Forecaster Country produces abundance of all-stars–Northern edition

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

The spring sports season featured plenty of stars shining brightly and postseason all-star teams reflected that across the board.


Four of five local baseball teams made the playoffs and Greely won another Class B title, so it wasn’t a surprise to see a lot of familiar names on the Western Maine Conference all-star squad.

In Class A/B, Falmouth junior outfielder Connor Aube and sophomore pitcher Cam Guarino, Freeport junior shortstop Jack Davenport, Greely senior pitcher Will Bryant and Yarmouth junior first baseman Conor O’Donnell all made the first-team.

Second-team selections included Falmouth sophomore shortstop Robbie Armitage, Freeport senior pitcher Pete Lamagna, Greely senior outfielder Miles Shields and junior utility player Cal Soule and Yarmouth senior utility player Jordan Brown and junior first baseman Luke Klenda.

In Class C/D, North Yarmouth Academy sophomore outfielder Haven Cutko and sophomore catcher Brad Rockey made the second-team.

Falmouth’s Connor MacDowell and Ryan Mucci qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Greely’s Bryant was named WMC Player of the Year.

Falmouth’s MacDowell, Freeport’s Lamagna and Greely’s Bryant and Shields made the West A/B team for the Senior All-Star Game.

Greely’s Bryant played in the Maine vs. New Hampshire Senior All-Star Game.

Falmouth’s Aube and Guarino, Freeport’s Davenport and Yarmouth’s Klenda played in the Underclass All-Star Game.


Yarmouth’s softball team won a state title for the first time and placed senior catcher Kallie Hutchinson on the WMC Class A/B first-team. Hutchinson was joined by Falmouth senior pitcher/first baseman Elizabeth Walker and junior pitcher Julia Treadwell and Greely junior third baseman Sarah Felkel.

Falmouth sophomore shortstop Maddie Rouhana, Freeport sophomore pitcher Bailey Karnes, Greely senior pitcher Miranda Moore, junior outfielder Evan Carrell and sophomore shortstop Moira Train and Yarmouth junior pitcher Mari Cooper made the second-team.

Falmouth’s Katherine Greene and Yarmouth’s Hutchinson qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s Walker and Yarmouth’s Hutchinson were named to the A/B West team for the Senior All-Star Game.

Falmouth’s Treadwell, Greely’s Felkel and Yarmouth’s Cooper played in the Junior Showcase All-Star Game.

Falmouth’s Rouhana and Greely’s Train played in Freshman-Sophomore Showcase.

Boys’ lacrosse

Falmouth junior middie George Gilbert, Freeport senior middie Sam Wogan, Greely senior attack Mitch Mullin and senior defenseman Harry Shain, NYA senior goalie D.J. Nicholas and Yarmouth senior attack Joe Oliva, senior defenseman Henry Oliva and junior longstick middie Jack Venden made the WMC boys’ lacrosse first-team.

The second-team featured Falmouth senior attack Bryce Kuhn, senior middie C.J. Leighton and senior longstick middie Kohl Valle and Yarmouth senior goalie Connor Hoehle, senior defenseman Sam Rouda, junior middie Matt Beatty and junior faceoff specialist Ricky Tillotson.

Falmouth’s Kuhn, Valle, Iain Kurry and Jack Mainella, Freeport’s Wogan and Callum Gould, Greely’s Connor Wyman and Yarmouth’s Hoehle, Oliva, Garrett Flanagan, Henry Oliva and Timothy Pietropaoli qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s Kuhn and Leighton, Freeport’s Wogan, Greely’s Mullin, NYA’s Nicholas and Trevor Lachance and Yarmouth’s Henry Oliva and Joe Oliva were Senior All-Stars.

Falmouth’s Brendan Hickey and Liam Tucker, Freeport’s Zac Wogan, Greely’s Nate Grandchamp and Alex Wetmore, NYA’s Patrick Mallett and Yarmouth’s Venden and Bill Jacobs played in the Underclass All-Star Game.

Falmouth’s Kuhn, Greely’s Shain and Yarmouth’s Joe Oliva and Venden were named to the Maine Lacrosse Coaches’ Association All-State team.

Falmouth’s Kuhn and Yarmouth’s Joe Oliva were named All-Americans.

Girls’ lacrosse

Yarmouth’s repeat Class B state champion girls’ lacrosse team placed senior attack Lane Simsarian and senior midfielder Emma Torres on the WMC first-team. They were joined by Falmouth sophomore midfielder Sydney Bell and senior defender Angie DiPhilippo and Greely junior midfielder Kelsey Otley.

The second-team included Falmouth junior midfielder London Bernier, Freeport senior midfielder Emily Johnson and junior attack Courtney Broderick, Greely junior defender Maggie Reed, NYA senior attack Mary Noyes and Yarmouth senior attack Shannon Fallon.

Falmouth’s Leigh Bernardy and Lizzie Goodrich, Freeport’s Johnson, Julia Dearden, Elizabeth Kolle, Elizabeth Martin and Jasmine Olins, Greely’s Madison Horwich, NYA’s Noyes, Emilie Burrill and Izzy Munro and Yarmouth’s Fallon, Simsarian, Torres, Mary Coyne, Madelain Mitchell and Sarah Myers qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s DiPhilippo and Goodrich, Freeport’s Dearden and Johnson, NYA’s Munro and Yarmouth’s Fallon and Torres all took part in the Senior All-Star Game.

