Freeport honors top spring athletes

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Freeport honored several athletes for their play this spring.

Boys’ tennis, which won a regional title for the first time, gave Coach’s Awards to Wes Goodwin and Sullivan Smith and its Booster’s Pride and Character Award to Clay Canterbury.

The baseball team, which made the Class B South playoffs, named Finn Johnston its Most Improved Player. The Coach’s Award went to Josh Burke. Bryan Riquier won the Booster’s Pride and Character Award. 

The junior varsity baseball team gave Athletic Excellence Awards to Gardy Converse and Tucker Lapointe and the Booster’s Pride and Character Award to Nate Davis.

The softball team gave its Coach’s Ward to Callie Toothaker, Most Valuable Player to Abbye Koenig and Booster’s Pride and Character Award to Annila Thomas. The squad won the Class B South Sportsmanship Award.

The JV team gave Athletic Excellence Awards to Katie Arsenault and Anna Whalen and Booster’s Pride and Character Award to Madison Landry.

Boys’ lacrosse gave its Head, Heart and Hustle Awards to Sam Larochelle and Nate Thomas and its Booster’s Pride and Character Award to Garrison Thompson.

The girls’ squad, which got to the Class C semifinal round, gave its Head, Heart and Hustle Award to Margaret Perrott, Game Changer Award to Taylor Rinaldi and Booster’s Pride and Character Award to Emma Carter.

The JV squad gave Athletic Excellence Awards to Emma Barry and Amelia Fann and Booster’s Pride and Character Award to Natallie Norton.

Outdoor track gave Finish Line Awards to Joe Ashby and Maya Bradbury, Starting Block Awards to Catriona Gould and Alex Helie and Booster’s Pride and Character Awards to Alex Les and Grace Schnyder.

Girls’ tennis named Sadie Southall Rookie of the Year, Emily Perilla Most Improved and Maya Dowling-Wolfe the winner of the Booster’s Pride and Character Award.

Josh Burke and Jessie Driscoll were named the All Sports Booster’s Senior Athletes of the Year.

Joe Ashby, Maya Bradbury, Josh Burke, Chloe Davidson, Taylor Dostie, Jessie Driscoll, Taylor Rinaldi, Ethan Sclar and Nate Thomas were All Sports Booster’s Scholarship Recipients.

Colby Wagner won the Koval-Wentworth Baseball Scholarship.

Thomas Doyle won the Freeport Running Boosters Scholarship.

Chloe Davidson and Kaia Williams won Max Thomas Ski Scholarships.

Josh Burke will take part in the Maine Shriners’ Lobster Bowl.

Freeport Middle School gave Athletic Excellence Awards to the following:

8th grade boys’ lacrosse Brian Brogan, Cam Desrosiers, Cody Arsenault
8th grade girls’ lacrosse Savannah Tracy
7th grade boys’ lacrosse Dylan Hannan
7th grade girls’ lacrosse Kate Tracy, Lilly Whalen
8th grade baseball Keigan Shea, Augustus Wing
7th grade baseball Zane Aguiar, Ben Pushard
8th grade softball Brook Pawlowski, Amelia Goodwin
7th grade softball Amanda Panciocco, Isabelle Plante
Spring track Henry Horne, Frank Morang, Faith Brichetto, Mia Hornschild-Bear
Indoor track Henry Horne, Frank Morang, Thomas Berry, Macy Johnson, Helen Pope, Savannah Tracy

Sports Booster’s Pride and Character Awards went to the following:

8th grade boys’ lacrosse Dan Casale
8th grade girls’ lacrosse Zaina Maist
7th grade girls’ lacrosse Lauren Roussel
8th grade baseball Gabe Bean
7th grade baseball Aidan Heath
8th grade softball Brooke Brier, Merry Brier
7th grade softball Rosie Panenka
Boys’ outdoor track William Belmore
Girls’ outdoor track Lillian Welsher

Megan Driscoll and Augustus Wing were named 8th grade Athletes of the Year.

Durham Community School gave Tiger Pride Awards went to the following:

Boys’ track Nathan Begin, Eric Simmons
Girls’ track Emily Pagnano, Ryanne Galletta
Baseball Finn Sharpe, Nathan Abbott, Courtney Smith
Softball Jaclyn Burke, Emily Giroux, Abigail Martin

0