Sat, Nov 01, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Southern School Notebook: June 15

Community

Southern School Notebook: June 15

Scarborough High School

Class of 2011 Top 10 Percent

Valedictorian: Alexander Colville, son of Sherry and Cliff Colville. 

Activities and Awards: Science Bowl Club founder; Model U.N. treasurer; jazz ensemble, first chair tenor saxophone, two years; National Honor Society; Key Club; Environmental Club of Scarborough; varsity golf team and captain; varsity ski team and captain; Harvard Book Award; AP Scholar Award; SMAA All-Conference, varsity skiing; SMAA All-Academic team, varsity skiing and varsity golf.

Future Plans: Northeastern University, chemical/biological engineering major.

Salutatorian: P. Ryan Mancini, son of Philip and Colleen Mancini.  

Activities and Awards: Rotary Youth Leadership Award; University of Rochester Xerox Award for innovation and information technology; National Honor Society; SMAA All-Academic Team; class secretary; band secretary; baseball, four years; soccer, four years.

Future Plans: Bowdoin College, international business major, and recruited to play varsity baseball.

Seth Albert, son of Denise Clavette and Kurt Albert.

Activities and Awards: Academic Decathlon team member and earned a silver medal in mathematics, silver medal and bronze medals in interview and Super Quiz; math team; student congress debate team; Model U.N.; tennis, three years; indoor track, pole vault. 

Future Plans: University of Maine Honors College, chemical engineering major.

Christina Michele Bilodeau, daughter of Debra and David Bilodeau.

Activities and Awards: Wind Ensemble, alto saxophone; Maine Medical Center volunteer; Key Club; volleyball team, four years, and senior captain; tennis team, four years, and senior captain; varsity ice hockey; alpine ski racing; club beach/indoor volleyball; George Eastman Young Leader’s Award.

Future Plans: United States Coast Guard Academy, engineering major.

Carolyn Bennett, daughter of Catherine and Mark Bennett. 

Activities and Awards: softball; indoor track; soccer; Key Club; National Honor Society; math team; Outing Club; volunteer with Gym Dandies Children's Circus as a mentor and instructor for younger performers. 

Future Plans: Colby College.

MacKenzie Bowker, daughter of Sue and Bob Bowker. 

Activities and Awards: Environmental Club of Scarborough; Key Club; Outing Club; National Honor Society; volunteered more than 100 hours with Maine Medical Junior Volunteer Program; soccer, four years; volleyball, four years, senior co-captain, and Maine All-Star Team; lacrosse, four years; Art Purchase Award; Society of Women Engineers certificate.

Future Plans: University of Vermont, neuroscience major.

Zachary Brown, son of Greg and Tracey Brown.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; Key Club; cross-country, four years, and senior co-captain; indoor track, four years, and senior co-captain; outdoor track, four years, and senior co-captain; Honor Roll; Coach's Award; SMAA All-Academic.

Future Plans: Norwich University.

Becca Carifio, daughter of Michael and Melissa Carifio.

Activities and Awards: Lincoln-Douglas debate team and captain; National Honor Society; Environmental Club of Scarborough; art club; Novice Lincoln Douglas Debate, first place in state, sophomore year, and state finalist, senior year; volunteer with Gym Dandies Children’s Circus.

Future Plans: Bates College.

Henry Chen, son of Lingxia Yin and Enchi Chen.  

Future Plans: Cornell University.

Abigail Chick, daughter of Lee Chick and Lisa Letourneau.

Activities and Awards: Key Club; National Honor Society; Model U.N.; Outing Club member and founder; cross-country team and senior co-captain; indoor track team and senior co-captain; outdoor track team and senior co-captain; Cornell Book Award.

Future Plans: Middlebury College.

Andrew Cohen, son of Ellen Flaherty and Mark Cohen.

Activities and Awards: Model U.N. delegate; Mock Trial team; four-year volunteer at local hospitals; Maine Medical Center student explorer; soccer, three years; national Latin exam maxima cum laude, two years.

Future Plans: Connecticut College, biology major.

Scott Delisle, son of Mark and Susanne Delisle.

Activities and Awards: Senior class treasurer; Key Club; Environmental Club of Scarborough; National Honor Society; Outing Club; varsity swimming, four years; Jazz Ensemble, four years; National Merit finalist; Presidential Scholar candidate; varsity letter; Eagle Scout; AP Scholar.

Future Plans: Tufts University, engineering major.

Charlie Doe
, son of Michael and Paula Doe.  

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; Student-Principal Advisory Committee; volunteer youth basketball coach; lacrosse team, four years, and senior captain.

Future Plans: Quinnipiac University, education major.

Matthew Eaton, son of James and Darlene Eaton.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; lighting and sound technician for school auditorium One-Act Play, four years; Oak Hill Players Musical, four years, student assistant director, senior year; National Merit Program Commended Student; MPA Principal's Award.

Future Plans: University of New England, secondary education major, mathematics.

Kristen Felt, daughter of Robert and Connie Felt.

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; math team; French club; student council; varsity field hockey, four years, senior year co-captain; SMAA First Team All-Star; Faith Littlefield Award for the MVP of the SMAA League; First Team All-State; Portland Press Herald All-State Team; Miss Maine Field Hockey winner; NFHCA Northeast Region All-American; NFHCA All-Academic Team; SMAA All- Academic Team; 2009 Field Hockey State Champion; AP Scholar.

