It was a spring full of stars-Northern edition

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

The spring of 2016 saw an abundance of stellar performances from local athletes and a large number of them earned mention on postseason all-star teams.

Here’s a breakdown:

Baseball

It was a banner year for baseball in Forecaster Country, as Falmouth and Freeport both reached their respective state finals and Greely, North Yarmouth and Yarmouth all made the playoffs. 

All five squads had players named to the Western Maine Conference all-star team.

The Class A/B first team included Falmouth shortstop Robbie Armitage, designated hitter Reece Armitage, outfielder Connor Aube and pitcher Cam Guarino, Freeport pitcher Jack Davenport, Greely second baseman Justin Leeman and pitcher Ryan Twitchell and Yarmouth utilityman Luke Klenda and catcher Jack Snyder.

The Class A/B second team included Falmouth third baseman Chris Camelio, second baseman Colin Coyne and outfielder Tyler Gee, Freeport catcher Colby Wagner, Greely pitcher Caleb Normandeau, outfielder Matt Pisini and shortstop Cal Soule and Yarmouth first baseman Conor O’Donnell.

Falmouth’s Connor Aube was named WMC Class A/B Player of the Year.

Falmouth, by virtue of a perfect 16-0 regular season, won the league title.

In Class C/D, NYA first baseman Galen Arnold and outfielder Haven Cutko were named to the second team.

Falmouth’s Matt Gramse, Mike Gramse and Jesse Melchiskey, Freeport’s Caiden Shea, Greely’s Matt Pisini, Jacob Small, Cal Soule and Brad Spoerri and Yarmouth’s Cody Cook, Luke Klenda, Conor O’Donnell and Tyler Waaler all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s Connor Aube, Greely’s Justin Leeman and Cal Soule and Yarmouth’s Luke Klenda and Conor O’Donnell represented the South in the Class A/B Senior All-Star Game.

Falmouth’s Reece Armitage, Robbie Armitage, Chris Camelio and Cam Guarino and Greely’s Ryan Twitchell played in the Underclass All-Star Game.

Falmouth’s Connor Aube and Yarmouth’s Luke Klenda represented Maine in the Maine vs. New Hampshire Senior All-Star Game.

Falmouth’s Connor Aube was named Player of the Year on the USA Today Maine team. Falmouth’s Cam Guarino and Greely’s Ryan Twitchell also made the first team. 

Falmouth’s Reece Armitage and Robbie Armitage and Freeport’s Jack Davenport made the second team.

Softball

Greely and Yarmouth’s softball teams enjoyed trips to the playoffs this spring and both squads, along with Falmouth and Freeport, had all-stars.

The WMC Class A/B first team featured Falmouth pitcher Julia Treadwell, Greely outfielder Kayley Cimino and pitcher Kelsey Currier and Yarmouth pitcher Mari Cooper and first baseman Eleanor O’Gorman.

The second team included Falmouth utility player Jessica Collins and catcher/outfielder Liberty Ladd, Freeport shortstop/pitcher Bailey Karnes, Greely third baseman Sarah Felkel and utility player Moira Train and Yarmouth outfielder Colleen Sullivan.

Falmouth’s Erica D’Alberto and Julia Treadwell, Freeport’s Kasey Erlebach, Bailey Karnes and Morgan Karnes, Greely’s Charlotte Benoit and Yarmouth’s Mari Cooper, Sarah Gleason, Tori Messina, Eleanor O’Gorman and Colleen Sullivan all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Yarmouth’s Amy Ashley was named WMC Class A/B Coach of the Year.

Yarmouth’s Cooper, O’Gorman and Sullivan played in the Senior All-Star Game.

Cooper also played for Maine in the Maine-New Hampshire Senior All-Star Game.

Boys’ lacrosse

Falmouth’s boys’ lacrosse team won the Class B state title last month, beating Yarmouth in the final game. 