Falmouth’s Bernier and Nicole Budri, Freeport’s Dearden, Johnson, Martin, Olins and Lily Johnston, Greely’s Otley and Reed, NYA’s Noyes, Acacia Bright and Emily Taylor and Yarmouth’s Coyne, Fallon, Lauren Bartlett, Campbell Dorsett and Lilly Watson all qualified for the All-American All-Academic team.

Outdoor track

The WMC boys’ outdoor track and field Division I first-team included Falmouth’s Andy Clement (300 hurdles), Bryce Murdick (two-mile), Matt Edmonds (discus) and Aaron Thomas (pole vault).

Falmouth’s Dunn (300 hurdles), Murdick (mile), Matt Polewaczyk (200), Jalique Keene (javelin), Scott Lambert (two-mile) and Tony St. Angelo (high jump and long jump) and Greely’s Ben Ray (pole vault), Connor Rog (800) and its 4×800 relay team qualified for the second-team.

In Division II, NYA’s Xander Bartone (400) and Yarmouth’s Luke Laverdiere (mile and two-mile), Darren Shi (javelin and shot put) and its 4×400 relay team made the first-team.

Freeport’s Henry Jaques (two-mile) and Yarmouth’s Sam Gerken (800) qualified for the second-team.

Falmouth’s Clement, Lambert, Spencer Brown, Ethan Cantlin, Adam Gardiner, Dan Schmidt and Matthew Robert Simmons, Freeport’s Joseph Minieri, NYA’s John LeBlanc, Matt Malcom and Clayton Manchester and Yarmouth’s Matthew Crowley all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

On the girls’ side, in Division I, Falmouth’s Adelaide Cooke (300 hurdles), Sara Topalovic (400), Olivia Baranowski (100 hurdles) and its 4×400 relay and Greely’s Alyssa Coyne (discus and shot put), Siana Emery (racewalk) and Lucy Wetzel (pole vault) made the first-team.

Falmouth’s Cooke (discus and shot put), Lydia Farmer (triple jump) and its 4×100 relay and Greely’s Kristina Smith (800), Lauren Williams (high jump) and its 4×800 relay made the second-team.

In Division II, the first-team included NYA’s Muriel Adams (discus) and Yarmouth’s Emma Egan (high jump and long jump), Grace Cowles (mile) and Abby Hamilton (two-mile).

Freeport’s Patricia Dupere (300 hurdles), Julia Smith (triple jump) and its 4×100 relay, NYA’s Linnea Hull (pole vault) and Yarmouth’s Egan (100) qualified for the second-team.

Falmouth’s Baranowski, Alana Braley, Sarah Caldwell, Kiersten Dyhrberg, Alta Farrell, Hailey Janelle, Maggie Lenio, Hadley Moreau and Olivia Ring, Greely’s Jacquelyn Floyd, Emily Mason, Mary Potts and Julia Ramseyer, NYA’s Adams, Hannah Austin, Ellis Burgoon-Miskell, Charlotte Eisenberg, Virginia Hinchman and Marina Poole and Yarmouth’s Gabrielle Beaulieu, Meaghan Gorman and Simone Laverdiere all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

The Maine Track and Cross Country Coaches’ Association’s boys’ All-State team included Falmouth’s Keene as an honorable mention.

The girls’ All-State team included Greely’s Coyne, NYA’s Adams and Yarmouth’s Egan.

Falmouth’s Cooke and Greely’s Emery were All-State honorable mentions.

Boys’ tennis

The Western Maine Conference boys’ tennis first-team included Alex Klemperer and Aidan McGrory of two-time Class A state champion Falmouth.

Falmouth’s Peter Stegemann, NYA’s Brad Potter and Yarmouth’s Henry Becker were named to the second-team

Falmouth’s Matt Adamowicz, Jordan Bruce, Grayson Cohen and Trey Fallon, Greely’s Chris Goding and Yarmouth’s Ben Vigue were WMC doubles all-stars.

Girls’ tennis

The WMC girls’ tennis first-team featured Falmouth’s Julia Brogan, Olivia Leavitt and Caroline Ray, Greely’s Izzy Evans and NYA’s Lena Rich.

Greely’s Kathryn Pare, NYA’s Mary Morrison and Mina Stam and Yarmouth’s Morgan Hamre and Emily Parker made the second-team.

Falmouth’s Kate Kelley and Amanda Watson and Greely’s Jessie Hoffman and Mia Lambert were WMC doubles all-stars.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements

Falmouth’s Connor Aube was a WMC Class A/B baseball all-star this spring.

Yarmouth’s Henry Oliva was a top defenseman this spring and made the WMC boys’ lacrosse all-star team.

Greely’s Siana Emery qualified for the WMC girls’ outdoor track all-star team.

Freeport’s Courtney Broderick was named to the WMC girls’ lacrosse all-star team.

Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.