It was a spring full of stars-Southern edition

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

The spring of 2016 saw an abundance of stellar performances from local athletes and a large number of them earned mention on postseason all-star teams.

Here’s a breakdown:

Baseball

Cape Elizabeth, Scarborough and South Portland’s baseball teams all enjoyed winning seasons his spring and reached the playoffs. All three squads had players named to the Southwestern Maine Activities Association and Western Maine Conference all-star teams.

The SMAA first team included Scarborough utility player Josh Reed and pitcher Mitchell Wedge and South Portland pitcher Griffin Kelley, catcher Nick Troiano and outfielder Sam Troiano.

Scarborough second baseman Morgan Pratt and South Portland pitcher/shortstop Drew Abramson, infielder Ben Conti and outfielder Riley Hasson were all selected for the second team. 

Scarborough’s Bayley Welsh and South Portland’s Aaron Radziucz were honorable mention selections.

Scarborough’s Pratt and South Portland’s Sam Troiano and Alex Livingston were named to the SMAA All-Defensive team.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Scarborough’s John Timpson and South Portland’s Drew Abramson and Jacob Boles.

South Portland’s Sam Troiano was named the SMAA Most Valuable Player.

Scarborough’s Mike D’Andrea was named SMAA Coach of the Year.

In the Western Maine Conference, Cape Elizabeth outfielder Dylan Roberts made the first team.

Cape Elizabeth pitchers Nate Ingalls and Marshall Peterson and designated hitter Brendan Tinsman were named to the second team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Nate Ingalls, Scarborough’s Nick Lorello, Mitchell Wedge and Bayley Welsh and South Portland’s Drew Abramson and Nick Troiano represented the South in the Class A/B Senior All-Star Game.

Cape Elizabeth’s Marshall Peterson and Brendan Tinsman and South Portland’s Sam Troiano played in the Underclass All-Star Game.

Cape Elizabeth’s Brendan Tinsman and South Portland’s Sam Troiano were named to the USA Today Maine first team.

Softball

The SMAA softball all-star first team featured Scarborough third baseman Maggie Murphy, pitcher Lilly Volk and reserves Chloe Gorey and Chloe Griffin.

Scarborough first baseman Kaleigh Scoville made the second team.

Scarborough’s Abbie Murrell and Hannah Ricker and South Portland’s Steph Aceto and Miranda Gleason were honorable mentions.

Scarborough’s Maggie Murphy was named both the SMAA Offensive and Defensive Player of the Year.

Scarborough’s Chloe Gorey and South Portland’s Taylor Bacheldor qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth catcher Tess Haller was named to the first team.

Cape Elizabeth shortstop Megan Nicholson was selected to the second team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Tess Haller qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Nicholson and Scarborough’s Gorey, Murphy and Scoville represented the Class A/B South team in Senior All-Star Game.

Murphy also represented Maine in the Maine-New Hampshire All-Star Game.

Boys’ lacrosse

Scarborough’s boys’ lacrosse team won the Class A state title and had two players, defenseman Reece Lagerquist and attack Sam Neugebauer, named to the SMAA first team. They were joined by South Portland midfielder Jack Fiorini and longstick middie Nick Mezzanotte.

Scarborough longstick middie Eric Murray and midfielder Cam Nigro were named to the second team.

Scarborough longstick middie Colin Hayward and South Portland defenseman Benedetto Nappi were honorable mention selections.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Scarborough’s Samuel Jacob and South Portland’s Brian Elsemore.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth defenseman Ben Ekedahl, midfielder R.J. Sarka and attack Owen Thoreck made the first team.

Cape Elizabeth goalie Alex Narvaez and midfielder Connor Thoreck were second teamers.

Cape Elizabeth’s J. Bottomley qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Bottomley, Narvaez and Sarka, Scarborough’s Nigro and South Portland’s Fiorini and Mezzanotte played in the Senior All-Star Game.

