Fri, Dec 26, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Southern School Notebook: Oct. 15

Community

Southern School Notebook: Oct. 15

Area students reach semifinals
in scholarship competition

EVANSTON, Ill. — Students from Cape Elizabeth High School, Scarborough High School and South Portland High School have been named semifinalists in the 2011 National Merit Scholarship Program.

Qualifications for the semifinals in the National Merit Scholarship Program are based on the test results of the Preliminary SAT / National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test.

Seven semifinalists from Cape Elizabeth High School were named in the National Merit Scholarship Program. They are Willard Bollenbach, William Daly, Lucy Hewitt, Robert MacDonald, Matthew Miklavic, John Queeney, and Benjamin Richardson.

Scarborough High School student Scott Delisle was named a semifinalist in the National Merit Scholarship Program.

South Portland High School student Kyle Burnham was named a semifinalist in the National Merit Scholarship Program.

Names of the recipients of the four types of 2011 National Merit Scholarships will begin to be released in April.

55 Cape students earn
AP Scholar Awards

CAPE ELIZABETH — Thirty-two members of Cape Elizabeth High School’s Class of 2010 and 23 members of the Class of 2011 have earned AP Scholar Awards in recognition of their achievement on Advanced Placement exams taken this past spring.

Three students qualified for the National AP Scholar Award by earning an average grade of 4 or higher on a five-point scale on all AP exams taken, and grades of 4 or higher on eight or more of these exams.  The students are Elizabeth Briggs, Peter Brigham and Graham Findlay.

Thirteen students qualified for the AP Scholar with Distinction Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on five or more of these exams.  The students are Niles Bond, Devon Bottomley, Elizabeth Briggs, Peter Brigham, Jay Cushing, Reid Douty, Samuel Eisenberg, Graham Findlay, Peter Governali, Katherine Lavallee, John Menz, Samuel Naseef and William Pierce.

Twenty students qualified for the AP Scholar with Honor Award by earning an average grade of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken, and grades of 3 or higher on four or more of these exams.  These students are Abigail Armstrong, Karyn Barrett, Kelsey Barton, Nell Britton, Macauley Cliffe, Alexander Diaz, Gabrielle Donahue, Hannah Doss, Alexandra Fiser, Zachary Gavin, Lucy Hewitt, James Laprade, Robert Macdonald, Christopher Makrides, Rebecca Manning, Matthew Miklavic, John Queeney, Benjamin Richardson, Erik Shaw and Brendan Stewart.

Twenty-two students qualified for the AP Scholar Award by completing three or more AP exams with grades of 3 or higher.  These students are Calvin Alden, Emily Attwood, Sydney Banks, Brockton Barritt, Willard Bollenbach, Theodore Bowe, Laura Catsos, Allison Chase, William Daly, Emma Goldbas, Jonathan Jones, Kelsey Krull, Elizabeth Marcuse, Morgan Pillsbury, Jackson Roos, Madeleine Spagnola, Julia Springer, Emily Taintor, Brendan Taylor, John Tranfaglia, Hannah Wallace and Paul Wennberg.