It was a spring full of stars-Portland edition

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Cheverus’ Griffin Watson earned multiple postseason honors for his play this spring.

Portland goalie Aaron Hoekstra helped the Bulldogs reach the Class A North Final and was named an SMAA all-star.

Waynflete’s Izzy Burdick earned mention on the WMC girls’ lacrosse all-star team.

The spring sports season provided no shortage of starry performances and fittingly, an abundance of local standouts were named to postseason all-star teams.

Here’s a recap:

Baseball

The Southwestern Maine Activities Association baseball all-conference team featured many familiar names from Cheverus, Deering and Portland.

The league’s first-team included Cheverus outfielder Maxx St. John (the Class A South batting champion with a .556 average) and utilityman Griffin Watson, Deering outfielder Luc Harrison and Portland catcher Cam King, third baseman Will Snyder, outfielder Ben Stasium and outfielder/pitcher Dom Tocci.

Cheverus pitchers Jack Mullen and Justin Ray and Portland infielder Billy Barnard made the second-team.

Cheverus’ Chris Cimino, Deering’s Keegan Stanton and Portland’s Ben Sawyer were honorable mentions.

Portland’s King, Snyder and Tocci all were named to the SMAA All-Defensive team.

Cheverus’ Griffin Watson and Deering’s Caleb Delano were given the Fred Harlow Award for all-around dedication and attitude.

Cheverus’ Perrin Conant and Griffin Watson, Deering’s Luc Harrison, Dan Hill, Alex McGonagle and Keegan Stanton and Portland’s Jack Kilbride and Will Snyder qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the Western Maine Conference, Waynflete senior utilityman Max Winson made the Class C/D first-team.

Waynflete senior catcher Nick Hagler made the second-team.

Hagler also qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Cheverus’ St. John and Watson, Deering’s Jack Lynch and Portland’s King represented the South in the Senior All-Star Game.

Cheverus’ Mullen and Ray were named to the American team and Portland’s Barnard, Stasium and Tocci to the National team for the Underclass All-Star Game.

Cheverus’ St. John and Watson, Deering’s Lynch and Portland’s King qualified for the Maine team for the Maine vs. New Hampshire Senior All-Star Game.

Cheverus’ St. John qualified for the USA Today Maine All-USA first-team.

Cheverus’ Watson and Portland’s King and Tocci made the second-team.

Portland’s King was also a finalist for the John Winkin “Mr. Baseball “Award, which was won by Cape Elizabeth’s Brendan Tinsman.

Softball

The SMAA softball All-Conference second-team included Portland pitcher Jess Brown.

Honorable mentions included Cheverus’ Alex Hammond and Caroline Taylor, Deering’s Liz Drelich and Shayla Skinner, Maine Girls’ Academy/Falmouth’s Cameron Birks and Elizabeth Kennedy and Portland’s Sydney Gilbert and Kit Rosmus.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Cheverus’ Katie Boynton, Deering’s Shayla Skinner and Portland’s Jess Brown, Sydney Gilbert and Kit Rosmus.

Cheverus’ Hammond and Portland’s Laini Legere were named to the Class of 2020/2021 All-Star team.

Boys’ lacrosse

Class C state champion Waynflete placed three players on the WMC Class C boys’ lacrosse first-team. Senior Hank Duvall made the team at attack, junior Miles Lipton at midfield and senior John Veroneau on defense.

Waynflete junior attack Mitchell Adams and junior defenseman Mykel Henry were named to the second-team.

Waynflete senior goalie Will Armstrong was an honorable mention.

The SMAA boys’ lacrosse all-conference first-team included Deering senior middie Nick James and Portland senior goalie Aaron Hoekstra and senior attack Reilly O’Brien.

Cheverus senior attack Max Coffin made the second-team.

Cheverus senior middie Finn Cawley, Deering senior middie Zach Harvey and Portland junior defenseman Nico Leavitt were honorable mentions.

Cheverus’ Connor Galardo, Jason Halvorsen, Michael Hatch, Kevin Ly and Will Shibles, Deering’s Jake Francouer, Nick James and Jonah Peterson and Portland’s Joe Herboldsheimer, Aaron Hoekstra, Kevin Moore and Sam Shaw qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Cheverus’ Cawley, Deering’s James, Portland’s Hoekstra and Waynflete’s Duvall and Veroneau were all Senior All-Stars.

Waynflete’s Henry and Lipton played in the Underclass All-Star Game.

Waynflete’s Duvall and Lipton made up two of Maine’s nine All-American selections.

Cheverus’ Cawley qualified for the All-American, All-Academic team and was given the Bob Scott Award for service to his team, school and community.

Girls’ lacrosse

On the girls’ side, the WMC first-team included Waynflete senior attack Ya Stockford and senior midfielder Izzy Burdick. 

