Fall all-stars made their mark in the Mid-Coast

  • Mail this page!
  • Delicious
  • 0

Brunswick’s Maeve Arthur was named to the KVAC girls’ soccer all-star team.

File photos.

More photos below.

With so much success in so many sports this fall, it’s no surprise to learn that local athletes had quite a presence on postseason all-star teams.

Here’s a recap:

Football

Brunswick’s football team placed senior tackle Elijah Gagnon on the Pine Tree Conference Class B first-team offense all-star team.

Brunswick sophomore running back Owen Richardson and senior guard Bailey Pelletier were named to the second-team.

Brunswick senior linebacker Sam Dorval made the Pine Tree Conference Class B defense first-team.

Brunswick’s Isak Carey and John Lienert qualified for the Pine Tree Conference All-Academic team.

In Class B South, Mt. Ararat’s Ryan Mello made the all-star team.

Morse’s Austin Baltazar and Parker Onorato were named to the Class C South all-star team.

Boys’ soccer

The Kennebec Valley Athletic Conference Class A boys’ soccer all-star first-team included Brunswick’s Henry Doherty and Mt. Ararat’s Travis Nadeau.

Brunswick’s Everett Horch and Mt. Ararat’s Gavin Patterson, Max Spelke and Dalton Streeter were named to the second-team.

Brunswick’s Henry Doherty and Mt. Ararat’s Ryan Glass, Jason Halliday and Nicholas Merrill qualified for the KVAC Class A All-Academic team.

The KVAC Class B South All-Conference team included Morse’s Dominic Green.

Morse’s Connor Bennoch, Caden Fraser and Paul Ouellette qualified for the KVAC Class B All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s Henry Doherty and Mt. Ararat’s Travis Nadeau and Gavin Patterson were named to the Class A North regional all-star team.

Girls’ soccer

On the girls’ side, the KVAC Class A first-team included Brunswick’s Maeve Arthur, Isabella Banks and Lea Scrapchansky.

Brunswick’s Marley Groat made the second-team.

Brunswick’s Maeve Arthur qualified for the KVAC Class A All-Academic team and was named the KVAC Class A girls’ soccer Player of the Year.

Mt. Ararat’s Shannon Harty, Eola Saucier and Zoe Stilphen also qualified for the KVAC Class A All-Academic team.

Morse’s Emily Martin and Marissa Parks were named to the KVAC Class B South all-star team.

Morse’s Martin was also chosen as the KVAC Class B South Player of the Year.

Brunswick’s Arthur, Groat and Scrapchansky made the Class A North regional all-star team.

Morse’s Martin was named to the Class B South regional all-star squad.

Field hockey

Brunswick’s Madeline Wayne and Mt. Ararat’s Wyley Fitzpatrick and Holly Temple were named to the KVAC Class A field hockey second-team.

Brunswick’s Hollie Imperato and Anna Rider and Mt. Ararat’s Abby Malbon, Madison Stover, Madelin Svetin, Kayleigh Temple and Katherine Trebilcock qualified for the KVAC Class A All-Academic team.

Mt. Ararat’s Krista Chase was named KVAC Class A Coach of the Year.

Morse’s Lily Thibodeau and Emma Warner made the KVAC Class B second-team.

Morse’s Christina Bowman, Halley Gellatly, Leah Totman and Sophie Wilson all qualified for the KVAC Class B All-Academic team.

Cross country

Brunswick’s Cameron Ashby and Andrew Chingos and Mt. Ararat’s Lisandro Berry-Gaviria all made the KVAC Class A boys’ cross country all-star team.

Berry-Gaviria was named Class A Boys’ Runner of the Year.

Brunswick’s Forrest Blankenship and Seamus Flanagan and Mt. Ararat’s Devin Hoskins, Matthew Kenison, Peter Neufeld, Samuel Stride and Gideon Wheeler all qualified for the KVAC Class A All-Academic team.

Morse’s Connor Freeman made the KVAC Class B all-star team.

On the girls’ side, the KVAC Class A all-star team featured Brunswick’s Isabella Pols and Mt. Ararat’s Camila Ciembroniewicz, Katherine Leckbee and Karli Leighton.

Brunswick’s Tessa Alexander, Holly Black, Emily Coffin, Kathleen Koval and Isabella Pols and Mt. Ararat’s Rebecca French, Katherine Leckbee and Josephine Miller qualified for the KVAC Class A All-Academic team.

Morse’s Micailah Albertson, Sydney McCarren and Jenny Wilbraham made the KVAC Class B all-star team.

Golf

The KVAC Class A golf all-star team included Brunswick’s Jack Bates and Sam Sharpe and Mt. Ararat’s Will Kavanaugh and Caleb Manuel.

Mt. Ararat’s Gerry Caron was named KVAC South Division Coach of the Year.

Volleyball

Brunswick’s Ashley Alexander, Gabriela Diaz, Tahlya Edgerton and Abigail Gauthier qualified for the KVAC volleyball All-Academic team.

Cheering

Brunswick’s Jenny Doiron and Morse’s Nicole Jewett qualified for the KVAC cheering All-Academic team.

Brunswick’s Zach Grant and Mt. Ararat’s Blair Kopp qualified for the KVAC All-Academic team.

Mt. Ararat’s Max Spelke made the KVAC boys’ soccer all-star team.

Morse’s Jenny Wilbraham qualified for the KVAC girls’ cross country all-star team.

0