Greater Portland School Notebook: April 3

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Mast Landing math team makes the grade

The fifth-grade team at Mast Landing School in Freeport came in first place of the 30 teams that competed in the Southern Maine Elementary Math League on March 14 at The Holiday Inn by the Bay in Portland. The winning students were Abby Cormier, Logan Wright, Elle Levesque, Elsa Klein, Colby Lewis and Ollie West.
 
“It’s our first, first-place finish in the last decade, though we have gotten to second and third place several times,” said coach Scott Webber, who also teaches fifth grade. “Additionally, we had three out of six students received recognition.” According to Webber, Lewis placed second, and Klein and West both came in fifth place. 

Local schools strike a chord at state jazz festival

Schools in Falmouth and South Portland earned gold when close to 40 of the top middle school jazz bands from across the state met March 23 to participate in the Maine Music Educators Association State Instrumental Jazz Festival.

Falmouth Middle School’s “Iron Twinkies” jazz band earned a Gold Award the in Division I. The band, under the direction of music teacher Jerry Barry, scored 97.66 out of 100 possible points to earn the highest award presented to ensembles that receive a score of 95 or higher.

Ten Falmouth musicians also received awards for excellent jazz improvisations, including Bennett Calcagni, Fiona Hanrahan, Chance Guyton, Boden Joyce, Dan Kim, Justin Mayo, Marcus McLain, Ryan Merz, Logan Peters and Ben Wintersteen.

South Portland schools also excelled at the festival. Mahoney Middle School’s jazz band, conducted by Sandy Barry, earned a Gold Award with their performance of “Muggle Jive,” “Somewhere Over the Rainbow” and “Night Vision.” Sixth-grader Micah Yarlott earned an Outstanding Musicianship award with his piano solo on “Somewhere Over the Rainbow.”

Memorial Middle School, conducted by Jean Quinn, earned a Silver Award, with an individual Outstanding Musicianship award going to seventh-grader Erika Babcock, for her performance on the flugelhorn on “As If To Say Goodbye.” 

Falmouth, Gorham robotics team proves it’s a force

The Northern Force robotics team from Gorham and Falmouth High School placed 10th of 38 teams that competed in Bridgewater, Massachusetts for their first competition of the year the weekend of March 9. Team 172, as it is also known, returned with the judges’ “Spirit of Design” award that commends the team for their unique efforts in spreading spirit during the competition. On April 5 and 6, Team 172 is heading to their third and final district event at the Androscoggin Colisée in Lewiston, looking to qualify for the district championships.

The Iron Twinkies of Falmouth Middle School earned a Gold Award at the Maine State Middle School Instrumental Jazz Festival on March 23 at Westbrook High School.

Mast Landing School’s fifth-grade team came in first at the Southern Maine Elementary Math League on March 14. From left are Abby Cormier, Logan Wright, Elle Levesque, coach Scott Webber, Elsa Klein, Colby Lewis and Ollie West.

Yarmouth High School took first place to become the 2019 Class A Maine Drama Festival champions in regional competitions held March 8 and 9. The cast, including Loey Waterman, shown here with King Kong, advanced to the New England Drama Festival in Rhode Island, to be held later this month.

0