Indoor Track: Windham, Westbrook, Falmouth, Scarborough clash

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • -1

GORHAM—Falmouth, Westbrook, Windham and Scarborough duked it out at USM’s Costello Sports Complex on Thursday evening, Jan. 25, with Scarborough winning both the boys’ team competition (by a mile!) and the girls’ (by an inch!).

Of particular note, Westbrooker Nyagoa Bayak, currently ranked fourth in the country in the girls high jump with a personal best of 5-09.00, made an attempt at 5-09.50 – a mark which would’ve moved her into second in America – but narrowly missed. Fans should have faith in Bayak, though, as she’s shown consistent improvement in the past couple years; likely, she’ll be jumping higher than ever before long.

Complete Boys Team Scores
1. Scarborough 163; 2. Falmouth, 95; 3. Windham, 82; 4. Westbrook, 48

Complete Girls Team Scores
1. Scarborough, 115; 2. Falmouth, 114; 3. Windham, 109; 4. Westbrook, 57

Boys Junior Division Individual Top Fives
55 – 1. Dante Lingley, Westbrook, 7.10; 2. Salvator DeBenedetto, Scarborough, 7.19; 3. Evan Stracqualursi, Scarborough, 7.28; 4. Boden Sabasteanski, Windham, 7.32; 5. Ethan Wert, Windham, 7.35
200 – 1. Tommy Stratis, Scarborough, 24.01; 2. Alvaro Fuentes, Falmouth, 24.44; 3. Mahamed Sharif, Westbrook, 24.56; 4. Adrian Friedman, Falmouth, 24.78; 5. Dante Lingley, Westbrook, 25.32
400 – 1. Mike Smoluk, Falmouth, 58.56; 2. Warren O’Shea, Scarborough, 58.95; 3. Aidan Joyce, Scarborough, 59.10; 4. Ryan Abbotoni, Windham, 1:00.32; 5. Quaid Guarino, Falmouth, 1:01.39
800 – 1. Jack Pecoraro, Westbrook, 2:10.86; 2. Tristam Coffin, Scarborough, 2:11.50; 3. Aidan Hoffman, Falmouth, 2:15.68; 4. Ben Cassellius, Scarborough, 2:32.76; 5. Lucas Wright, Scarborough, 2:33.08
55 Hurdles – 1. Alvaro Fuentes, Falmouth, 9.02; 2. Alex Callahan, Scarborough, 9.22; 3. Matt Weymouth, Westbrook, 9.23; 4. Ben Cassellius, Scarborough, 9.85; 5. Griffin Hebert, Scarborough, 10.34
4×200 – 1. Falmouth A, 1:38.88; 2. Windham A, 1:44.22; 3. Scarborough A, 1:45.14; 4. Westbrook A, 1:53.24
High Jump – 1. Alvaro Fuentes, Falmouth, 5-08.00; 2. Tommy Stratis, Scarborough, 5-06.00; 3. Alex Callahan, Scarborough, 5-02.00; 4. Adrian Friedman, Falmouth, 5-00.00; 5. Tavi Anghel, Windham, 4-10.00
Long Jump – 1. Salvator DeBenedetto, Scarborough, 18-02.50; 2. Matt Weymouth, Westbrook, 16-07.50; 3. Dante Lingley, Westbrook, 15-05.50; 4. Adrian Friedman, Falmouth, 15-04.25; 5. Max Keller, Scarborough, 15-00.00
Triple Jump – 1. Tommy Stratis, Scarborough, 37-07.25; 2. Matt Weymouth, Westbrook, 37-04.25; 3. Ian Gott, Scarborough, 35-03.75; 4. Salvator DeBenedetto, Scarborough, 35-03.00; 5. Aidan Joyce, Scarborough, 34-09.75
Shot Put – 1. Josh Bradford, Falmouth, 39-09.75; 2. Jacob Goff, Scarborough, 38-06.25; 3. Liam Cooledge, Westbrook, 36-06.25; 4. Boden Sabasteanski, Windham, 35-03.50; 5. Isaac Theriault, Scarborough, 30-11.00

