It was a spring full of stars-MidCoast edition

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

The spring of 2016 saw an abundance of stellar performances from local athletes and a large number of them earned mention on postseason all-star teams.

Here’s a breakdown:

Baseball

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A baseball all-star second team included Brunswick’s Alex Larson and Mt. Ararat’s Cam Cox.

The KVAC Class B second team included Morse’s Jacob Cressey.

Brunswick’s Thomas Hanson, Morse’s Jacob Cressey and Tyler Young and Mt. Ararat’s Wyatt Card and Harper Moutal qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Mt. Ararat’s Cam Cox played in the Underclass All-Star Game.

Softball

The KVAC Class A softball first team included Mt. Ararat’s Katelyn Cox.

The KVAC Class B softball second team included Morse’s Hope Faulkingham.

Brunswick’s Mira Abuzant, Suzi Anderson and Sini Rautlaninen qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Boys’ lacrosse

The KVAC Class A boys’ lacrosse first team included Brunswick’s Andrew Cilia and Christian Glover.

Brunswick’s Josh Dorr, Aiden Glover, Max Gramins, Nate Granholm and Christian Jenson and Mt. Ararat’s Elliot Pressman and Steven Schuman made the second team.

Brunswick’s Glover was named KVAC Class A Player of the Year.

Morse’s Ethan Pascuzzo made the KVAC Class B second team.

Brunswick’s Joshua Clark, Connor Foushee and Nate Granholm qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Morse’s Matt Belanger and Mt. Ararat’s Elliot Pressman played in the Senior All-Star Game.

Brunswick’s Josh Dorr, Aiden Glover, Christian Glover, Max Gramins and Ben Palizay played in the Underclass All-Star Game.

Brunswick’s Christian Glover was named a US Lacrosse All-American.

Girls’ lacrosse

On the girls’ side, the KVAC Class A first team included Brunswick’s Jenna Brooks and Dina Murphy and Mt. Ararat’s Erin Tome.

Brunswick’s Mikaela Aschbrenner and Anna Webster and Mt. Ararat’s Ronni Pelletier were named to the second team.

Morse’s Korallei Fifield, Maddy Olsen, Isabelle Paulus and Emma Rossetti made the KVAC Class B first team.

Morse’s Amanda Gagne, Noa Sreden and Mae Winglass were named to the second team.

Morse’s Paulus was named KVAC Class B Player of the Year.

Brunswick’s Quinn Alexander, Jenna Bailey and Amelia Hawley, Morse’s Tayler Gagnon and Isabelle Paulus and Mt. Ararat’s Vanessa Balser and Erin Tome qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Morse’s Maddy Olsen, Isabelle Paulus and Emma Rossetti and Mt. Ararat’s Erin Tome took part in the Senior All-Star Game. 

Morse’s Noa Sreden was one of eight Maine girls to qualify for the US Lacrosse All-Academic team.

Outdoor track

The KVAC Class A boys’ outdoor track all-star team included Brunswick’s Donald Bromiley, Jaznel Burns, Isak Carney, Keenan Welzel and Seth White and Mt. Ararat’s Cole Guerin.

In Class B, Morse’s Christopher Goulette and Christopher Walfield made the all-star team.

Morse’s Sean Detwiler, Aaron Ouellette, Nathaniel Rines and Christopher Walfield and Mt. Ararat’s Alec Stuckey qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

The KVAC Class A girls’ all-star team featured Brunswick’s Lexie Bernier, Emily Black, Tessa Cassidy, Lena Martin, Desiree Tanner.

Brunswick’s Alicia Armstrong, Emily Black, Tessa Cassidy, Lena Martin, Emma Naglar, Val Yastreba and Emi Yoshida and Morse’s Asia DeRosby, Amelia Franklin and Maeve McGowan all qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Tennis

The KVAC Class A boys’ tennis all-star first team included Mt. Ararat’s Nick Mathieu, the state singles champion, and Peter Mao.

Brunswick’s Lincoln Sullivan was named to the second team.

Mt. Ararat’s Mathieu was named the KVAC Class A boys’ Player of the Year.

In Class B, Morse’s Matthew Jamusz and Thomas Jamusz made the first team.

Thomas Jamusz was named KVAC Class B boys’ Player of the Year.

On the girls’ side, the KVAC Class A first team included Brunswick’s Elizabeth Day and doubles tandem Rae Bamberger and Sabina Smith.

Brunswick’s Gillian Doehring and Katherine Kunhardt were named to the second team.

Morse’s Carley Lister and doubles tandem Emma Harrington and Eliza Johnson made the KVAC Class B first team.

Morse’s Arielle Leeman and Sarah Young made the second team.

Morse’s Barbara Boyce was named KVAC Class B girls’ Coach of the Year.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


Morse’s Christopher Walfield was named to the KVAC boys’ outdoor track all-star team.

Brunswick’s Dina Murphy was named to the KVAC girls’ lacrosse all-star team.

0