Mid-Coast all-stars honored in several sports

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

(Ed. Note: Basketball all-stars were listed in last week’s edition)

The winter sports season produced no shortage of standouts in all sports and postseason all-star teams reflected that excellence.

Boys’ hockey

Brunswick’s boys’ hockey team had a strong season, finishing third in the standings, and several players were named to the Class B South all-star team.

Senior defenseman Nate Granholm made the second-team.

Senior forward Matt Deveaux was named to the third-team.

Sophomore goalie Riley Kirk was an honorable mention.

Granholm and forward Jacob Towle played for the Class B South team in the Senior All-Star Game.

Girls’ hockey

The North Region girls’ hockey first-team included Brunswick forward Jenna Brooks.

The second-team featured Brunswick defender Caitlyn Olson and Mt. Ararat/Morse goalie Sydney McLuer.

Brunswick forwards Tessa Cassidy, Beth Labbe and Rayna Sage and Mt. Ararat/Morse forward Erin Tome were honorable mention selections.

Indoor track

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A indoor track girls’ first-team included Brunswick’s Tessa Cassidy, Tiffany Tanner and Kyra Walpow and Mt. Ararat’s Summer Gray, Ana Knight, Katherine Leckbee, Sara Napoleon and Sara York.

Brunswick’s Cleo Carerra, Elizabeth Day, Gillian Doehring, Emma Nagler and Tiffany Tanner and Morse’s Amelia Franklin and Maeve McGowan qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

The Class A boys’ first-team included Brunswick’s Hunter Garrett, Shane Lyons, Keenan Welzel and Seth White and Mt. Ararat’s Cameron Meier.

The Class B boys’ first-team featured Morse’s Chris Walfield. 

Brunswick’s Erik Huntington, Shane Lyons and Aaron Nadall and Morse’s Aaron Ouelette, Nathaniel Rines and Chris Walfield qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Walfield was named the KVAC Class B Male Athlete of the KVAC Meet.

Swimming

The KVAC Class A boys’ all-star swim team included Brunswick’s Eddie Capoldo, Ben Farrell, Brian Hess, Henry Raker, Chris Roderick, Andrew Samson, Nate Samson, Seth White and Matt Yost.

Nate Samson was named Swimmer of the KVAC meet.

Brunswick’s Dave Bright was named KVAC Class A boys’ Coach of the  Year.

Brunswick’s Ben Farrell, Nate Samson and Rene Yost qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

The KVAC Class B all-star team included Morse’s Tucker Banger, Camden Fitzgerald, Max Gurney, Cameron Marco, Patrick McKenna and Ben Willertz.

Morse’s Todd Marco was named KVAC Class B Coach of the Year.

The Maine Swim League boys’ All-State first-team included Brunswick’s Nate Samson (100 butterfly, 100 backstroke, 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay) and Morse’s Tucker Banger (200 free relay).

Banger (50 free, medley relay) qualified for the second-team.

Brunswick diver Chris Roderick was a third-teamer.

The KVAC girls’ Class A all-star team included Brunswick’s Emma Blair, Hannah Escoe, Alex Morse, Dina Murphy, Anna Rider, Lynsie Russell, Lexi Stevenson and Caitlin Tycz and Mt. Ararat’s Veronica Miller.

Tycz was named Female Swimmer of the KVAC meet.

In Class B, all-stars included Morse’s Brittany Kaler, Ella Martin, Ann Tolan, Leah Totman, Emma Warner and Delaney Young.

Tolan was named Swimmer of the KVAC meet.

Morse’s Todd Marco was named KVAC Class B girls’ Coach of the Year.

Brunswick’s Quinn Alexander, Jenna Bailey, Amelia Hawley, Marina MacKinnon, Ellen Peabody, Sini Rautaiainen, Rosario Repetto and Alexandria Stevenson and Morse’s Tayler Gagnon qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

The Maine Swim League girls’ All-State first-team featured Brunswick’s Blair (200 free relay and 400 free relay) and Tycz (200 individual medley, 100 fly, medley relay and 400 free relay) and Morse’s Tolan (50 free, 100 free, medley relay and 200 free relay).

Blair (medley relay) and Russell (500 free) made the second-team.

Blair (50 free) and Russell (200 free) made the third-team.

Wrestling

The KVAC wrestling first-team boasted Mt. Ararat/Brunswick’s Robert Heatherman at 170 pounds. 

Morse’s Isaiah Cogswell made the second-team at 138 pounds.

Cheering

The KVAC cheering Class A first-team included Brunswick’s Lexie Bernier and Mt. Ararat’s Courtney Rogers.

Brunswick’s Julia Casey and Mt. Ararat’s Kathryne Gilliam made the second-team. 

The KVAC All-Academic team included Brunswick’s Julia Casey and Mt. Ararat’s Courtney Rogers.

In Class B, Morse’s Lexi Wright made the first-team and Angel Moore was named to the second-team.

Sidebar Elements


Brunswick goalie Riley Kirk was named to the Class B South boys’ hockey all-star team.

0