Fall athletes earn all-star honors

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Another triumphant fall sports season is in the books and once again, athletes from Forecaster country made headlines from start to finish.

As a result, many of Falmouth, Freeport, Greely, Merriconeag, North Yarmouth Academy and Yarmouth’s finest were named to postseason all-star teams.

Here’s a look:

Football

After winning a second successive Class C state title, the Yarmouth football team, not surprisingly, had several players named to the Western Maine Conference all-star squad.

Senior wide receiver Dennis Erving, senior lineman and linebacker Jacob French, senior center Bart Gallagher and senior lineman Ben Weinrich, along with junior running back Caleb Uhl and sophomore quarterback Brady Neujahr were selected, as were Freeport senior wide receiver Chris Farley, junior linebacker Dan Burke and junior safety James Purdy.

In Class B, all-stars included Falmouth senior receiver Jack Cooleen, senior quarterback and safety Matt Kingry, senior running back/linebacker Ryan MacDonald and junior running back/linebacker Will Sipperly and Greely senior running back/defensive back/punter Mike Leeman, junior quarterback/defensive back Drew Hodge and junior running back/linebacker Svenn Jacobson.

Class B honorable mentions included Falmouth seniors Sam Bruni, Alex DerHagopian, Scott Jensen, Chris Leete, Aaron Rogers and Will Ryan and Greely senior Christian Pisini and juniors Eric Coyne, Nick Maynard and Tim Storey.

Semifinalists for the Fitzpatrick Trophy are expected to be named soon. The award, given to the state’s finest senior player, will be bestowed in January.

Boys’ soccer

Falmouth’s Class B boys’ soccer state champions had two players named to the WMC all-star first team, senior Andrew Murry and junior J.P. White. Joining them were Freeport senior Jack Dawe and Yarmouth seniors Chris Knaub, Ryan Maguire and Sam Torres.

The second team included Falmouth junior Grant Burfeind and sophomore goalkeeper Will D’Agostino, Freeport junior Parker Matheson, Greely seniors Will McAdoo and Paul Witte and sophomores Matt Crowley and Ted Hart.

The Western B regional all-star team included Falmouth’s Murry, White and senior Brandon Tuttle (who had two assists in the West’s 7-3 win over the East in the Senior Bowl) and Yarmouth’s Knaub, Maguire and Torres.

The WMC Class C first team featured NYA’s Jackson Cohan-Smith, Sam Leishman and Ryan Rousseau.

Leishman and Rousseau were also named to the Western C regional all-star team.

The WMC All-Academic team included Falmouth’s William Jones, Jeremy Lydick and Abyn Reabe-Gerwig, Freeport’s Chris Collins and Josh Weirich and Yarmouth’s Torres and Eamon Costello.

All-State, All-New England, All-American and class Player of the Year selections will be announced following Sunday’s Maine Soccer Coaches’ banquet.

Girls’ soccer

The WMC girls’ all-star team also featured an abundance of familiar names, paced by Alex Bernier, Caitlin Bucksbaum and Cassie Darrow from Class B champion Falmouth. They were joined by Freeport’s Jocelyn Davee and Alex Mitch, Greely’s Audrey Parolin, Libby Thomas and Sammi Toorish and Yarmouth’s Megan Decker and Ali Merrill.

The Class C team included NYA’s Moira LaChance, Chloe Leishman and Hannah Twombly.

The All-Academic team included Falmouth’s Caroline Bauer, Ashleigh Burton, Annie Criscione, Sarah Hemphill, Olivia Hoch, Sarah Hogan and McKenzie Mye and Yarmouth’s Claudia Lockwood.

Greely’s Parolin and Toorish were named to the Western A regional all-star team.

Falmouth’s Bernier, Bucksbaum and Darrow, along with Yarmouth’s Decker, were named to the Western B squad.

All-State, All-New England, All-American and class Player of the Year selections will be announced following Sunday’s Maine Soccer Coaches’ banquet.

Field hockey

Local field hockey teams enjoyed many special moments this fall and produced not just a state champion in NYA, but also an abundance of all-stars.

The WMC Division I first team included Falmouth’s Megan Fortier and Catherine Hebson, Greely’s CeCi Hodgkins and Meaghan Labbe and Yarmouth’s Susannah Daggett.

Falmouth’s Leika Scott, Greely’s Emily Curato and Yarmouth’s Kallie Hutchinson and Catie O’Toole made the second team.

The Division II first team featured Freeport’s Kayla Thurlow and NYA’s Katherine Millett and Katie Cawley.

Freeport’s Meagan Peacock and Chelsey Small and NYA’s Jen Brown and Bailey Clock were named to the second team.

Greely’s Hodgkins was named the Outstanding Player in WMC Class B.

