Fall sports season produces all-stars in abundance-Portland edition

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Portland quarterback Issiah Bachelder was named to the Class A North football all-star team. Bachelder helped the Bulldogs reach the state final for the second year in a row.

Deering’s Jonata Mbongo was one of several city boys’ soccer standouts to be named an all-star.

Emma Gallant had a terrific freshman season, helping Cheverus’ girls’ soccer team post a terrific record. She was named an SMAA all-star.

Waynflete’s Willson Moore qualified for the WMC boys’ cross country all-star team.

(Ed. Note: At press time, all-state teams for soccer and volleyball weren’t available. Those will be published at a later date)

A season of triumph on the gridiron, pitch, fields, trails, courts and courses of southern Maine resulted in many all-star mentions for local standouts.

Here’s a wrap-up:

Football

Repeat regional champion Portland, as well as Cheverus and Deering, had multiple players named to the football all-star team.

The Class A North offensive all-star squad featured Cheverus running back Rylan Benedict, wide receiver Dominic Casale and lineman Joe Jalbert and Portland quarterback Issiah Bachelder, running back Dylan Bolduc, wide receiver Griffin Foley, linemen Charles Egeland and Nick Giaquinto and placekicker Quinn Clarke.

The defense included Portland lineman Koa Farnsworth, end Ben Levine, linebacker Zack Elowitch and cornerbacks Jake Knop and Vinnie Pasquali.

Portland’s Bolduc was named Class A North Player of the Year.

Portland’s Giaquinto was selected Class A North Lineman of the Year.

Cheverus’ Mike Vance was named Class A North Coach of the Year.

Portland’s Jason MacLeod was selected Class A North Assistant Coach of the Year.

Cheverus’ Kieran Conley, Chandler Hartigan, Joe Jalbert, Michael Lou and John Stokes and Portland’s Nick Archambault, Dylan Bolduc, Nick Giaquinto, Jake Knop and Axel Nimbona all qualified for the Class A North All-Academic team.

In Class A South, Deering utlity player Nate Richards made the first-team offense.

Deering running back Ryan Walsh was named to the second-team.

On defense, Deering’s Raffaele Salamone (tackle) was named to the first-team.

Deering’s Keegan Stanton (linebacker) and Richards (utility) made the second-team.

Deering’s Morton Soule qualified for the Class A South All-Academic team.

Boys’ soccer

All four city boys’ soccer teams made the playoffs this fall and there were plenty of city representatives on both the Southwestern Maine Activities Association and Western Maine Conference all-star teams.

In the SMAA, Cheverus back Will Peterson, Deering back Jonata Mbongo and Portland back Quinn Clarke and midfielder Alex Frank made the first-team.

Cheverus forward Luc Dionne, Deering forward Iessa Ramadan, midfielder Erick Pereira and goalkeeper Mustafa Kadhim and Portland goalkeeper Rowan Daligan were named to the second-team.

Deering midfielder Robert Ochan and back Hisham Ramadan and Portland forward Pedro Fonseca, midfielder Zekariya Shaib and back Manny Yugu were honrable mentions.

Deering’s Owen Callahan, Conor Doane and Orey Dutton and Portland’s Alex Frank and Peter Grabizis qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Deering’s Jonata Mbongo was named SMAA Defensive Player of the Year.

Portland’s Rocco Frenzilli was named SMAA Coach of the Year.

In the WMC, Waynflete’s Ilyas Abdi, Christian Brooks and Jack Meahl all made the Class C all-conference team.

Tim Clifford and Jack Meahl qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Cheverus’ Will Peterson and Deering’s Jonata Mbongo were named to the Class A South all-region team.

Waynflete’s Ilyas Abdi and Jack Meahl made the Class C South all-region team.

Cheverus’ Peterson, Deering’s Mbongo and Waynflete’s Meahl all played in the Senior Bowl, which was won by the South, 9-5.

Girls’ soccer

The SMAA girls’ soccer first-team included Cheverus forward Emma Gallant and Portland back Ella Altidor.

The second-team featured Cheverus midfielder Katie Gordon and back Michaela Jordan, Deering midfielder Ewka Varney and Portland forward Kate Johnson and goalkeeper Taylor Crosby.

Deering forward Meghana Clere and back Sophie Silva and Maine Girls’ Academy midfielder Maddy Beaulieu were honorable mentions.

