team.

Tennis

The KVAC boys’ tennis Class A South first team featured Brunswick’s second doubles tandem, Derek Devereau and Blake Gordon.

Brunswick’s second singles, Jimmy Kenyon, and first doubles, Henry Ditzel and Angelo Gerardi, made the second team.

In Class B, Morse’s Sam Leeman made the second team.

Dylan Harrington qualified for the All-Academic team.

On the girls’ side, Maisie Silverman (first singles), Ali Stankiewicz (second singles) and Samira MacMullan and Leah Solloway (second doubles) of Class A champion Brunswick, all made the Class A first team.

Brunswick’s Gillian Ford and Alexa Rivers (first doubles) and Mt. Ararat’s Sarah Hill (first singles) and Anna Rohman (second singles) were second teamers.

Morse’s Mikaela Martin, Alice Stenquist, Annie Suitor, Elizabeth Swanson and Elizabeth Young all qualified for the Class B All-Academic team.

Sidebar Elements


Brunswick’s Alex Nichols qualified for the KVAC boys’ outdoor track all-conference team.

Brunswick’s Dakota Foster was chosen the KVAC Player of the Year.

Mt. Ararat’s Robert Cornelison was named to the KVAC boys’ lacrosse first-team.

Mt. Ararat’s Kelly Lynch was a KVAC all-star.

0