Boys Senior and Open Divisions Individual Top Fives
55 – 1. Ben Hatch, Scarborough, 6.77; 2. Connor Abbotoni, Windham, 6.91; 3. Nolan Lamontagne, Scarborough, 7.00; 4. Kyle Bouchard, Falmouth, 7.03; 5. Dominic Creenan, Westbrook, 7.20
200 – 1. Alex Wilkins, Windham, 23.74; 2. Kyle Bouchard, Falmouth, 24.10; 3. Connor Abbotoni, Windham, 24.59; 4. Nolan Lamontagne, Scarborough, 24.74; 5. Ethan Ali, Falmouth, 25.04
400 – 1. Connor Abbotoni, Windham, 54.43; 2. Sam Cole, Windham, 58.07; 3. Reilly Tucker, Falmouth, 59.16; 4. James Mullen, Scarborough, 59.36; 5. Carl Saba, Falmouth, 59.88
600 – 1. Tristam Coffin, Scarborough, 1:24.80; 2. Erik Larkin, Scarborough, 1:24.96; 3. Jordan Piechowski, Windham, 1:32.52; 4. Tyler Thornton, Windham, 1:32.88; 5. Dean Preston, Windham, 1:41.17
800 – 1. Mason Rosborough, Windham, 2:11.18; 2. John Goff, Scarborough, 2:11.80; 3. Charlie Piper, Scarborough, 2:13.16; 4. Erik Larkin, Scarborough, 2:15.82; 5. Jon Hayes, Scarborough, 2:16.16
One Mile – 1. Connor Coffin, Scarborough, 4:46.96; 2. Charlie Henning, Falmouth, 4:51.27; 3. Ben Greene, Falmouth, 4:52.84; 4. Erick LoSacco, Scarborough, 4:55.79; 5. Brian Farino, Scarborough, 4:56.17
Two Mile – 1. Conner Piers, Falmouth, 10:09.00; 2. Harrison Osborne, Scarborough, 10:22.40; 3. Brian Farino, Scarborough, 10:51.76; 4. Alex Kinley, Falmouth, 11:04.73; 5. Jared Troubh, Falmouth, 11:14.37
55 Hurdles – 1. Dominic Creenan, Westbrook, 8.06; 2. Anthony Clavette, Scarborough, 8.44; 3. Conner Lydick, Falmouth, 8.84; 4. Jack Stephen, Windham, 11.66
4×200 – 1. Scarborough A, 1:37.30; 2. Falmouth A, 1:39.45; 3. Windham A, 1:39.74; 4. Westbrook A, 1:40.13
4×400 – 1. Falmouth A, 3:59.12; 2. Scarborough A, 3:59.43; 3. Windham A, 4:20.85
4×800 – 1. Falmouth A, 10:15.17; 2. Windham A, 11:01.96
High Jump – 1. Anthony Clavette, Scarborough, 6-00.00; 2. Drew Gardner, Scarborough 5-02.00; 3. Dain Trafton, Falmouth, 5-00.00
Long Jump – 1. Alex Wilkins, Windham, 20-09.75; 2. Dominic Creenan, Westbrook, 20-08.00; 3. Ben Hatch, Scarborough, 18-10.75; 4. David Horne, Falmouth, 18-04.50; 5. Callean Frechette, Windham, 17-08.50
Triple Jump – 1. Alex Wilkins, Windham, 43-10.50; 2. Anthony Clavette, Scarborough, 40-06.25; 3. Sam Cole, Windham, 36-04.00; 4. Zach Harris, Windham, 33-06.50; 5. Logan Cropper, Windham, 32-04.50
Shot Put – 1. Nate Mars, Scarborough, 44-06.75; 2. Devin Ezzy, Westbrook, 36-07.75; 3. Josh Mora, Windham, 31-07.00; 4. Rohullah Habibzai, Windham, 31-03.75; 5. Jeremy McCormick, Windham, 29-10.00
Pole Vault – 1. Drew Gardner, Scarborough, 13-00.00; 2. Ian Gott, Scarborough 10-06.00