Cape Elizabeth’s Ethan Avantaggio, Ben Carroll, Tate Perkins, Finn Raymond, Connor Thoreck and Owen Thoreck, Scarborough’s Marc Guerette, Dominic Joy, Marco Manfra, Sam Neugebauer and Cam Thibault and South Portland’s Cooper Mehlhorn played in the Underclass All-Star Game.

Cape Elizabeth’s Narvaez, Sarka and Owen Thoreck made up three of Maine’s eight US Lacrosse All-Americans. South Portland’s Fiorini was also named.

Girls’ lacrosse

On the girls’ side, the SMAA first team included Scarborough attack Abby Corbin and South Portland attack Mary Cronin.

Scarborough goalie Sami Shoebottom and midfielder Emma Smith and South Portland midfielder Maddie Hasson made the second team.

Scarborough’s Emma Crovo and South Portland’s Ingrid Boyce were honorable mention selections.

Scarborough’s Maegan Neelon and South Portland’s Molly Walker qualified for the SMAA All-Rookie team.

Scarborough’s Lexie Jamieson and Amelia Levesque and South Portland’s Maddie Hasson qualified for the All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth midfielder Mariah Deschino and defender Mo Lavallee made the second team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Susie Graham was an honorable mention.

Scarborough’s Corbin took part in the Senior All-Star Game. 

Outdoor track

The SMAA outdoor track boys’ All-Conference team included Scarborough’s Sam Rusak (110 hurdles, 200, 400, high jump and pole vault), Alex Dionne (pole vault), Andrew Sholl (800, mile and two-mile), Colin Tardiff (mile and two-mile) and Sebastian Osborne (discus) and South Portland’s Ruay Bol (high jump, triple jump and long jump), Jake Maloney (mile), Steven Smith (racewalk) and Daniel Guiliani (shot put and discus).

The SMAA girls’ All-Conference team included Scarborough’s Kirsten Dennen (pole vault), Bethany Sholl (two-mile), Ellen Shaw (110 hurdles), Laura Volan (two-mile) and Elizabeth Gentile (discus) and South Portland’s Lingdong Bol (high jump), Abby Donahue (racewalk), Callie O’Brien (110 hurdles and 300 hurdles) and Juliana Selser (800 and mile).

In the WMC, Cape Elizabeth’s Matthew Concannon (200) made the Division I boys’ first team.

Concannon made the second team in the 100.

Cape Elizabeth’s Montana Braxton, Madolyn Connolly and Harry Queeney qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Tennis

Cape Elizabeth’s girls’ tennis team won the Class B state title last month and placed Liv Clifford on the WMC first team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Katie Gilman was named to the second team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Maddie Bowe, Emma Dvorozniak, Chloe Gilman, Taylor Hansen, Carter Harvey, Lauren Holmes and Erin Whitcomb qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

The WMC boys’ first team included Cape Elizabeth’s Ted Hall and Michael Mills.

Cape Elizabeth’s Jimmy Salerno made the second team, as did doubles tandem Declan McCormick and Wyatt Newhall.

In the SMAA, Scarborough’s John McCloskey made the boys’ second team.

On the girls’ side, the SMAA singles first team included Scarborough’s Megan Nathanson.

Scarborough’s Emily Keenan was named to the second team.

Scarborough’s Kaicee Flaherty and Caitlin Merrill made the doubles first team.

Scarborough’s Olivia Booth-Howe, Anna Driscoll and Brielle Hardy were named to the doubles second team.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Scarborough’s Olivia Booth-Howe, Anna Driscoll, Emily Keenan and Megan Nathanson and South Portland’s Leah Berry-Sandelin, Tehillah Chitam, Mollie Fornwalt, Olivia Fornwalt, Victoria Holt and Dejan Tisma.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


South Portland’s Griffin Kelley was named to the SMAA baseball all-star team.

Scarborough’s Abby Corbin made the SMAA girls’ lacrosse all-star team.

Cape Elizabeth’s Matthew Concannon qualified for the WMC boys’ outdoor track all-star team.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.