Local all-stars honored in several winter sports

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

(Ed. Note: Basketball all-stars were listed in last week’s edition)

The winter sports season produced no shortage of standouts in all sports and postseason all-star teams reflected that excellence.

Boys’ hockey

A strong boys’ hockey season saw Falmouth and Yarmouth fall just short of state titles. The Clippers and Yachtsmen, along with Greely, had several all-stars.

In Class B South, Yarmouth senior defenseman Walter Conrad and senior forward Patrick Grant were both named to the first-team.

Yarmouth sophomore goalie Dan Latham and sophomore forward Cooper May were third-team selections.

Greely junior defenseman Ryan Sullivan was an honorable mention.

The All-Academic team included Yarmouth’s Conrad, Grant and Erik Salmon.

Yarmouth’s Grant was named Class B South Forward of the Year.

Yarmouth’s Conrad was selected Class B South Defenseman of the Year and also won the Evans Spear Award, as Outstanding Player while demonstrating the greatest character and spirit.

Greely’s Nathan Gervais and Yarmouth’s Conrad, Grant and Noah Grondin all were named to the South team for the Class B Senior All-Star Game.

Falmouth had an abundance of players named to the Class A South all-star team. At forward, Robbie Armitage, Chris Camelio and Henry Norris were selected to the first-team. Reece Armitage made the first-team at defenseman.

The second-team featured Falmouth defenseman Hogan Tracy.

Falmouth’s Tracy and Josh Noyes played for the Class A South team in the Senior All-Star Game.

Girls’ hockey

Greely’s girls’ hockey team fell just short of the state championship, but the Rangers had several players named to the North Region all-star team.

The first-team included goalie Veronica Todd, defender Ellie Schad and forward Courtney Sullivan. They were joined by Yarmouth/Freeport/Gray-New Gloucester forward Katie Clemmer and defender Jenny Holmquist.

Greely forward Danita Storey made the second-team.

Honorable mentions included Greely forward Bridget Roberts.

Freeport’s Madeline Wilkes and Yarmouth’s Colleen Sullivan qualified for the All-Academic team.

The South Region first-team included Falmouth forwards Camden Carrier, Evie Clement and Sarah Hutcheon and defender Martina St. Angelo.

Falmouth forward Devon Sarazin, defender Caroline Proctor and goalie Ally Hurdman were named to the second-team.

Falmouth’s Abi Lebel was an honorable mention selection.

Indoor track

The WMC indoor track boys’ first-team included Falmouth’s Matt Polewaczyk (200) and Aaron Thomas (pole vault), Freeport’s Henry Jaques (mile), NYA’s Xander Bartone (400) and Yarmouth’s Luke Laverdiere (800 and two-mile) and Ian Murrin (shot put), as well as Falmouth’s 4×200 and Greely’s 4×800 relays.

Falmouth’s Nick Sanzari (200), Ted Pierson (shot put), Jeremiah Sands (two-mile) and Tony St. Angelo (high jump and long jump), Freeport’s Chandler Vincent (mile) and Greely’s Ryan Morrison (800) qualified for the second-team.

The WMC All-Academic team included Freeport’s Benjamin Cushman and North Yarmouth Academy’s Peter Li.

The girls’ WMC first-team included Falmouth’s Lydia Farmer (long jump and triple jump) and Malaika Pasch (400 and 800), Freeport’s Maddie Squibb (400), Greely’s Alyssa Coyne (shot put), Katherine Leggat-Barr (mile and two-mile) and Jocleyn Mitiguy (55 hurdles) and Yarmouth’s Emma Egan (200 and high jump), as well as Falmouth’s 4×800 relay.

Falmouth’s Chelsea Zhao (pole vault), Greely’s Carolyn Todd (mile) and Yarmouth’s Anneka Murrin (800) were second-teamers.

The WMC All-Academic team included Freeport’s Chloe Hight, Addie Monahan-Morang, Jemayla Nelsonwood, Hannah Schnyder, Maddie Squibb and Lucy Zachau, Greely’s Sophia Stickney, NYA’s Sarah Cooper, Morgan Elkins, Linnea Hull, Anna Laprise, Claire Maurer, Emily Taylor, Adrienne Tracy and Celine Xu and Yarmouth’s Sarah Gleason.

