Local all-stars honored in several winter sports

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

(Ed. Note: Basketball all-stars were listed in last week’s edition)

The winter sports season produced no shortage of standouts in all sports and postseason all-star teams reflected that excellence.

Boys’ hockey

Cheverus’ Luke Trickey and Dom Tocci of Portland/Deering were named to the Class A South All-State first-team at forward. 

Cheverus defenseman Mike Hatch was named to the second-team.

Cheverus’ Trickey and Phil McCallum of Portland/Deering played for the Class A South team in the Senior All-Star Game. 

Girls’ hockey

The South Region girls’ hockey first-team included Cheverus forward Jill Hannigan and Portland/Deering defender Mia Thurston. 

The second-team featured Cheverus forward Sophia Pompeo and Portland/Deering forward Lauren McIntyre.

Cheverus’ Elizabeth Cain and Lily Wolff and Portland/Deering’s Kerry Wells were honorable mention selections.

Indoor track

The SMAA indoor track girls’ first-team included Cheverus’ Hannah Abbott in the junior shot put, Emily Turner in the senior long jump and open 600 and Emma White in the junior long jump and Portland’s Ella Altidor in the junior 55 and junior 200.

Cheverus’ Turner (senior 55, senior 200 and senior 400) and White (junior triple jump) and Deering’s Annah Rosvall (junior 55 hurdles), McAuley’s Sophia Krieckhaus (senior shot put) and Portland’s Maggie Hosmer (senior 800) qualified for the second-team.

Cheverus’ Julia Pomerleau (junior high jump) and Deering’s Rossvall (junior long jump) made the third-team.

Cheverus’ Emily Grinnell and Sarah Mount, McAuley’s Jordan Carr and Elizabeth Poulin and Portland’s Chessa Hoekstra, Merritt Ryan and Isabel Stehli all qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

The boys’ first-team included Cheverus’ Tre Fletcher (junior high jump) and Deering’s Ezra Chapola (senior triple jump), Paolo DeMarco (senior 200 and senior 400) and Iessa Ramadan (junior 200, junior 400 and junior 800). The Rams also placed three relays on the first-team: the junior 4×200 (Songha Loth, Ramadan, Luc Harrison and Jack Lynch), open 4×200 (Joey Burke, Chapola, Gabe Luka and DeMarco) and open 4×400 (Chapola, Ramadan, Abdi Hassan and DeMarco).

Cheverus’ Fletcher (junior long jump) and Deering’s Hassan (senior 800), Loth (junior 55), Ramadan (open 600) and Kabala Muka (junior shot put) were second-teamers.

The third-team included Cheverus’ Fletcher (junior 55) and Deering’s Chapola (senior long jump), Harrison (junior high jump), Lynch (junior 200 and junior 400) and Wilder Baldwin (junior 800).

Portland’s Ryan Donaldson and Ryan Lizanecz qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Swimming

Cheverus’ boys’ swim won another Class A title and had several swimmers honored by the Southern Maine Swim League.

The first-team included Stags standouts Jacob Griffin (200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay and 100 butterfly), Kevin Kane (200 individual medley and 200 free relay), Shane Moore (50 free, 100 free, 200 medley relay and 200 free relay) and Michael O’Donovan (200 free relay, 400 free relay, 200 free and 500 free).

Cheverus’ Griffin (50 free), Kane (400 free relay) and Waynflete’s Tommy Silk (medley relay and 200 free relay) made the second-team.

Cheverus’ Ben Thompkins (IM), Portland’s Will Coture (100 backstroke) and Reed Foehl (100 breaststroke) and Waynflete’s Silk (50 free) and Caleb Levine (fly) made the third-ream. 

The Maine Swim League boys’ All-State first-team included Cheverus’ Moore in the 200 free relay and 400 free relay and O’Donovan in the 500 free.

Cheverus’ Griffin (medley relay, 200 free relay and 400 free relay), Moore (100 free) and O’Donovan (200 free and 400 free relay) qualified for the second-team.

Griffin (fly) and Moore (50 free) were third-teamers.

The SMAA put out an All-Academic team, which featured Cheverus’ Griffin, Kane, O’Donovan and Thomas Nappo, Deering’s Andrew Muca and Portland’s Oliver Brochu.

The Southern Maine Swim League girls’ first-team featured Cheverus’ Abby Longstaff (medley relay, 50 free and 200 free relay). 

Cheverus’ Caroline Arpin (500 free), Sophia Kruse (200 free relay) and Longstaff (backstroke), Deering’s Kate Pontius (200 free relay) and McAuley’s Ana Neff-Jendrasko (IM, fly, medley relay and 400 free relay) made the second-team.

Cheverus’ Nina Greenwood (diving) and Deering’s Sofia deOliveira (fly) were named to the third-team.

The Maine Swim League girls’ All-State first-team featured Cheverus’ Longstaff (200 free relay).

Longstaff (medley relay, 50 free and 100 backstroke) was also on the second-team. along with Deering’s Pontius (200 free relay).

McAuley’s Neff-Jendrasko (IM) made the third-team.

The SMAA All-Academic team featured Cheverus’ Julia St. John, Deering’s deOliveira, McAuley’s Emma Downey and Portland’s Emily Couture and Mayzie Corman.

Skiing

The SMAA Alpine skiing boys’ All-Conference team included Cheverus’ Schuyler Black (the league champion in the slalom and giant slalom).

Portland’s Brad Ravenelle qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Wrestling

The SMAA wrestling first-team boasted Deering’s Michael Darling at 285 pounds and Portland’s Zachary Elowitch at 152.

Portland’s Clautel Buba made the second-team at 170 pounds.

Portland’s Eric Martinez-Rodriguez qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Cheering

McAuley’s Sophia DiPhillippo and Portland’s Julie Lebrecque were both named SMAA honorable mention all-stars in cheering.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


Cheverus’ Mike Hatch made the Class A South boys’ hockey all-star team.

Portland/Deering standout Mia Thurston was named a girls’ hockey South Region all-star.

McAuley’s Sophia Krieckhaus qualified for the SMAA girls’ indoor track all-star team in the shot put.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.