Girls Junior Division Individual Top Fives
55 – 1. Abbie Ryer, Falmouth, 8.01; 2. Molly Skvorak, Windham, 8.09; 3. Abbie Drapeau, Scarborough, 8.14; 4. Avi Fishman, Falmouth, 8.17; 5. Golda Morse, Falmouth, 8.23
200 – 1. Abbie Ryer, Falmouth, 28.85; 2. Hannah Langstaff, Windham, 28.98; 3. Maddie Marks, Falmouth, 29.58; 4. Maria Neuhauser, Falmouth, 29.80; 5. Megan McGarvey, Scarborough, 30.28
400 – 1. Hannah Langstaff, Windham, 1:06.49. 2. Carolyn Dibiase, Westbrook, 1:06.90; 3. Nina Greeley, Scarborough, 1:08.27; 4. Rylee Pepin, Windham, 1:09.13; 5. Abbie Drapeau, Scarborough, 1:09.94
800 – 1. Ryanne Cox, Scarborough, 2:23.74; 2. Emily Johnson, Scarborough, 2:42.30; 3. Jillian Cote, Scarborough, 2:42.32; 4. Summer Staples, Falmouth, 2:47.11; 5. Kendall Shevenell, Scarborough, 2:49.70
55 Hurdles – 1. Madison Marinko, Scarborough, 8.85; 2. Maddie Marks, Falmouth, 9.61; 3. Golda Morse, Falmouth, 11.12; 4. Chadda Chhoeun, Westbrook, 11.29; 5. Emily Lowell, Falmouth, 11.38
4×200 – 1. Falmouth A, 1:55.02; 2. Windham A, 2:00.52; 3. Scarborough A, 2:01.01
High Jump – 1. Sierra Guite, Windham, 4-10.00; 2. Anna Gardner, Scarborough, 4-08.00; 3. Katelyn Smith, Windham, 4-06.00; 4. Nina Greeley, Scarborough, 4-06.00; 5. Molly Skvorak, Windham, 4-02.00
Long Jump – 1. Madison Marinko, Scarborough, 14-03.50; 2. Meghan Horner, Westbrook, 13-10.25; 3. Chadda Chhoeun, Westbrook, 12-11.00; 4. Amabelle Klatsky, Falmouth, 12-01.50; 5. Shruti Joshi, Falmouth, 11-06.00
Triple Jump – 1. Abbie Ryer, Falmouth, 29-10.50; 2. Katelyn Smith, Windham, 29-10.25; 3. Carolyn Dibiase, Westbrook, 29-08.25; 4. Sierra Guite, Windham, 28-09.00; 5. Meghan Horner, Westbrook, 28-04.50
Shot Put – 1. Silvia Riley, Windham, 28-01.75; 2. Sierra Guite, Windham, 25-03.00; 3. Danielle Libby, Windham, 23-01.00; 4. Gracie Murnane, Scarborough, 18-02.00; 5. Harshini Chaganti, Scarborough, 18-00.25