Cheverus’ Emma Gallant was chosen as the SMAA Rookie of the Year.

Cheverus’ Katie Gordon was named SMAA Student-Athlete of the Year.

Deering’s Abby Elowitch, Sophie Silva and Ewka Varney, Maine Girls’ Academy’s Maddy Beaulieu and Claire Reid and Portland’s Elianna Boothe, Rose Griffin, Maggie Hosmer, Kate Johnson and Andrea Lynch all qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Waynflete’s Amelia Bertaska, Isabel Canning and Claire Dubois were Class C all-conference selections.

Canning, Elisabeth Lualdi and Ali Pope qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Cheverus’ Emma Gallant and Portland’s Ella Altidor were named Class A South regional all-stars.

Waynflete’s Isabel Canning made the Class C South all-region team.

Field hockey

Cheverus’ field hockey team had another strong season and the Stags led the all-star parade.

The SMAA first-team included Cheverus’ Hannah Abbott and Sophia Pompeo and Portland’s Taylor Sargent.

The second-team featured Deering’s Mackenzie O’Donnell.

Cheverus’ Kat Kane, Deering’s Molly Dutton and Portland’s Jennilyn Nguyen were honorable mentions.

Cheverus’ Olivia Adams, Deering’s Aleah Murph and Portland’s Jaidyn Appel were named to the SMAA All-Rookie team.

Cheverus’ Carrie Hight and Charlotte Noyes, Deering’s Josephen Tifiano and Portland’s Anneke Bernard, Jennilyn Nguyen and Taylor Sargent all qualified for teh SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, the Maine Girls’ Academy/Waynflete co-op team placed Kiera MacWhinnie and Semhar Yehdego on the Division II first-team and Arija Forsyth on the second-team.

Forsyth and MacWhinnie qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

Cheverus’ Hannah Abbott and Sophia Pompeo were named to the Maine Field Hockey Association all-state team.

Portland’s Jennilyn Nguyen qualified for the MFHA All-Academic team.

Volleyball

Cheverus, Deering and Portland all had players named to the SMAA volleyball all-star team.

Deering setter Maddie Broda and outside hitter Kaylee Helmick made the second-team.

Cheverus middle hitter Alexis Parsons, Deering middle hitter Avery Donovan and Portland libero Annie Twombley were honorable mentions.

The SMAA All-Academic team included Cheverus’ Erin Arey, Angela Haith, Elizabeth Jerome, Cassidy McCusker and Alexis Parsons and Deering’s Cindy Hoang.

Cross country

Deering’s boys’ cross country team won the SMAA title this fall and the Rams placed Yahya Nure and Alec Troxell on the league’s all-star team as first-teamers.

Deering’s Masho Gebremikael, along with Cheverus’ Steven Larkin and Portland’s Joe Harrington, were honorable mentions.

Cheverus’ Larkin, Logan McCarthy and Scout Tucker, Deering’s Jacob Tosi and Portland’s Peter Barry all qualified for the SMAA boys’ All-Academic team.

Deering’s Frank Myatt was named SMAA boys’ Coach of the Year.

The girls’ SMAA second-team included Cheverus’ Rosie Train.

Cheverus’ Ashley Turner and Deering’s Nicole Whipkey were honorable mentions.

Deering’s Bridget Fehrs, Evelyn Randazzo and Lucy Tabb qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

In the WMC, Waynflete’s Willson Moore qualified for the boys’ first-team.

Waynflete’s Henry Spritz made the second-team.

Waynflete’s Almudena Canales, Chloe Daikh, Josh Lodish, Sophia Mayone, Willson Moore, Elizabeth Ralston and Emily Tabb all qualified for the WMC All-Academic team.

The Maine Track and Cross Country Coaches’ Association all-state team included Deering’s Nure as a boys’ honorable mention.

Golf

The SMAA golf all-star team included players from Cheverus, Deering and Portland.

The Northern division first-team featured Cheverus’ Tom Higgins, Deering’s Alex McGonagle and Portland’s Reed Foehl.

Cheverus’ Kyle Cholod and Connor McDonald and Portland’s Jake Luce made the second-team.

Cheverus’ Cholod, Noah Johnson and Ryan McSorley, Deering’s Alex Smith and Portland’s Dan Menchar all qualified for the SMAA All-Academic team.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.
  • Jim Fox

    Does being named to the all star game mean same as all conference. Where can one find all conference list