It was a spring full of stars in the Mid-Coast

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Brunswick’s Connor Pendergast helped the Dragons win the Class B state boys’ lacrosse title and was named to the KVAC all-star team.

Mt. Ararat’s Nick Merrill earned mention on the KVAC baseball all-star team.

The spring sports season provided no shortage of starry performances and fittingly, an abundance of local standouts were named to postseason all-star teams.

Here’s a recap:

Baseball

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A baseball first-team included Mt. Ararat’s Hunter Lohr and Nick Merrill.

Mt. Ararat’s Austin Damon was named to the second-team.

In Class B, Morse’s Jackson Walker made the second-team.

Brunswick’s Ethan Boll and Zach Grant and Mt. Ararat’s Liam Huston, Nick Merrill and Garrett Moody qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Mt. Ararat’s Merrill represented the North in the Senior All-Star Game.

Morse’s Walker and Mt. Ararat’s Damon and Lohr played in the Underclass All-Star Game.

Mt. Ararat’s Merrill also was named to the Maine team for the Maine vs. New Hampshire Senior All-Star Game.

Softball

Morse’s softball team reached the Class B South Final and Marissa Parks was named to the KVAC Class B first-team.

Morse’s Dory Kulis made the second-team.

In Class A, Brunswick’s Shea Sullivan and Mt. Ararat’s Emma Hawkes and Zoe Stilphen were named to the second-team.

Brunswick’s Alyssa Demanche, Rachel Framo, Abigail Gauthier and Lily Mathes and Mt. Ararat’s Morgan Johnson, Shelby Moore, Kelsey Scannevin and Zoe Stilphen all qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Morse’s Parks (South) and Mt. Ararat’s Stilphen (North) were selected for the Senior All-Star Game.

Brunswick’s Sullivan was named a Class of 2019 All-Star.

Morse’s Kulis and Paige Faulkingham and Mt. Ararat’s Hawkes were named Classes of 2020/2021 All-Stars.

Boys’ lacrosse

Brunswick’s boys’ lacrosse team won another state title this spring and five Dragons, Max Burtis, Henry Doherty, Aiden Glover, Jared Hummer and Connor Pendergast, were named to the KVAC Southern Division first-team. They were joined by Morse’s Kehl Chadwick and Mt. Ararat’s Connor Brown.

Morse’s Sheamus Mann and Ethan Pascuzzo and Mt. Ararat’s Ryan Mello and Sean Roberts made the second-team.

Brunswick’s Max Burtis, Henry Doherty, Max Gramins and Jeremy Vuong, Morse’s Alexander Martin and Mt. Ararat’s Connor Brown qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s Glover was named KVAC Southern Division Player of the Year.

Brunswick’s Gramins and Morse’s Chadwick played in the Senior All-Star Game.

Brunswick’s Glover, Pendergast, Chandler Coombs, Nate Girardin, Collin MacKinnon and Jack McDiarmid took part in the Underclass All-Star Game.

Brunswick’s Glover was one of nine Maine All-Americans.

Brunswick’s Gramins qualified for the US Lacrosse All-Academic team.

Girls’ lacrosse

On the girls’ side, the KVAC first-team included Brunswick’s Mikaela Aschbrenner and Morse’s Emily Martin and Mae Winglass.

Brunswick’s Beth Labbe and Colleen McKearney, Morse’s Hannah Card and Mt. Ararat’s Shannon Harty made the second-team.

Mt. Ararat’s Fiona Hoang and Brennan Thiboutot were honorable mention selections.

Brunswick’s Tessa Alexander, Holly Black, Emily Coffin and Hannah Day, Morse’s Sophie Wilson and Mt. Ararat’s Shannon Harty and Madelin Svetin qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s McKearney and Mt. Ararat’s Harty played for the “Green” team and Morse’s Zenaide McCarthy represented the “Gold” team in the Senior All-Star Game. 

Hyde’s Merrill Truluck qualified for the US Lacrosse All-Academic team.

Track

The KVAC Class A boys’ outdoor track first-team included Brunswick’s Samuel Cenescar and Mt. Ararat’s Tyler Bernier and Lisandro Berry-Gaviria. 

Brunswick’s Daniel Lyons, Tyler Pattrson, Cameron Ashby and Andrew Chingos and Mt. Ararat’s Caden Pond made the second-team.

In Class B, Morse’s William Carrolton qualified for the first-team.

Brunswick’s Forrest Blankenship, Isak Carney, Seamus Flanagan, Dawson Hebert and Bailey Jones and Mt. Ararat’s Matthew Kenison, Devin Hoskins, Jason Halliday and Peter Neufeld qualified for the KVAC boys’ All-Academic team.

The KVAC girls’ Class A first-team included Brunswick’s Maddie Wayne and Mt. Ararat’s Camila Iembroniewicz, Anna Harbo, Karli Leighton and Josie Miller.

Mt. Ararat’s Cassandra Kane, Katie Lynch, Sadie Skinner and Sara York were named to the second team.

Brunswick’s Halle Cummings, Kathleen Koval, Isabella Pols, Anna Rider and Kyra Tebow, Morse’s Abigail Minott and Leah Totman and Mt. Ararat’s Rebecca French, Katherine Leckbee and Josephine Miller qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Tennis

Mt. Ararat’s Peter Mao made the KVAC boys’ tennis Class A first-team and was named KVAC Player of the Year.

Mt. Ararat’s Matt Mosher made the second-team.

Brunswick’s Wyatt Slocum and Mt. Ararat’s Ryan Glass and Peter Mao qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

The KVAC girls’ Class A second-team included Brunswick’s Lea Scrapchansky and Sara Scrapchansky. 

Brunswick’s Galen Gaze and Fiona O’Carroll, Morse’s Christina Bowman and Hallely Gellady qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team. 

0