Local standouts prominent on winter all-star teams

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

After a top-notch winter sports season, local athletes were honored in abundance.

Here’s a glimpse at players who were named to postseason all-star teams.

Boys’ basketball

Cape Elizabeth, Scarborough and South Portland’s boys’ basketball teams made the playoffs this winter and not surprisingly, both the Southwestern Maine Activities Association and Western Maine Conference all-star teams had several local representatives.

The SMAA first-team featured Scarborough’s Milani Hicks, along with Bonny Eagle’s Ben Malloy, Deering’s Benedict Williams, Marshwood’s Drew Bartlett and Thornton Academy’s Kevin Barrett.

South Portland’s Jack Fiorini and Jaren Muller, along with Cheverus’ Zordan Holman, Deering’s Garang Majok and Gorham’s Nick Thibeault, were second-teamers.

The third-team featured Scarborough’s Nate Wessel, along with Cheverus’ Austin Boudreau, Gorham’s Sam Kilborn, Noble’s Nolan Smeeton and Westbrook’s Sean Jany.

South Portland’s Ruay Bol was an honorable mention.

Bol also made the SMAA All-Rookie team.

South Portland’s Phil Conley shared Dave Allen Coach of the Year honors with Cheverus’ Dan Costigan.

SMAA Senior All-Stars included Scarborough’s Hicks, Wessel and Sam Freeman and South Portland’s Muller.

The SMAA Senior All-Academic team included South Portland’s Matt Beecher, Jacob Brown and Silas Zechman.

In the WMC, Class B state champion Cape Elizabeth placed Eddie Galvin on the first-team, along with Falmouth’s Jack Simonds, Fryeburg Academy’s Ryan Gullikson, Poland’s Alan Young and Yarmouth’s Adam LaBrie.

Cape Elizabeth’s Ethan Murphy made the second-team, along with Falmouth’s Colin Coyne, Greely’s Matt McDevitt, Lake Region’s Jack Lesure and Yarmouth’s Cody Cook.

Cape Elizabeth’s Justin Guerette was named to the third-team, along with Gray-New Gloucester’s Andreas Kariotis and Tyler St. Pierre, Kennebunk’s Zach MacKinnon and Lake Region’s Nate Smith.

Cape Elizabeth’s Galvin and Murphy played in the WMC Senior All-Star Game for a team coached by Cape Elizabeth’s Jim Ray.

Cape Elizabeth’s Galvin, Scarborough’s Hicks and South Portland’s Muller represented the West A/B team in the Maine McDonald’s Senior All-Star game. The West lost to the East, 124-91, despite 19 points from Muller and 14 from Galvin.

Cape Elizabeth’s Murphy qualified for the Maine McDonald’s All-State All-Academic team.

Girls’ basketball

On the girls’ side, the SMAA first-team included South Portland’s Maddie Hasson, who joined Gorham’s Emily Esposito, McAuley’s Olivia Dalphonse, Thornton Academy’s Katie McCrum, Westbrook’s Alisha Aube and Windham’s Sadie Nelson.

Scarborough’s Ashley Briggs made the second-team, along with Gorham’s Abby Hamilton, McAuley’s Jess Willerson and Thornton Academy’s Ashley Howe and Victoria Lux.

The SMAA All-Rookie team included Scarborough’s Sophie Glidden and South Portland’s Meghan Graff.

The SMAA All-Academic team included South Portland’s Holly Black.

Scarborough’s Briggs and Bailey Adams and South Portland’s Black and Paige Carter played in the SMAA Senior All-Star Game.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Montana Braxton made the Class A/B first-team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Hannah Sawyer was a third-teamer.

Cape Elizabeth’s Ashley Tinsman qualified for the WMC Senior All-Academic team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Sawyer played in the WMC Senior All-Star Game.

Scarborough’s Briggs played for the Western A/B team in the Maine McDonald’s Senior All-Star Game and helped her team to a 69-39 victory.

Briggs was a semifinalist for the Miss Maine Basketball award, which was won by Greely’s Ashley Storey.


Scarborough and South Portland’s boys’ hockey teams both had players named to the Class A All-State team.

The West first-team included Scarborough forward Sean McGovern (who scored the winning goal in double overtime of the Class A state final), defensemen Sean McDonald and Kevin Smith and goalie Ben Bragg and South Portland forward Andrew Whipple.

Scarborough forward Jack Callahan and defenseman Eric Murray and South Portland forward Kyle Halvorsen made the second-team.

South Portland won the Tier II sportsmanship award.

Scarborough’s Norm Gagne was named Coach of the Year.