Falmouth’s Monica Aaskov, Fortier, Hebson, Haley Mucci and Stephanie Rothweiler, Freeport’s Jennifer Breau and Abigail Mahoney, Greely’s Julia Maine, Maggie Norton, Sasha McLean, Emily Curato, Helena McGonagle, Hodgkins, Labbe and Eliza Porter, NYA’s Cawley and Yarmouth’s Daggett, Jocelyn Davies, Sarah Gorman, Rachel Nixon and O’Toole qualified for the All-Academic team.

Falmouth’s Fortier and Greely’s Hodgkins and Labbe were named to the Class B All-State team.

Freeport’s Thurlow and NYA’s Cawley and Millett made the Class C All-State squad.

Falmouth’s Hebson and Yarmouth’s Daggett and O’Toole qualified for the Academic All-State team.

Cross country

The WMC boys’ All-Conference cross country first team included Tim Follo and Thomas Edmonds from Class B state champion Falmouth, Cam Regan from Class C champion NYA, Merriconeag’s Jack Pierce and Greely’s Stefan Sandreuter and Nathan Madeira.

Falmouth’s Jay Lesser, Henry Briggs and Conor McGrory, Freeport’s Taylor Saucier, NYA’s Rudy Guliani and Evan Kendall and Yarmouth’s Braden Becker qualified for the second team.

Falmouth’s Follo qualified for the All-State team.

Greely’s Madeira and Sandreuter and Merriconeag’s Pierce were honorable mentions.

Falmouth’s Toby Aicher, Follo, Kyle Grigel, Colby Howland, Samuel Kane, Lee Larson, James McCatherin, McGrory, James Polewaczyk, Reid Pryzant, William Robinson and Ryan Tarter, Freeport’s Charlie Baker, Greely’s James Currie, Isaak Emery, Greg Furland and Sandreuter, NYA’s Alex Coffin, Robert Field, Guliani, Kendall, Ethan Liu, Grant McPherson, Regan, Kevin Schwarm, Brian Trelegan and Nate Ward-Chene qualified for the All-Academic team.

On the girls’ side, Falmouth’s Madeline Roberts and Jena Mannette, Greely’s Kirstin Sandreuter and Eva Bates and Yarmouth’s Sarah Becker and Gabrielle Beaulieu made the WMC first team.

Falmouth’s Grace Dancoes, Freeport’s Nina Davenport, Merriconeag’s Teagan Wu and Samantha Pierce and NYA’s Hillary Detert were second teamers.

Falmouth’s Molly Paris and Emily Rand, Greely’s Alexandra Day, Anne Dedon, Sarah Ezzio, Melissa Jacques, Kimberly Johnson and Amanda Stewart, NYA’s Detert, Hadley Gibson, Sarah Jordan, Maggie Meixell and Morgan Scully and Yarmouth’s Laurel Hurd, Hannah Potter and Phoebe Walsh qualified for the All-Academic team.

Golf

The SMAA Northern division golf all-star first team featured Will Bucklin and Matt Packard of Class A champion Falmouth.

Falmouth’s Joe Lesniak was named to the second team.

Greely’s Kyle Megathlin was a Central Division first teamer. Teammate Kyle Bickford was named to the second team.

Greely’s Edith Aromando and Sarah Hansen were named girls’ all-stars.

Aromando also qualified for the All-Academic team.

In the WMC, NYA’s George Doolan and Yarmouth’s Cal Cooper, Pete Carley, Red DeSmith, Nick Lainey and Ethan Andrews all made the all-star team.

Volleyball

Both Greely and Yarmouth captured volleyball championships this fall and had players named to the all-state first team.

The Rangers were represented by senior Maggie Bradley, the Clippers by senior Morgan Cahill. They were joined by Falmouth senior Nicole Rogers.

The second team included Falmouth senior Laney Briggs and Greely junior Haleigh Roach.

Yarmouth senior Suzanne Driscoll was selected to take part in the Senior All-Star Showcase.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net. Follow him on Twitter: @foresports.

Sidebar Elements


Cam Regan helped NYA win the Class C boys’ cross country championship and was a first-team Western Maine Conference all-star this fall.

Cassie Darrow didn’t just help Falmouth’s girls’ soccer team repeat as Class B state champions, she also earned first-team all-star mention.

Senior Sam Torres did a little of everything for the Yarmouth boys’ soccer team this fall and was a deserving addition to the WMC all-star team.

Junior Haleigh Roach and the Greely volleyball team won the Class A title this fall. Roach was named to the all-state team for her efforts.

0
Sports Editor of The Forecaster since 2001. Find detailed game stories at theforecaster.net. I tweet prodigiously at @foresports.