The Yachtsmen and Clippers both had players named to the WMC first team, as Falmouth defenseman Brendan Hickey and attack Jack Scribner and Yarmouth attack Matthew Beatty and faceoff specialist Ricky Tillotson were honored. Freeport goalie Zach Wogan and Greely defenseman Nate Grandchamp also made the first team.

Falmouth middie George Gilbert, NYA longstick middie Thomas Pitts and Yarmouth middie Walter Conrad, attack Bill Jacobs and defenseman Patrick Mallett were named to the second team.

Falmouth middie Riley Reed, Freeport middie Perrin Davidson, Greely middie Alex Wetmore, NYA attack Trevor Lachance and Yarmouth defenseman Jack Venden were honorable mentions.

Falmouth’s Matt Barnard, Jack Engleberger, Andrew March and Chris Teufel, NYA’s Wyatt Nice and Jake Rasch and Yarmouth’s Walter Conrad, Patrick Grant and Jack Venden qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s George Gilbert, Freeport’s Zac Wogan, Greely’s Nate Grandchamp, NYA’s Trevor Lachance and Yarmouth’s Matthew Beatty and Ricky Tillotson played in the Senior All-Star Game.

Falmouth’s Brendan Hickey, Spencer Pierce, Riley Reed, Devin Russell, Jack Scribner and Liam Tucker, Greely’s Andrew Eckhardt, NYA’s Thomas Pitts and Yarmouth’s Patrick Mallett and Anders Newberg took part in the Underclass All-Star Game.

Falmouth’s Jack Scribner and Yarmouth’s Matthew Beatty were named US Lacrosse All-Americans.

Freeport’s Perrin Davidson and Yarmouth’s Walter Conrad, Patrick Grant and Jack Venden qualified for the US Lacrosse All-Academic team.

NYA’s Peter Gerrity was named Maine’s Coach of the Year by US Lacrosse.

Jonathan Becker of the Maine Youth Lacrosse League in Cumberland was named Maine’s US Lacrosse “Man of the Year.”

Girls’ lacrosse

On the girls’ side, the WMC first team included Falmouth midfielder Sydney Bell and attack Devon Sarazin, Greely midfielder Kelsey Otley and defender Maggie Reed and Yarmouth defender Gretchen Barbera.

Falmouth midfielder London Bernier, Freeport attack Courtney Broderick and Yarmouth defender Lauren Bartlett, goalie Mary Kate Gunville, midfielder Cory Langenbach and midfielder Eliza Lunt were named to the second team.

Falmouth’s Olivia Stucker, Freeport’s Lily Johnston, Greely’s Courtney Sullivan, NYA’s Isabelle Coleman and Yarmouth’s Campbell Dorsett were honorable mentions.

Falmouth’s London Bernier and Nicole Budri, Freeport’s Courtney Broderick, Lily Johnston and Brooklyn Washburn, Greely’s Kelsey Otley, NYA’s Jenna Block, Acacia Bright, Anna Laprise, Mackenzie Sangster, Callie Sturgeon and Emily Taylor and Yarmouth’s Lauren Bartlett, Campbell Dorsett, Emma Glessner and Lilly Watson all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s London Bernier, Freeport’s Courtney Broderick, Greely’s Kelsey Otley and NYA’s Anna Laprise took part in the Senior All-Star Game. 

Greely’s Kelsey Otley was one of eight Maine girls to qualify for the US Lacrosse All-Academic team.

Outdoor track

Falmouth’s girls’ outdoor track team won its first ever Class A state title this spring and the Yachtsmen placed Adelaide Cooke (discus, javelin, shot put and 110 hurdles), Lydia Farmer (long jump and triple jump), Malaika Pasch (800) and Chelsea Zhao (pole vault) on the WMC Division I first team. They were joined by Greely’s Siana Emery (racewalk), Carolyn Todd (mile and two-mile) and Lauren Williams (high jump)

Falmouth’s Hannah Berzinis (two-mile), Meghan Charest (racewalk), Emma England (100) and Madison Tait (discus) and Greely’s Jocelyn Mitiguy (110 hurdles and 200), Maggie McCormick (pole vault) and Samantha Pynchon (high jump) made the second team.

