Local hoops standouts honored-Southern edition

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

After seven of eight local basketball teams reached the postseason, two made it to the regional final and one, the South Portland boys, came oh so close to capturing a state title, it’s no surprise that the Southwestern Maine Activities Association and Western Maine Conference all-star teams featured a lot of familiar names.

Red Riots lead the way

South Portland took heavily favored Portland to double overtime in the first-ever Class AA championship late last month and had Jack Fiorini named to the SMAA second-team.

Ruay Bol was an honorable mention, along with Cheverus’ Jesse Matthews, Deering’s Malik White, Portland’s Joe Esposito, Noble’s Brandon Davis, Thornton Academy’s Ben Lambert and Rome Pura and Westbrook’s Curtis Knapton. 

Scarborough’s Nick Fiorillo made the SMAA All-Rookie team, which also included Biddeford’s Kyle Norton, Deering’s Ben Onek, Portland’s Trey Bellew and Pedro Fonseca and Westbrook’s Zac Manoogian.

South Portland’s Fiorini was an SMAA Senior All-Star.

South Portland’s Drew Abramson qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Finn Bowe and Quinn Hewitt made the Class A second-team.

Cape Elizabeth’s James Bottomley, Marcus Donnelly and Joe Inhorn all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Donnelly and Justin Guerette both took part in the WMC Senior All-Star Game.

Cape Elizabeth’s Bottomley qualified for the boys’ All-State, All-Academic team.

What a year

South Portland’s girls enjoyed their best season in a decade and placed two players, Meghan Graff and Maddie Hasson, on the SMAA first-team.

Scarborough’s Sophie Glidden and Brooke Malone were named to the third-team.

South Portland’s Katie Whitmore was named to the SMAA All-Rookie team.

South Portland’s Hasson was an SMAA All-Defensive team selection.

Senior All-Stars included Scarborough’s Jamie Sargent and South Portland’s Hasson and Meghan Doyle.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Scarborough’s Rachel Linehan and South Portland’s Hasson and Casey Loring.

Hasson was named both the SMAA Player of the Year and the Lisa Blais-Manning Student-Athlete of the Year.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Maddie Bowe made the WMC Class A first-team. 

Cape Elizabeth’s Carter Harvey was named to the WMC Class A second-team.

Bowe, Harvey and Montana Braxton qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Bowe and Harvey also played in the WMC Senior All-Star Game.

Bowe was a finalist for the Bob Butler Award.

Cape Elizabeth’s Bowe and South Portland’s Hasson played for the Class AA/A/B South team in the Maine McDonald’s Senior All-Star Game. Hasson had 15 points to help the South to an 86-69 victory over the North.

Bowe and Hasson both qualified for the girls’ All-State, All-Academic team.

Last, but not least, Hasson was a finalist for the Miss Maine Basketball award, which went to Lawrence’s Nia Irving.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


South Portland’s Jack Fiorini led the Red Riots to within a whisper of a Class AA state title and was honored as an Southwestern Maine Activities Association all-star.

Maddie Bowe had a terrific senior season for Cape Elizabeth and was honored as a Western Maine Conference all-star and a Butler Award finalist.

Scarborough’s Brooke Malone made the SMAA girls’ all-star team.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.