It was a spring full of stars-Northern edition

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Will Neleski led Greely’s baseball team to the Class B South Final and was named a Western Maine Conference all-star.

Falmouth’s Riley Reed was named the co-MVP in SMAA boys’ lacrosse this spring.

Yarmouth’s Eva Then eclipsed the 100-career goal mark this season and was also named a WMC all-star.

The spring sports season provided no shortage of starry performances and fittingly, an abundance of local standouts were named to postseason all-star teams.

Here’s a recap:

Baseball

Falmouth, Freeport, Greely and Yarmouth’s baseball teams all made the playoffs this spring and had players honored as all-stars.

In the Southwestern Maine Activities Association, Falmouth outfielder Sam Kidder qualified for the second-team. 

Falmouth’s Garrett Tracy was an honorable mention selection.

Falmouth’s Garret Aube and Will Bopp qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the Western Maine Conference, Freeport senior catcher Colby Wagner and junior pitcher Shea Wagner, Greely senior outfielder Luke Miller and junior first baseman Will Neleski and Yarmouth senior pitcher Luke Waeldner and junior outfielder Jack Romano all made the Class B first-team.

Freeport sophomore pitcher Heath Cockburn, Greely senior second baseman A.J. Eisenhart, senior third baseman Eben Kiesow, junior pitcher Jacob Whiting and sophomore utilityman Nick Butler and Yarmouth senior utilityman James Waaler were named to the second-team.

North Yarmouth Academy junior shortstop Joe Strabley and junior utilityman Jackson Linscott made the WMC Class C first-team.

Yarmouth’s Waaler, Waeldner and Cal Owen qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s Garret Aube and Yarmouth’s Waeldner represented the South in the Senior All-Star Game.

Falmouth’s Kidder, Greely’s Butler, Neleski and Whiting and Yarmouth’s Romano were selected to play in the Underclass All-Star Game.

Falmouth’s Griffin Aube was named to the Maine team for the Maine vs. New Hampshire Senior All-Star Game.

Softball

After leading Greely to the Class B state final, senior pitcher Kelsey Currier and sophomore shortstop Sawyer Dusch were named to the WMC softball all-star first-team, along with Freeport junior third baseman Alexa Koenig.

Freeport junior leftfielder Abbye Koenig, Greely senior catcher Maddie Rawnsley and Yarmouth senior catcher Cate Ralph made the second-team.

Freeport’s Callie Toothaker, Greely’s Kelsey Currier and Maddie Rawnsley and Yarmouth’s Sophia McGrath and Cate Ralph qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth catcher Liberty Ladd, who played for the Maine Girls’ Academy/Falmouth co-op team, was named to the SMAA second-team. Falmouth’s Cameron Birks was an honorable mention.

Greely’s Currier was named to the South team for the Senior All-Star Game.

Falmouth’s Ladd was named to the Class of 2019 All-Star team.

Greely’s Dusch was named to the Classes of 2020/2021 All-Star team.

Boys’ lacrosse

Falmouth’s boys’ lacrosse team reached the state final in its first year in Class A and placed four players, senior attack Louis Mainella, senior middie Nick Farnham, senior defenseman Brendan Hickey and junior longstick middie Riley Reed, on the SMAA first-team.

Falmouth junior attack Reilly Tucker was an SMAA honorable mention.

Falmouth’s Henry Farnham, Nick Farnham and Ghalib Omar qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Reed shared SMAA Co-Player of the Year honors with Noah Edborg of state champion Thornton Academy.

In the WMC, Class B state finalist Greely had sophomore attack Schuyler Wetmore and junior faceoff specialist Jackson Williams, along with Yarmouth sophomore attack Anders Corey, junior middie Cooper May, junior faceoff specialist Griffin Primeau, junior defensemen James Hook and Jake Rogers and sophomore goalie Spencer King, named to the first-team.

Greely sophomore attack Andrew Lawrence and senior defenseman Andrew Eckhart and Yarmouth senior attack Joe Truesdale, senior middie Silas Chappell, junior middie Michael Guertler and senior defenseman Sean Moore made the second-team.

Greely’s Tim Coyle and Yarmouth’s Silas Chappell, Sean Moore and Joe Truesdale qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

The WMC Class C first-team included Freeport sophomore defenseman Deven Hannan, North Yarmouth Academy junior middies Ryan Baker and Xander Kostelnik, senior faceoff specialist Connor Clock and junior defenseman Alasdair Swett.

Freeport junior attack Kaleb Barrett, senior middie Nate Thomas, senior faceoff specialist Jacob Tomm, senior longstick middie James Knighton and senior goalie Garrison Thompson made the second-team. 

Freeport sophomore attack Steel Crawford and NYA sophomore goalie Will Tatge were honorable mention selections.

Freeport’s Nate Thomas qualified for the All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s Hickey and Mainella, Freeport’s Thomas, Greely’s Ben Kennedy, NYA’s Clock and Yarmouth’s Moore took part in the Senior All-Star Game.

Falmouth’s Reed, Zach Dubinsky and Tom Fitzgerald, Freeport’s Crawford, Hannan and Justin Cogswell, Greely’s Wetmore, Williams, Ethan Fraser and Sawyer Gagnon, NYA’s Baker and Yarmouth’s Corey, Guertler, King, Rogers and Gavin Hamm competed in the Underclass All-Star Game.

Falmouth’s Hickey and Reed were named two of Maine’s nine All-Americans.

Falmouth’s Henry Farnham and Yarmouth’s Michael Guertler qualified for the US Lacrosse All-Academic team.

