Forecaster Country standouts prominent on winter all-star teams

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

After a top-notch winter sports season, local athletes were honored in abundance.

Here’s a glimpse at players who were named to postseason all-star teams.

Boys’ basketball

It was another strong year for boys’ basketball in Forecaster Country and as a result, the Western Maine Conference all-star teams featured several local representatives.

In Class A/B, Jack Simonds of league tri-champion Falmouth and Adam LaBrie of league tri-champion Yarmouth made the first-team.

Falmouth’s Colin Coyne, Greely’s Matt McDevitt and Yarmouth’s Cody Cook made the second-team.

The Class C/D second-team included North Yarmouth Academy’s Eoin Anderson.

Falmouth’s Andrew Michalakis, Greely’s Chris Goding and Yarmouth’s Adam Clark qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s Simonds, Freeport’s Brendan Qualls, NYA’s Anderson and Yarmouth’s LaBrie and Jordan Brown played in the WMC Senior All-Star Game.

Falmouth’s Simonds won the WMC’s Bob Butler Award. Yarmouth’s LaBrie was a finalist.

Falmouth’s Simonds and Yarmouth’s LaBrie represented the West A/B team in the Maine McDonald’s Senior All-Star game. The West lost to the East, 124-91.

Simonds was also a finalist for Mr. Maine Basketball, which was won by Kyle Bouchard of Houlton.

Girls’ basketball

On the girls’ side, the WMC Class A/B first-team included Greely’s Ashley Storey.

Falmouth’s Ally Hickey and Greely’s Haley Felkel made the second-team.

Falmouth’s Jess Burton and Dayna Vasconcelos, Freeport’s Lauren Cormier and Danielle Foster and NYA’s Nina Babbitt qualified for the WMC Senior All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s Burton, Hickey and Vasconcelos, Freeport’s Mackenzie Ackley and Greely’s Felkel and Storey played in the WMC Senior All-Star Game.

Storey was a finalist for the WMC Bob Butler Award, which was won by Gray-New Gloucester’s Maria Valente.

Falmouth’s Hickey and Greely’s Storey played for the Western A/B team in the Maine McDonald’s Senior All-Star Game. Storey had 11 points in the West’s 69-39 win.

Falmouth’s Burton qualified for the Maine McDonald’s Senior All-State All-Academic team.

Last, but certainly not least, Ashley Storey was named Miss Maine Basketball.


Falmouth’s boys’ hockey team had several players named to the West Region All-State team.

The first-team included forwards Chris Camelio, Isac Nordstrom and Brandon Peters and defenseman Jake Grade.

Forward Robbie Armitage, defenseman Connor MacDowell and goalie Ryan Bonnvie were named to the second-team.

Falmouth won the Tier I sportsmanship award.

Falmouth’s Grade, MacDowell, Nordstrom and Peters played in the Senior All-Star Game.
Nordstrom won the Travis Roy Award.
The Western Class B first-team included Greely goalie Kyle Kramlich and Yarmouth defenseman Walter Conrad.
Yarmouth goalie Nick Allen was a third-team selection.

Yarmouth forwards Patrick Grant and Cooper May were honorable mentions.

Yarmotuh’s May was also named to the All-Rookie team.

Yarmouth’s Conrad was named Defenseman of the Year.

Greely’s Kramlich was named Goaltender of the Year and the winner of the Evans Spear Award (Most Outstanding Player).

Yarmouth’s David St. Pierre was named Coach of the Year.

On the girls’ side, Falmouth forwards Camden Carrier, Evie Clement and Sarah Hutcheon and defenseman Martina St. Angelo made the West Region all-conference first-team.

Falmouth defenseman Caroline Proctor and goalie Ally Hurdman were named to the second-team.

Falmouth forward Devin Sarazin was an honorable mention.

The East Region first-team included Greely forward Danita Storey and Yarmouth/Freeport/Gray-New Gloucester forward Katie Clemmer and defenseman Michelle Robichaud.

Greely forward Courtney Sullivan and defenseman Ellie Schad and Yarmouth/Freeport/Gray-New Gloucester forward Emily Johnson, defenseman Jenny Holmquist and goalie Hannah Williams made the second-team.

Greely forward Bridget Roberts and Yarmouth/Freeport/Gray-New Gloucester forwards Keeley Arnold and Colleen Sullivan and defenseman Lilly Watson were honorable mentions.

Indoor track

The Western Maine Conference indoor track and field all-star team had several familiar names.