Whipple was a finalist for the Travis Roy Award, which was won by Falmouth’s Isac Nordstrom.

Scarborough’s Bragg, McGovern and Smith and South Portland’s Halvorsen and Whipple played for the West in the Senior All-Star Game. Scarborough’s Gagne was the coach.

In Western Class B, Cape Elizabeth forward Curtis Guimond made the third-team.

On the girls’ side, Capeflete forward Kathryn Clark and defender Kate Ginder and Scarborough forward Sami Shoebottom made the West Region all-conference team.

Capeflete forward Hannah Bosworth and Scarborough forward Madison O’Reilly and defenders Kristen Murray and Lily Nygren made the second-team.

Capeflete forward Julia Ginder was an honorable mention selection.

Indoor track

Several local standouts made the SMAA All-Conference indoor track team.

The boys’ first-team included Scarborough’s Sam Rusak (junior hurdles, junior long jump, junior high jump and open pole vault), Jacob Terry (open two-mile), Griffin Madden (senior hurdles) and the Red Storm’s junior (Rusak, Matthew Blaisdell, Connor Langlois and Ben Batoosingh), open 4×800 and open spring medley (Jacob Bloom, Colin Tardiff, Lucas Foerster and Will Fowler) relay teams, along with South Portland’s Michael Cuesta (senior triple jump) and Daniel Giuliani (senior shot put).

Scarborough’s Langois (junior hurdles), Blaisdell (junior triple jump), James (pole vault), Tardiff (mile), Jones (senior 800) and South Portland’s Cuesta (senior long jump) qualified for the second-team.

Scarborough’s Blaisdell (junior 200), Jones (open 600), Terry (open mile), Tardiff (open two-mile), Shamus Malia (junior 800), Jerry Kenney (senior 200), Maxim Doiron (senior hurdles), Hugh McSorley (senior shot put), Michael Jamison (junior high jump) and South Portland’s Maxwell Holmes (junior triple jump) made the third-team.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Mitchell Morris (one-mile) made the first-team.

On the girls’ side, Scarborough’s Ellen Shaw (junior hurdles, junior high jump), Kacey Foerster (open pole vault) and its junior relay team, along with South Portland’s Juliana Selser (junior 400) and Lauren Magnuson (senior 55), qualified for the first-team.

Scarborough’s Ellen Shaw (junior triple jump) and Sarah Rinaldi (senior high jump) and South Portland’s Callie O’Brien (junior hurdles) and Lingdong Bol (junior high jump) made the second-team.

Scarborough’s Rusak (junior hurdles and junior long jump), Rinaldi (senior hurdles and senior triple jump) and Erin Ryan (junior shot put) and South Portland’s O’Brien (junior high jump), Magnuson (senior 200), Serena McKenzie (open two-mile), Edita Isakovic (senior high jump) and Sophia Cummings (junior triple jump) qualified for the third-team.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Eva Brydson (800) was a first-teamer.

Cape Elizabeth’s Morgan Carpenter (high jump) made the second-team.


A Cape Elizabeth boys’ state championship highlighted another strong season in the pool.

The boys’ All-Conference squad included Cape Elizabeth’s Harry Homans (200 individual medley and 400 freestyle relay).

Cape Elizabeth’s Homans (100 breaststroke and 200 medley relay) made the second team.

South Portland’s Nick Alvarez (100 butterfly) was a third-teamer.

Cape Elizabeth’s Homans made the All-State first-team in the IM, the second-team in the 400 free relay and the third-team in the 500 free.

On the girls’ side, the All-Conference second-team included Cape Elizabeth’s Sadie Stiles (100 breaststroke and medley relay) and Scarborough’s Hannah Griffin (500 free)

Stiles also made the All-State third-team in the breaststroke.


Emma Landes, Emma Dvorozniak and Caroline Paclat of Class B champion Cape Elizabeth made the WMC girls’ Alpine skiing All-Conference team.

In the SMAA, conference champion Scarborough placed Sarah Hassler and Isabel Cayer on the girls’ Alpine All-Conference team.

Scarborough’s Nathaniel Gehrke and Andrew Mills made the boys’ All-Conference team.


Scarborough’s Emma Greenberg, Kaicee Flaherty and Marina Clough made the SMAA cheering all-star team.

Scarborough’s Tiana Brown and Courtney Noiles were honorable mentions.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter:@foresports.

Sidebar Elements

South Portland’s Jaren Muller made the SMAA boys’ basketball all-star team.

Scarborough’s Ashley Briggs made the SMAA girls’ basketball all-star team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Mitchell Morris qualified for the WMC boys’ indoor track all-star team.

Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.