Tue, Jul 29, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Local tennis players advance in singles tourney

Sports

Local tennis players advance in singles tourney

The opening round of the state tennis singles tournament was held over the weekend and many local players took part.

By the end of Saturday's competition, 16 boys and 16 girls remained in Region 5 and among them are several familiar names.

Scarborough's Adam Saltz was the boys' No. 7 seed and advanced by virtue of victories over North Yarmouth Academy's Ben Morse (8-0) and Bonny Eagle's Zachary Carey (6-0, 6-1).

Teammate Nick Tolman, ranked ninth, also moved on with wins over York's Jared Fitzgerald (8-2) and Deering's Jesse Butler (6-0, 6-0).

Cape Elizabeth's Chris Flathers, seeded 15th, was an 8-3 winner over Westbrook's Tyler Rand in the first round, then was eliminated 2-6, 1-6 by York's Zachary Kofman.

Scarborough's Tim Pryzbylowicz downed Portland's Karl Fisher 8-1 in the first round, then lost 3-6, 2-6 to No. 4 Mike Hickey of Yarmouth.

Cape Elizabeth's Calvin Alden (by default to Conner O'Neil of Cheverus) and Ross Sherman (1-8 to No. 6 Tyler Adams of Bonny Eagle), and South Portland's Corey Doucette (2-8 to Deering's Jay Weaving), Tanner Burgdorf (3-8 to Portland's Alexander Jordan), and Mark O'Donnell (to Carey of Bonny Eagle) were all ousted in the first round.

On the girls' side, Scarborough freshman Kasia Jania, the No. 2 seed behind Waynflete's Christine Ordway, was the lone local to advance. She did so with a 6-0, 6-0 victory over Fryeburg Academy's Marina Houlihan.

Cape Elizabeth's Elizabeth Pomeroy was an 8-5 winner over Scarborough's Shannon Eddy in the first round, but was then eliminated, 4-6, 3-6, by No. 11 Jenna Willey of Windham.
Scarborough's Amy Buttarazzi beat York's Stephanie Baker by default, then lost 2-6, 2-6 to No. 16 Addie Devine of McAuley.

South Portland's Amanda Junkins was eliminated 0-6, 0-6 by Ordway in the qualifying round.

Teammates Patricia Lusty (0-8 to Hannah Shorty of Gorham) and Megan Lundgren (0-8) to Kennebunk's Halley Peterson) lost in the first round, as did Cape Elizabeth's Bridget Walsh (1-8 to Waynflete's Mariam Qazi) and Kathleen Takach (0-8 to Gorham's Natalie Egbert).

Action to come
Competition continues Friday, May 29 with the statewide Round of 44 prelims and Round of 32. The Round of 16 and quarterfinals are Saturday, May 30. The semifinals and championships are Monday, June 1. Each of those rounds will be contested at Bates College in Lewiston.

Sports Editor Michael Hoffer can be reached at mhoffer@theforecaster.net.