Swimming

Greely’s girls’ swim team won another Class B title and had several swimmers honored by the Southern Maine Swim League.

The first-team included Rangers standouts Cat Maker (200 freestyle relay) and Hwanhee Park (200 medley relay and 100 butterfly), along with Falmouth diver Charlotte Janelle and NYA’s Sonia Lin (medley relay, 200 free relay and 100 breaststroke).

The second-team featured Greely’s Maker (medley relay) and Park (400 free relay), NYA’s Lin (50 free) and Yarmouth’s Eleanor O’Gorman (400 free relay) and Eliza Lunt (breaststroke, medley relay and 200 free relay).

Greely’s Park qualified for the third-team in the breaststroke.

The All-Academic team included Greely’s Katie Bacall, Charlotte Benoit, Lucy Brown and Caroline Maker, NYA’s Sonia Lin and Yarmouth’s Eleanor O’Gorman.

The Maine Swim League girls’ All-State team boasted Falmouth’s Janelle (diving) and NYA’s Lin (breaststroke, medley relay and 200 free relay).

Greely’s Maker (200 free relay) and Yarmouth’s Lunt (breaststroke and medley relay) made the second-team.

Greely’s Park (breaststroke) made the third-team.

The Southern Maine Swim League boys’ second-team featured Falmouth’s Connor Perron (200 free and 500 free) and Griffin Conley (diving), Greely’s Connor Rog (breaststroke, medley relay and 400 free relay) and Yarmouth’s Jack Snyder (200 free relay and 400 free relay).

The All-Academic team included Greely’s Connor Rog and Jacob Small and Yarmouth’s Paul McNeill.

The Maine Swim League boys’ All-State second-team featured Falmouth’s Perron (500 free).

Skiing

Local ski teams had another transcendent season and to no one’s surprise, familiar names were listed as all-stars.

The WMC girls’ Alpine team included Falmouth’s Krysia Lesniak, Yarmouth’s Greta Elder, Falmouth’s Alex Shapiro, Greely’s Nettie Cunningham and Kelsey Otley and Falmouth’s Brooke Juneau, Caroline Keller and Audrey Morin.

Freeport’s Lucy Sandin, Greely’s Otley and Yarmouth’s Lauren Bartlett and Campbell Dorsett qualified for the WMC Alpine All-Academic team.

The WMC boys’ Alpine team included Falmouth’s Thomas Lesniak, Greely’s Axel Lindsay, Yarmouth’s Jack Diggins, Falmouth’s Gibson Scott, Owen White and Cameron Loncoski and Yarmouth’s Griffin Primeau.

Yarmouth’s John Diggins qualified for the WMC boys’ All-Academic team.

On the Nordic side, the boys’ all-star team featured Falmouth’s Adam Meyer, Simon Pratico and Devin Ventura, Freeport’s Kyle Dorsey, Bennett Hight, Yacob Olins and Nathan Smail, MC Waldorf’s Tucker Pierce and Yarmouth’s John Lane.

Falmouth’s Meyer and Freeport’s Smail qualified for the WMC Nordic All-Academic team.

The girls’ Nordic all-star team included Falmouth’s Gabby Farrell, Freeport’s Lily Johnston, MC Waldorf’s Fiona Ahearne, Louise Ahearne and Olivia Skillings and Yarmouth’s Lucy Alexander, Gretchen Barbera, Hannah Corey, Grace Cowles, Meredith Hawkins and Sophia Laukli.

Falmouth’s London Bernier, Samantha Camuso, Farrell and Alexa Hoffman, Freeport’s Johnston, Greely’s Claire Nicholson and Yarmouth’s Alexander, Hawkins, Emma Glessner and Lydia Sullivan all qualified for the WMC Nordic All-Academic team.

Cheering

The WMC cheering All-Conference team included Freeport’s Grace Bertrand and Kasey Erlebach and Greely’s Mackenzie Copp and Addie Todd.

Freeport’s Erlebach made the All-Academic team.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


Yarmouth’s Patrick Grant capped his stellar high school career by being named the Class B South Forward of the Year.

Greely’s Katherine Leggat-Barr made the Western Maine Conference girls’ indoor track all-star team in the mile and two-mile.

Falmouth’s Aaron Thomas soared above the competition and made the Western Maine Conference boys’ indoor track all-star team in the pole vault.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.