Falmouth’s Nick Sanzari (200), Spencer Brown (800), Bryce Murdick (two-mile) and Aaron Thomas (pole vault), along with Yarmouth’s Darren Shi (shot put), qualified for the first-team.

The second-team included Falmouth’s Nigel Dunn (200) and Tony St. Angelo (long jump and high jump), Greely’s Ryan Morrison (800) and Ben Ray (pole vault) and Yarmouth’s Luke Laverdiere (one-mile and two-mile).

On the girls’ side, Greely’s Alyssa Coyne (shot put and pole vault), Izzy Evans (two-mile) and Jocelyn Mitiguy (55 hurdles) and Yarmouth’s Emma Egan (high jump) made the first-team.

Falmouth’s Emma England (55) and Lydia Farmer (long jump and triple jump), Greely’s Chloe Waldrep (high jump) and Lucy Wetzel (pole vault) and NYA’s Hannah Austin (mile and two-mile) qualified for the second-team.


Another Greely championship highlighted another strong season in the pool.

The girls’ All-Conference team first-team included Greely’s Hwanhee Park (100 butterfly and 200 medley relay), Falmouth’s Charlotte Janelle (diving), NYA’s Sonia Lin (50 freestyle and medley relay) and Yarmouth’s Eliza Lunt (100 breaststroke and medley relay).

Greely’s Park (200 freestyle), Kate Dransfield (200 free relay) and Cat Maker (medley relay, 200 free relay and 400 free relay) and Yarmouth’s Lunt (200 free relay) qualified for the second-team.

NYA’s Lin made the third-team in the 100 breaststroke.

The All-State first-team included Falmouth’s Janelle (diving) and NYA’s Lin (200 free relay).

Greely’s Park (200 free relay and 400 free relay) and Maker (200 free relay) and Yarmouth’s Lunt (100 breaststroke and medley relay) were second-teamers.

Greely’s Park (200 IM and 100 fly) and NYA’s Lin (50 free) made the third-team.

On the boys’ side, Falmouth’s Jake Perron (200 free, 500 free, 200 free relay and 400 free relay) made the All-Conference first-team.

Greely’s Ryan Plante (200 free relay) was a second-teamer.

Greely’s Plante (50 free) qualified for the third-team.

Falmouth’s Perron was a first-team All-State selection in the 200 free, 500 free and 400 free relay and made the second-team in the 200 free relay.


The WMC boys’ Alpine all-conference team included Freeport’s Caleb Abbott, Falmouth’s Thomas Lesniak, Freeport’s Ryder Bennell, Freeport’s Blake Enrico, Yarmouth’s Jack Diggins, Greely’s Axel Lindsay, Yarmouth’s George Jutras and Greely’s Nick Piacintini.

The girls’ squad included Falmouth’s Krysia Lesniak, Yarmouth’s Greta Elder, Greely’s Kelsey Otely, Greely’s Nettie Cunningham, Yarmouth’s Anna Bouton and Greely’s Jackie Perlmutter.

The Nordic boys’ All-Conference team included Merriconeag’s Tucker Pierce, Falmouth’s Ethan Cantlin, Yarmouth’s John Lane, Merriconeag’s Zach Neveu, Freeport’s Kyle Dorsey, Yacob Olins, Nathan Smail and Bennett Hight, NYA’s Haley Cunningham, Merriconeag’s Forrest McCurdy and Falmouth’s Gabe Mahoney.

The girls’ squad included Freeport’s Elizabeth Martin, Merriconeag’s Samantha Pierce, Merriconeag’s Fiona Ahearne, Yarmouth’s Lucy Alexander, Yarmouth’s Emma Torres, Merriconeag’s Olivia Skillings, Yarmouth’s Grace Cowles, Falmouth’s Anna Morin, Yarmouth’s Caitlin Teare and Freeport’s Jasmine Olins and Lily Johnston.

The WMC Nordic All-Academic team included Falmouth’s Ethan Cantlin, Iain Kurry, Scott Lambert, Gabe Mahoney, Dan Schmidt, Anna Morin and Emily Rioux, Freeport’s Josef Biberstein and Ashley Taylor, Greely’s Jesse Hoffman and Yarmouth’s Sarah Meyers, Emma Torres and Timothy Pietropaoli.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at Follow him on Twitter:@foresports.

Sidebar Elements

Yarmouth senior Adam LaBrie was a first-team WMC boys’ basketball all-star this winter.

Greely’s Danita Storey was a top scoring threat this season and was named an East Region all-state girls’ hockey selection.

Falmouth’s Tony St. Angelo qualified for the WMC boys’ indoor track all-star team.

Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.