Girls Senior and Open Divisions Individual Top Fives
55 – 1. Molly Murnane, Scarborough, 7.49; 2. Gaby Panagakos, Scarborough, 7.79; 3. Caitlyn Camelio, Falmouth, 7.93; 4. Danielle Casavant, Falmouth, 8.24; 5. Hope Higgins, Westbrook, 8.30
200 – 1. Sophie Marcotte, Falmouth, 27.12; 2. Gaby Panagakos, Scarborough, 27.17; 3. Caitlyn Camelio, Falmouth, 28.00; 4. Abigail Clinch, Windham, 28.82; 5. Malaika Pasch, Falmouth, 29.33
400 – 1. Molly Murnane, Scarborough, 1:02.82; 2. Abigail Clinch, Windham, 1:05.22; 3. Morgan Colangelo, Windham, 1:05.40; 4. Rachel Frost, Windham, 1:12.14; 5. Josephine Stucker, Falmouth, 1:19.22
600 – 1. Kendall Shevenell, Scarborough, 1:47.25; 2. Annalise Rodrigue, Falmouth, 1:49.35; 3. Maggie Amann, Scarborough, 1:49.76; 4. Emma Yale, Windham, 1:50.20; 5. Grace Sawyer, Windham, 1:51.40
800 – 1. Bethany Sholl, Scarborough, 2:33.62; 2. Eillie Patten, Scarborough, 2:39.38; 3. Sam Phinneys, Windham, 2:39.41; 4. Sandy Cao, Westbrook, 2:44.91; 5. Carly Witherow, Windham, 2:52.49
One Mile – 1. Malaika Pasch, Falmouth, 5:25.45; 2. Bethany Sholl, Scarborough, 5:35.15; 3. Hailey Applebee, Windham, 5:46.44; 4. Emily Johnson, Scarborough, 6:04.65; 5. Lena Wood, Scarborough, 6:07.18
Two Mile – 1. Hailey Applebee, Windham, 12:42.31; 2. Lena Wood, Scarborough, 13:22.92; 3. Zoe Popovic, Westbrook, 13:24.25; 4. Isabella Cook, Scarborough, 14:07.69; 5. Molly Cochrane, Windham, 14:14.95
55 Hurdles – 1. Sydney Williams, Falmouth, 10.39; 2. Danielle Meader, Windham, 10:56; 3. Josephine Stucker, Falmouth, 11.08; 4. Haley Froisland, Windham, 11.56; 5. Kaitlyn Gedicks, Windham, 11.91
4×200 – 1. Scarborough A, 1:49.65; 2. Falmouth A, 1:55.83; 3. Windham A, 2:09.11
4×400 – 1. Windham A, 4:39.39; 2. Westbrook A, 4:39.82; 3. Falmouth A 4:56.41; 4. Scarborough A, 4:59.11
4×800 – 1. Scarborough A, 11:32.42; 2. Falmouth A, 13:00.72
High Jump – 1. Nyagoa Bayak, Westbrook, 5-08.00; 2. Lingdong Bol, Windham, 5-00.00; 3. Danielle Casavant, Falmouth, 4-10.00; 4. Danielle Meader, Windham, 4-08.00; 5. Katherine Lewis, Windham, 4-06.00
Long Jump – 1. Sophie Marcotte, Falmouth, 16-01.50; 2. Nyagoa Bayak, Westbrook, 15-03.50; 3. Danielle Casavant, Falmouth, 14-02.25; 4. Sam Gummoe, Westbrook, 13-04.25; 5. Lingdong Bol, Windham, 12-09.50
Triple Jump – 1. Nyagoa Bayak, Westbrook, 36-06.25; 2. Lingdong Bol, Windham, 32-02.50; 3. Sophie Marcotte, Falmouth, 31-05.75; 4. Sam Gummoe, Westbrook, 29-08.50; 5. Abigail Clinch, Windham, 28-11.50
Shot Put – 1. Hope Higgins, Westbrook, 29-01.25; 2. Carlee Richmond, Windham, 28-11.25; 3. Sopa Mongu, Westbrook, 25-07.50; 4. Caitlyn Camelio, Falmouth, 24-00.25; 5. Seble Hilgorgis, Westbrook, 23-10.00
Pole Vault – 1. Anna Gardner, Scarborough, 9-06.00; 2. Chelsea Zhao, Falmouth, 8-06.00; 3. Andrea Coyne, Falmouth, 8-00.00

Adam Birt can be reached at abirt@keepmecurrent.com. Follow him on Twitter: @CurrentSportsME

Ben Hatch took third in the Long Jump, and won the 55.

Malaika Pasch won the Mile for Falmouth.

Scarborough’s Emily Johnson narrowly leads a Windham opponent, as well as teammate Lena Wood, in the Mile.

Anthony Clavette won the Long Jump for Scarborough handily.

Griffin Hebert splashes down for the Red Storm.

Salvator DeBenedetto of Scarborough sails through the air during the Long Jump.

Owen Leadley competes in the Long Jump for Scarborough.

David Horne competes in the Long Jump for Falmouth.

Falmouth’s Reilly Tucker competes in the Long Jump.

Nolan Lamontagne didn’t have his best day in the Long Jump, finishing 10th, but he did take third in the 55 and fourth in the 200.

Nyagoa Bayak of Westbrook clears 5-08.00, winning the High Jump easily.

-1