Girls’ lacrosse

On the girls’ side, newly crowned Class A champion Falmouth placed junior midfielders Caitlyn Camelio and Kayla Sarazin on the SMAA first-team.

Falmouth senior attack Chelsey Smithwick, freshman midfielder Eva Clement and junior defender Natalie Birkel made the second-team.

Falmouth’s Clement made the SMAA All-Rookie team.

Falmouth’s Smithwick qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

The WMC first-team included Greely senior attack Brooke Clement, Greely senior midfielder Courtney Sullivan and Yarmouth senior midfielders Greta Elder and Eva Then and Yarmouth senior defender Hannah Corey.

Freeport senior attack Chloe Davidson, senior midfielder Taylor Rinaldi and senior defender Jessie Driscoll, Greely junior defender Madison Scott, NYA senior attack Bella MacMahon and junior midfielder Helen Hamblett and Yarmouth junior midfielder Abi Thornton were named to the second-team.

Freeport’s Emma Carter and Jessie Driscoll, Greely’s Nettie Cunningham, Jennifer Spencer, Courtney Sullivan and Greta Van Curan, NYA’s Charlotte Collins and Yarmouth’s Hannah Corey, Greta Elder and Eva Then all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team. 

Freeport’s Taylor Dostie and Isabel Masison, Greely’s Jen Spencer and Yarmouth’s Hannah Corey and Eva Then played on the “Gold” team in the Senior All-Star Game.

Track

Falmouth’s boys’ outdoor track team shared the Class A state title last month and placed several athletes on the SMAA All-Conference team.

The first-team included John Auer (800 and mile) and the Yachtsmen’s 4×100 relay team of Ethan Ali, Alvaro Fuentes, Adrian Freeman and Kyle Bouchard.

Fuentes (200) and Doug Cooke (400) made the second-team.

Cooke (high jump) also qualified for the third-team.

Falmouth’s Charlie Henning and Conner Piers qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

On the girls’ side, Falmouth’s Malaika Pasch (800) made the SMAA first-team.

Emma Harrington (discus) was a second-teamer.

Pasch (mile) and Annika Hester (high jump) made the third-team.

Falmouth’s Danielle Casavant, Andrea Coyne and Ellie Michaud qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Freeport’s Lily Horne (mile) and Greely’s Elizabeth Brown (high jump), Maggie McCormick (pole vault) and Carolyn Todd (two-mile) and Yarmouth’s Caitlen Hewitt (javelin) made the girls’ Division I first-team.

The Division I girls’ second-team featured Freeport’s Catriona Gould (100), Tara Migliaccio (400), Greely’s Todd (mile), Julia Bisson (discus), Maddy Irish (triple jump), Marin Provencher (two-mile) and Morgan Selby (high jump) and Yarmouth’s Kelcie McGonagle (pole vault) and Paige Reinfelder (pole vault). 

In Division II, NYA’s Ellie Hilscher (racewalk) and Olivia Reynolds (mile, two-mile) qualified for the first-team.

NYA’s Olivia Skillings (800 and mile) made the second-team.

Freeport’s Maya Bradbury, Grace Cushman, Grace Schnyder and Hannah Skorapa, NYA’s Kara Jensen and Yarmouth’s Anneka Murrin qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

The boys’ WMC Division I first-team included Freeport’s Joe Ashby (800) and Nick Mitch (400), Greely’s Luke Marsanskis (two-mile) and Yarmouth’s Luke Laverdiere (mile).

Freeport’s Griffin Agnese (two-mile) and Martin Horne (mile) and Yarmouth’s Noah Eckersley-Ray (javelin), Chris Koskinen (pole vault) and Michael McNeil made the boys’ Division I second-team.

NYA’s Te’Andre King (high jump) was a Division II first-teamer.

NYA’s Jack Lent (300 hurdles) and Jack Sillin (discus) made the Division II second-team.

Greely’s Sam Jagolinzer and Trevor Rafford, NYA’s Rick Hilscher, Jack Sillin and Leo Webster and Yarmouth’s Luke Laverdiere qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Tennis

Falmouth’s tennis teams brought home more hardware this spring and both squads featured SMAA all-stars.

State singles champion Nick Forester and Alex Klemperer made the boys’ first-team in singles.

Matthew Ray was named to the singles second-team.

In doubles, Falmouth’s Matt Adamowicz and Calvin Spencer made the SMAA first-team.

Falmouth’s Matt Adadmowicz and Alex Klemperer qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s 11-time girls’ champion placed Meredith Kelley on the SMAA singles first-team.

Falmouth’s Alston Armstrong and Sara Fallon made the singles second-team.

Falmouth’s Grace Dimick and Maddy Joyce made the SMAA doubles first-team.

Falmouth’s Grace Dimick, Alison Noyes, Maria Rodriguez, Stella Santucci and Ellie Sharp qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, the girls’ singles first-team included Greely’s Izzy Evans and NYA’s Afton Morton.

Yarmouth’s Clementine Blaschke, Lexi Caterine and Lisa Tchitchkan made the singles second-team.

Greely’s Kristin Kendall and Kaitlyn Thompson and NYA’s Jordan Ackerman and Avery Jackson made the doubles team.

On the boys’ side, Freeport’s Clay Canterbury and Wes Goodwin and Yarmouth’s Shepard Shutkin made the WMC singles first-team.

Greely’s Zach Wright, NYA’s Josh Soucy and Yarmouth’s Liam Ireland and William Nicholas made the singles second-team.

Freeport’s Sullivan Smith was a WMC doubles all-star.

Freeport’s Barry Benjamin, Greely’s Izzy Evans and Yarmouth’s Roya Best, Maggie Gunville and Eliza Crowley all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.