First day practice schedules

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

The high school fall sports preseason begins Monday. The following schools have announced times and locations:

Cheverus
Football 8 to 10:15 a.m. and 3:45 to 6 p.m. (Cheverus)
Boys’ soccer 7 to 9 a.m. and 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. (Washington Avenue fields)
Girls’ soccer 9:30 to 11:30 a.m. (Cheverus) and 3:30 to 5:30 p.m. (Washington Avenue)
Field hockey 7 to 9 a.m. and 4 to 6 p.m. (Cheverus)
Volleyball 8 to 10 a.m. and 4 to 6 p.m. (Cheverus)
Cross country 8 a.m. (Cheverus)
Golf 2:45 p.m. (Portland Country Club)

Deering
Football 8:30 to 11 a.m. (turf) and 1:30 to 4 p.m. (grass)
Boys’ soccer 8 to 10 a.m. (grass) and 5 to 7 p.m. (turf)
Girls’ soccer 7 to 9 a.m. (grass) and 3 to 5 p.m. (turf)
Field hockey 6:30 to 8:30 a.m. and 2 to 3 p.m. (turf) and 3 to 4 p.m. (grass)
Volleyball 6 to 8 p.m. (Deering gym)
Cross country 9 to 11 a.m. (Deering High School)
Golf 9 a.m. (Deering High room 126).

McAuley
Soccer 8:30 to 10 a.m. (Back Cove) and 3:30 to 5:30 p.m. (McAuley)
Field hockey (co-op team with Waynflete) 2:30 to 5 p.m. (Fore River Field)
Cross country 3 to 5 p.m. (McAuley)

Waynflete
Boys’ soccer 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. (Fore River Field)
Girls’ soccer 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. (Fore River Field)
Field hockey (co-op team with McAuley) 2:30 to 5 p.m. (Fore River Field)
Cross country 4 to 5 p.m.
Golf (Wednesday, Aug. 19) 7:45 to 10:30 a.m. (Nonesuch Golf Club).

0

First day practice schedules

The high school fall sports preseason begins Monday. The following schools have announced times and locations:

Cheverus
Football 8 to 10:15 a.m. and 3:45 to 6 p.m. (Cheverus)
Boys’ soccer 7 to 9 a.m. and 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. (Washington Avenue fields)
Girls’ soccer 9:30 to 11:30 a.m. (Cheverus) and 3:30 to 5:30 p.m. (Washington Avenue)
Field hockey 7 to 9 a.m. and 4 to 6 p.m. (Cheverus)
Volleyball 8 to 10 a.m. and 4 to 6 p.m. (Cheverus)
Cross country 8 a.m. (Cheverus)
Golf 2:45 p.m. (Portland Country Club)

Deering
Football 8:30 to 11 a.m. (turf) and 1:30 to 4 p.m. (grass)
Boys’ soccer 8 to 10 a.m. (grass) and 5 to 7 p.m. (turf)
Girls’ soccer 7 to 9 a.m. (grass) and 3 to 5 p.m. (turf)
Field hockey 6:30 to 8:30 a.m. and 2 to 3 p.m. (turf) and 3 to 4 p.m. (grass)
Volleyball 6 to 8 p.m. (Deering gym)
Cross country 9 to 11 a.m. (Deering High School)
Golf 9 a.m. (Deering High room 126).

McAuley
Soccer 8:30 to 10 a.m. (Back Cove) and 3:30 to 5:30 p.m. (McAuley)
Field hockey (co-op team with Waynflete) 2:30 to 5 p.m. (Fore River Field)
Cross country 3 to 5 p.m. (McAuley)

Waynflete
Boys’ soccer 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. (Fore River Field)
Girls’ soccer 4:30 to 7:30 p.m. (Fore River Field)
Field hockey (co-op team with McAuley) 2:30 to 5 p.m. (Fore River Field)
Cross country 4 to 5 p.m.
Golf (Wednesday, Aug. 19) 7:45 to 10:30 a.m. (Nonesuch Golf Club).

0