Waynflete senior attack LZ Olney was named to the second-team.

The WMC All-Academic team featured Waynflete’s Izzy Burdick and Claire Dubois.

In the SMAA, Portland senior defender Georgia Stoddard made the first-team.

The second-team included Cheverus senior midfielder Mackenzie Johnston and junior midfielder Zoe Mazur, Deering sophomore midfielder Kiaya Gatchell and Portland senior goalie Abby Krieckhaus.

Cheverus senior midfielder Kate Sessler, junior midfielder Annesley Black and junior midfielder Bella Booth, Maine Girls’ Academy junior attack Sophia DiPhillipo, junior midfielder Catherine Reid, junior defender Ruth Resichmann and junior defender Alessia Toohey and Portland senior defender Sarah Bryan, senior defender Charlie Green, sophomore defender Annika More and sophomore attack Isabella More were honorable mentions.

Cheverus freshman Neve Cawley, Deering freshman Rylee Forrest, MGA sophomore Hope Olson and Portland freshman Emma Merrill made the SMAA All-Rookie team.

Portland’s Sarah Bryan, Sophia Fagone, Charlie Green, Abby Krieckhaus, Catriona Moran and Georgia Stoddard qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

MGA’s Olivia Smith and Portland’s Krieckhaus and Stoddard played for the “Green” team in the Senior All-Star Game. Deering’s Fadumo Adan and Waynflete’s Burdick and Stockford played on the “Gold” team, which was coached by Waynflete’s Cathie Connors.

Track

Cheverus’ girls’ outdoor track team won the Class A state title for the second year in a row and placed several athletes on the SMAA All-Conference team.

The first-team included Victoria Bossong (200), Emma Gallant (400), Emma White (triple jump) and the 4×400 (Helena Bolduc, Gallant, Rosie Train and Bossong) relay team, along with Deering’s Anna Rossvall (300 hurdles).

Cheverus’ Bossong (100 and 400), Gallant (200) and White (long jump), along with Jaidyn Appel of Portland (high jump), qualified for the second-team.

Cheverus’ White (100 hurdles) and Deering’s Darcy Lally (pole vault) made the third-team.

Deering’s Julia Lancia, Annah Rossvall, Lucy Tumavicus and Nicole Whipkey and Portland’s Ella Altidor, Claire Burton and Tawnee Roberts qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

On the boys’ side, Cheverus’ Christian Gilliam (javelin) and Deering’s Alec Troxell (two-mile) made the first-team.

Cheverus’ Sean Tompkins (100) and Deering’s Troxell (mile) qualified for the second-team.

Cheverus’ Owen Burke (300 hurdles), Giovanni Fornaro (discus) and Tomkins (400) and Deering’s Loki Anda (high jump), Emmanuel Lam (high jump) and Aryz Terlaje (javelin) made the third-team.

Cheverus’ Ethan Johnson and Deering’s Nicsoni Bushiri, Drew McInnis and Blaize Vail qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Waynflete’s Abby Pipkin made the Division II first-team in the 800.

Waynflete’s Pipkin also qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Tennis

Waynflete’s boys’ tennis team won its 11th consecutive Class C state title last month and placed Jacob Greene and Thorne Kieffer on the WMC first-team.

Waynflete’s Nick Wagg made the second-team.

Waynflete’s Aidan Kieffer and Ben Adey and Shuhao Liu were named to the WMC doubles team.

Waynflete’s Owen Hoffsten, Shuhao Liu and Nick Wagg qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

The WMC girls’ first-team featured Waynflete’s Molly McNutt.

Waynflete’s Chloe Fisher and Courtney Ford made the WMC doubles team.

Waynflete’s Molly McNutt qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

In the SMAA, the boys’ singles first-team included Cheverus’ Aidan Treutel and Portland’s Quinn Clarke.

Portland’s Dana Hinchliffe and John Kovarik made the second-team.

Portland’s Ian McCallum and Sam Mermin were named doubles all-stars.

Cheverus’ David Amoroso, Deering’s Ahmed Hameed and Domingas Nzuzi and Portland’s John Adamo, Quinn Clarke, Reed Foehl, Dana Hinchliffe, John Kovarik, Ian McCallum and Sam Mermin qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

On the girls’ side, Cheverus’ Anastasia Kapothanasis and Portland’s Lauren Paradise made the singles first-team.

Portland’s Karina Boothe made the singles second-team.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Cheverus’ Elliana Budri and Alexis Pathwick-Paszyc, MGA’s Sophia Cartonio and Sarah Mariski and Portland’s Ashley Chadbourne, Devon Cohen, Julia Jankowski, Lauren Meadows and Erin Mickiewicz.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.