Fall athletes earn all-star honors

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Another triumphant fall sports season is in the books and once again, athletes from the Mid-Coast made headlines from start to finish.

As a result, many of Brunswick, Morse and Mt. Ararat’s finest were named to postseason all-star teams.

Here’s a look:

Football

The Pine Tree Conference Class A first team offense included Brunswick senior linemen Robbie Klatt and Justin Libby.

The second team offense included Brunswick senior running back Keith Kitchens, junior running back Jordan Rysdam and senior wide receiver Trent Anderson.

The first team defense featured Brunswick senior end Pablo Maderal and junior linebacker Jordan Rysdam.

The second team defense featured Brunswick senior linebacker Sam Bessey and junior center Jared Jensen, along with Mt. Ararat senior punter Torrey Charnock.

In Class B, Morse senior lineman Zach Fone was a first team defense selection.

Morse senior tight end Wade Hunt and junior running back D’Vaughn Myers were second team offense selections.

Junior back Kevin McKellar made the second team defense.

Fone and Dylan Harrington qualified for the All-Academic team.

Semifinalists for the Fitzpatrick Trophy are expected to be named soon. The award, given to the state’s finest senior player, will be bestowed in January.

Boys’ soccer

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A South Division first team included Mitch Black, Wilder Nicholson and Greg Walton of Brunswick and Nick Oram of Mt. Ararat.

Brunswick’s Konnor Scarponi and Mt. Ararat’s Gabe Pelletier, Dan Purington and Alden Talbot made the second team.

Brunswick’s Black and Nicholson and Mt. Ararat’s Nathan Bryant, Evan Whidden and Joshua Wright qualified for the All-Academic team.

Morse’s Preston Doak, Cody Hardin, Joel Harris, Schuyler Mace, Ethan Mattice, Max Rawson and Kai Whitehead qualified for the All-Academic team.

The Eastern A regional all-star team included Brunswick’s Black, Nicholson, Scarponi and Walton and Mt. Ararat’s Oram.

All-State, All-New England, All-American and class Player of the Year selections will be announced following Sunday’s Maine Soccer Coaches’ banquet.

Girls’ soccer

The KVAC Class A South Division first team featured Brunswick’s Katherine Chipman, Dakota Foster, Allison Hill and Cassandra Murano and Mt. Ararat’s Haley Michaud.

Second teamers included Brunswick’s Paige Tetu and Lauren Thacker and Mt. Ararat’s Sara Berry.

Brunswick’s Laura Pavitt and Mt. Ararat’s Margaret Bouchard qualified for the All-Academic team.

In Class B, Morse’s Tori Field and Katie Henrikson were named to the first team. Teammate Alison Miller was a second teamer.

Field was named the Player of the Year.

Morse’s Brianna Bigelow, Kerry Cummings, Tori Field, Katie Henrikson and Christina Stuart all qualified for the All-Academic team.

The Eastern A regional all-star team included Brunswick’s Chipman, Hill and Murano.

The Western B regional squad included Morse’s Field and Henrikson.

All-State, All-New England, All-American and class Player of the Year selections will be announced following Sunday’s Maine Soccer Coaches’ banquet.

Field hockey

Mt. Ararat’s Caitlin LaFountain was named to the KVAC field hockey first team.

Brunswick’s Sidney Escoe, Annie Kelly and Corinne O’Connor were second teamers.

Brunswick’s Kelly and Suzannah Smith and Mt. Ararat’s Jodie Curley qualified for the All-Academic team.

Cross country

The KVAC Class A boys’ cross country all-star team featured Brunswick’s Jamie Ross and Benson Worthington and Mt. Ararat’s Andy Reifman-Packett.

Mt. Ararat’s Nathan Mackenzie and Sam Wood made the second team.

The All-Academic team included Brunswick’s Benjamin Blaisdell, Conner Monette, Oliver Rhodes, Andrew Warren and Worthington and Mt. Ararat’s Seth Bryant.

Mt. Ararat’s Diane Fournier was named boys’ Coach of the Year.

Brunswick’s Worthington was named to the All-State first team.

Mt. Ararat’s Reifman-Packett made honorable mention.

On the girls’ side, Brunswick’s Kathleen McMahon and Teresa Murphy and Mt. Ararat’s Kelly Lynch, Lauren McNett and Emma Wood were named to the first team.

Brunswick’s Jasmine Boyle, Brooke Escoe and Madsy Schneider made the second team.

Brunswick’s Alexis Dickinson, McMahon, Natalie Naculich and Schneider and Mt. Ararat’s Morgan Martin qualified for the All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s David Delois was named girls’ Coach of the Year.

Brunswick’s Murphy and Mt. Ararat’s Lynch were all-state honorable mentions.

Golf

The KVAC golf Class A all-star team included Brunswick’s Brad Smith and Alex Viola.

Brunswick’s Mal Strange was named the Class A South Coach of the Year.

Morse’s Jake Olsen and Mt. Ararat’s Timothy Brown and Michael Schuman made the All-Academic team.

Sidebar Elements


Morse’s Wade Hunt was named to the KVAC all-star team this fall.

Brunswick’s Allison Hill was a KVAC girls’ soccer all-star.

Mt. Ararat’s Kelly Lynch earned first-team KVAC girls’ cross country recognition.

0