Future Plans: Bucknell University.

Danielle Foster, daughter of Paul and Lisa Foster. 

Activities and Awards: three-year student class vice president; National Honor Society; student council; Key Club; Yale Book Award; lacrosse, four years; basketball; indoor track. 

Future Plans: Gap year to do missionary work in Australia; Northeastern University, 2012.

Connor Gullifer,
son of Bruce Gullifer and Kathy Tyson.

Activities and Awards: Lacrosse; soccer; hockey team and senior co-captain; All-State Class A Team, hockey, two years; All-Academic team, soccer, and hockey; Coach's Award for hockey. 

Future Plans: Wentworth Institute of Technology.

Bridget Hicks, daughter of Gary and Mary Ellen Hicks.

Activities and Awards: School, club, and beach volleyball, four years, senior captain of varsity and club volleyball; All-Academic team, volleyball; Coach’s Award for volleyball; Key Club, four-year member, board of director and secretary; Wentworth Homework Club tutor, two years; St. Max Youth Ministry member; tennis team; Model U.N.; ski team; National Honor Society; Rotary Youth Leadership Award; Easter Seals Angels of Change Award; People to People Student Ambassador; Maine Catholic Diocese St. Timothy Award.

Future Plans: Occidental College, international relations major.

Orin James, son of Donna Greenwood and Nat James.

Activities and Awards: Indoor and outdoor track teams and senior co-captain; Most Valuable Player for indoor track team, senior year; two National Latin Exam gold medals.

Future Plans: Bowdoin College.

Eric Johnson, son of Glenn P. Johnson.

Activities and Awards: Wentworth Technology Club mentor for four years; Wind Ensemble, trumpet, three years; attended University of Southern Maine his senior year, completing junior-level French classes.

Future Plans: Rochester Institute of Technology, honors program, chemical engineering major.

Dennis Liu, son of Jiayou Liu and Kim Chen.

Activities and Awards: Football team, four years, senior captain and Defensive MVP in 2011; Scholar-Athlete Award from Maine Chapter of the National Football Foundation and College Football Hall of Fame; tennis team, four years; track team, four years; Animal Refuge League volunteer.

Future Plans: Bowdoin College, football.

Stephanie Karwacki, daughter of John and Linda Karwacki.

Activities and Awards: School band, flute, four years; Maine District Honors Festival participant; Wellesley College Book Award; Women’s Literary Union 2010 Youth Council Writing Contest honorable mention.

Future Plans: Franklin & Marshall College.

Mackenzie Libbey, daughter of Nancy and Robert Libbey.

Activities and Awards: Key Club; Civil Rights Club; 14-year dancer with Casco Bay Movers Dance Studio; volunteer at Pleasant Hill School; Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award for Excellence in the humanities.

Future Plans: Mount Holyoke College.

Will Lynch, son of Sheila and David Lynch.

Activities and Awards: Football, four years and team captain; indoor track, four years and team captain; lacrosse, four years and team captain; First Team All-Conference, football, senior year; honor roll, four years.

Future Plans: Worcester Polytechnic Institute.

Madeline Perretti, daughter of Dorothy and Earl Perretti.

Activities and Awards: Field hockey; Dance Company; National Honor Society; received three community service awards.

Future Plans: University of New Hampshire.

Kevin Philbrick, son of Robert Philbrick. 

Activities and Awards: National Honor Society; Natural Helpers; St. Lawrence Book Award; soccer, four years and senior captain; basketball, four years and senior captain; baseball, four years; SMAA All-Academic Team, soccer; First Team All-Conference; McDonald's All-State Academic basketball team.

Future Plans: Colby College.

Alison Reynolds, daughter of Felicity Kerr and David Reynolds.

Activities and Awards: Girl Scouts; Gym Dandies; rower and coxswain for Waynflete School and Yarmouth Rowing Club; varsity swim team and senior co-captain.

Future Plans: Haverford College in the Fall.

Peter Rizzi, son of Charles Rizzi and Barbara Biber.

Activities and Awards: Soccer, four years, and senior co-captain; SMAA All-Academic and All- Conference; All-State team; Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award.

Future Plans: George Mason University in the fall.

Andrew Talbot, son of Peter and Lorraine Talbot.

Activities and Awards: Outing Club; yearbook; sports editor of student newspaper "Stormwatch;" ice hockey, four years and senior co-captain; tennis team, four years and senior co-captain; Phi Beta Kappa Association of Maine Award; Maine High School Hockey Invitational Scholarship.

Future Plans: Harvard College.

Abigail Van Note, daughter of Eric and Margaret Van Note.

Activities and Awards: Four-year member of Key Club, served as president, vice president, and lieutenant governor, Division Six, New England District; National Honor Society, treasurer; Student Council representative; School Board student representative; varsity soccer, four years; Coach’s Award, soccer, senior year; Clarkson University High School Leadership Award, junior year; school  representative to the Maine Youth Leadership Seminar, sophomore year.

Future Plans: University of New Hampshire, genetics major.

Hannah Yerxa, daughter of Peter Yerxa and Carol Sulides-Yerxa. 

Activities and Awards: Softball team, three years; swim team, four years; diving team, four years, and team captain, two years; weekly volunteer at Barbara Bush Children's Hospital, two years; National Merit Commended Student; Presidential Scholar candidate. 

Future Plans: University of Connecticut Honors College.