The Division I boys’ first team included Falmouth’s Nigel Dunn (300 hurdles), Noah Martin (100), Ted Pierson (discus), Matt Polewaczyk (200), Jeremiah Sands (two-mile), Josh Simensky (800), Sean Soucy (400) and Aaron Thomas (pole vault) and Freeport’s Chandler Vincent (mile).

Falmouth’s Dunn (110 hurdles), Martin (200), Pierson (shot put), Ben Rudnick (pole vault), Sands (mile) and Tony St. Angelo (high jump) and Greely’s Chris Perry (300 hurdles) and Connor Rog (800) made the second team.

The WMC Division II girls’ first team included Yarmouth’s Emma Egan (200 and high jump) and Abby Hamilton (mile).

The second team included NYA’s Isabelle See (high jump) and Yarmouth’s Egan (long jump and 100) and Anneka Murrin (800).

The Division II boys’ first team included NYA’s Xander Bartone (400) and Yarmouth’s Luke Laverdiere (800) and Ian Murrin (discus).

Yarmouth’s Murrin (shot put) was a second teamer.

The WMC All-Academic team included Falmouth’s Meghan Charest, Hannah Donovan, Nigel Dunn, Emma England, Lydia Farmer, Alvaro Filho, Anne Holland, Mary Johnson, Marcy Kittredge, Krysia Lesniak, Vishva Nalamalapu, Gina Pardi, Nick Sanzari, Sean Soucy and Kalieigh Wimert, Freeport’s Benjamin Cushman, Addie Monahan-Morang, Jemayla Nelsonwood, Hannah Schnyder, Madeline Squibb and Lucy Zachau, Greely’s Connor Rog and Sophia Stickney, NYA’s Sarah Cooper, Morgan Elkins, Katherine Hilscher, Linnea Hull, Peter Li and Sonia Lin and Yarmouth’s Jonathan Groothoff.

Tennis

Falmouth’s girls’ tennis team won its ninth successive state title last month and state singles champion Julia Brogan and Caroline Ray were named to the WMC singles first team. They were joined by NYA’s Lena Rich and Yarmouth’s Lana Mavor.

Falmouth’s Kate Kelley, Greely’s Kathryn Pare and Alex Tebbs, NYA’s Corinne Poitras and Yarmouth’s Morgan Hamre made the singles second team.

Falmouth’s Mary Hyland and Amanda Watson and Yarmouth’s Liz Clark and Abbi Smith made the WMC doubles team.

Falmouth’s Julia Brogan and Anne Gott, Freeport’s Breton Caleigh and Lucy Sandin, Greely’s Madelyn Day, NYA’s Stanzain Angmo and Celine Xu and Yarmouth’s Liz Clark, Annabelle Elvidge, Morgan Hamre, Samantha Jones, Danielle Laverdiere and Abbi Smith all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s Nick Forester, Alex Klemperer and Peter Stegemann made the boys’ singles first team.

Freeport’s Nate Smail, NYA’s Hunter Mahoney and Yarmouth’s Sam Potter made the singles second team.

Falmouth’s Matt Adamowicz, Jordan Bruce, Greyson Cohen and Trey Fallon and Yarmouth’s Andrei Lougovtsov and Victor Wakelin made the doubles team.

Freeport’s Smail and Yarmouth’s Wakelin and Eric Salmon qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


Falmouth’s Connor Aube hit, ran, caught and slid his way into multiple postseason honors this spring.

Greely’s Lauren Williams leaped her way on to the WMC outdoor track all-star team.

Yarmouth faceoff specialist Ricky Tillotson was named a first-team WMC boys’ lacrosse all-star.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.