Local all-stars honored in several winter sports

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

(Ed. Note: Basketball all-stars were listed in last week’s edition)

The winter sports season produced no shortage of standouts in all sports and postseason all-star teams reflected that excellence.

Boys’ hockey

After falling one goal short in its bid for a repeat Class A boys’ hockey title, Scarborough had several players named to the Class A South All-State team.

Red Storm forwards Matt Caron and Cam Nigro, defensemen Colin Hayward and Eric Murray and goalie Ross LeBlond, along with South Portland/Waynflete/Freeport goalie Joe Grant, made the first-team.

The second-team included Scarborough forwards Jack Callahan and Cam Smith and defenseman Sean McDonald.

Scarborough’s Callahan, Caron, Hayward, LeBlond, McDonald and Nigro and Cam Gillies of South Portland/Waynflete/Freeport played for the Class A South team in the Senior All-Star Game. Scarborough’s Norm Gagne served as a coach.

In Class B South, Cape Elizabeth junior defenseman Eli Babcock and senior goalie Grant Rusk were named to the second-team.

Capers senior forward Matt Riggle was an honorable mention.

Sophomores Sean Agrodnia and Derek Allen made the Class B South All-Rookie team.

Riggle, Rusk and Tim Corsello took part in the Senior All-Star Game.

Scarborough’s Matt Caron was named the Travis Roy Award winner as the state’s top Class A senior player.

Girls’ hockey

Scarborough’s girls also fell a goal short of the state championship, but had several players named to the South Region all-star team.

The first-team included Red Storm forward Sami Shoebottom and defender Lily Nygren, along with Cape Elizabeth/Waynflete/South Portland forward Hannah Bosworth.

The second-team included Scarborough defender Courtney Brochu and forward Lucy Bogdanovich and Cape Elizabeth/Waynflete/South Portland defender Kate Ginder.

Scarborough’s McKenzie Cormier was an honorable mention.

Indoor track

Scarborough’s boys won another Class A indoor track and field state title and the Red Storm placed several athletes on the SMAA all-star team.

The first-team included Scarborough’s Colin Tardiff (senior 800 and open mile), Griffin Madden (senior 55), Sam Rusak (open 600, open pole vault and senior high jump), Andrew Sholl (open two-mile) and South Portland’s Daniel Guiliani (senior shot put). The Red Storm’s open 4×800 relay team (Tardiff, Connor Doherty, Luke Grover and Sholl) and their open sprint medley relay team (Sholl, Timothy Carion, Alex Dionne and Rusak) also qualified.

Scarborough’s Doherty (open two-mile) Rusak (senior 400) and South Portland’s Jacob Maloney (open mile) Dana Watts (junior high jump) and Finn Zechman (senior triple jump) made the second-team.

Scarborough’s Dionne (open pole vault), Doherty (open mile), Madden (senior high jump) and Tardiff (open two-mile) and South Portland’s Noah Blake (senior 55) qualified for the third-team.

The SMAA girls’ first-team included South Portland’s Callie O’Brien (senior 55 hurdles) and Juliana Selser (junior 400) and Scarborough’s junior 4×200 relay team (Maegan Nealon, Elizabeth Tardiff, Laura Powell and Gaby Panagakos).

The second-team featured Scarborough’s Panagakos (junior 400), Bethany Sholl (open two-mile) and Ellen Shaw (senior 55 hurdles) and South Portland’s Selser (junior 200 and junior 800), Serena McKenzie (open mile) and Lingdong Bol (junior high jump).

Scarborough’s Panagakos (junior 55), Sholl (open mile), Edie Christian (pole vault) and Sydney Rusak (senior 55 hurdles) and South Portland’s O’Brien (senior high jump), Selser (open 600) and Meagan Johnson (senior long jump) made the third-team.

Scarborough’s Morgan McKeown and South Portland’s Jacquelynn Tanguay qualified for the SMAA girls’ All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Jared DuPerre, Harrison Queeney and Will Steidl qualified for the boys’ All-Academic team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Sierra Aceto qualified for the girls’ All-Academic team.

Swimming

The Southern Maine Swim League boys’ first-team included Cape Elizabeth’s Sam Loring (100 breaststroke and 200 medley relay) and Kyle Long (400 free relay)

Cape Elizabeth’s Long (100 freestyle, 100 backstroke and medley relay), Loring (200 individual medley) and R.J. Sarka (200 free relay) and Scarborough’s Kyle Ankerman (200 free relay and 400 free relay) made the second-team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Alex Mukai (200 free and 500 free) made the third-ream. 

Mukai also qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

The SMSL girls’ first-team featured Cape Elizabeth’s Alicia Lawrence (200 free relay and 400 free relay) and Olivia Tighe (100 free, 200 free and 400 free relay) and Scarborough’s Charlotte Pratt (400 free relay).

Scarborough’s Pratt (medley relay) and Hannah Griffin (400 free relay) made the second-team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Lawrence (50 free and 100 free) and Scarborough’s Pratt (200 individual medley and 100 backstroke) and Emma MacDonald (500 free) were named to the third-team.

The WMC All-Academic team included Cape Elizabeth’s Lexie Bakke, Chloe Gillian and Lauren Holmes.

The Maine Swim League girls’ All-State first-team featured Cape Elizabeth’s Tighe (200 free and 400 free relay).

Tighe (100 free) was also on the second-team, along with Lawrence (200 free relay and 400 free relay) and Pratt (400 free relay).

The SMAA All-Academic team featured Scarborough’s Sara Fitzpatrick and Amelia Levesque and South Portland’s Leah Berry-Sandelin.

Skiing

Scarborough’s girls’ Alpine ski team won the SMAA title and Sarah Hassler was the individual champion in the giant slalom. Hassler, along with Isabel Cayer, Olivia Stanton and Sophia Zidow, were named to the All-Conference first-team.

Scarborough’s Matt Higgins, Andrew Mills and Justin Sears made the boys’ first-team.

In the WMC, the girls’ Alpine all-star team included Cape Elizabeth’s Emma Dvorozniak and Caroline Paclat.

The girls’ All-Academic team included Cape Elizabeth’s Dvorozniak and Haley Fawcett.

The boys’ squad featured Cape Elizabeth’s Devon Lathrop and Jon Fiutak.

The WMC Nordic girls’ All-Academic team included Cape Elizabeth’s Caitlin O’Sullivan.

Wrestling

The SMAA wrestling second-team included Scarborough’s Jeremy Sendrowski at 120 pounds.

Cheering

Scarborough’s Kaicee Flaherty and Courtney Noiles and South Portland’s Skyler Mitchell were named SMAA cheering first-team all-stars.

Scarborough’s Marina Clough and Sidney Sparda and South Portland’s Phelan Doyle were honorable mentions.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


Cape Elizabeth goalie Grant Rusk was named to the Class B South boys’ hockey all-star team.

Scarborough’s Courtney Brochu was named to the South Region girls’ hockey all-star team.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.