Fri, Oct 31, 2014 ●
BathHarpswellTopshamBrunswickCumberlandNorth YarmouthFalmouthFreeportPortlandCape ElizabethScarboroughSouth PortlandChebeague IslandYarmouth

Southern School Notebook: June 11

Community

Southern School Notebook: June 11

South Portland High School
Class of 2010 Top 10 Scholars

Chelsea Bartlett, daughter of Cheryl and Bob Bartlett.

Activities and awards: Excellence in English Award, Wellesley College Book Award, New England Young Writers’ Conference, Literary Magazine Club, National Honor Society, Gay-Straight Alliance, SPHS Learning Lab volunteer, and dancer at Cheryl Greeley Dance Studio.
 
Future plans:  University of Maine, Farmington, creative writing.

Evan Beck, son of Denise and Matthew Beck.

Activities and awards: AP Scholar with Distinction, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Dirigo Boys State delegate, Hugh O’Brian Ambassador, Women’s Literary Union writing participant, swim team captain, student senate vice president, class president, class secretary, Riot Reader, Spanish Club, Democratic Party intern, Maine Medical Center volunteer, and works at Beal’s Ice Cream.

Future plans:  Yale University.

Salutatorian: Maxwell Berube, son of Kathy and Serge Berube.

Activities and awards:  AP Scholar, Yale University Book Award, National Technology Award, Excellence in Algebra II Award, World Language Honor Society, Chess Club, Math Club, Portland Chess Club, statewide chess tournaments participant, taught chess at Brown School Club 21, Maine Medical Center volunteer, and works at Casco Bay Garden as a computer research assistant.

Future plans: University of Maine at Orono, economics.

Christina Fields, daughter of Jennifer and Thomas Fields.

Activities and awards:  National Honor Society, Modern & Classical Language Honor Society, Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Social Pioneer Award, USM Book Award, National Technology Award, newspaper editor-in-chief, yearbook senior editor, indoor and outdoor track, Latin Club, Key Club, Brown School, Pillow Hockey at SPCC volunteer, and works at Lobster Shack at Two Lights and Claire’s Boutique.

Future plans:  University of New England Pharmacy School.


Kaiya Hansen,
daughter of Karen Doe and Robert Hansen.

Activities and awards: National Merit Commended Scholar, Harvard University Book Award, Lorne Goodell Award for Excellence in American Traditions, Excellence in English Award, Wind Ensemble, Marching Band, Gay-Straight Alliance, Literary Magazine, Riot Reader, ballet, tap, and jazz dance; SPHS Learning Lab volunteer.

Future plans:  University of Maine at Orono.

Elizabeth Hardy, daughter of Suzanne Hardy and the late Bill Hardy.

Activities and awards: National Honor Society, World Language Honor Society, Smith College Book Award, Dirigo Girls State delegate, Marching Band Leadership Award, Marching Band, Jazz Band, French Club, Yearbook, Dance Team, Environmental Club, dancer at Cheryl Greeley’s Dance Studio, Portland Schools Multilingual Camp volunteer, Tri-Ad leaf raking volunteer, State Jazz Festival volunteer, and works at Justice Brand Rep.

Future plans: University of Rhode Island, pharmacy.

Savannah King, daughter of Diane and Phil King.

Activities and awards: National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, Dartmouth Book Award, Dirigo Girls State delegate, Excellence in Chemistry Award, Excellence in Pre-Calculus Award, Interact Club, Spanish Club vice president, varsity tennis captain, junior varsity tennis, junior varsity soccer, House of Representatives, Big Reds Little Reds, MMC Medical Explorers, Key Club, Maine Medical Center junior volunteer, and works at Beal’s Ice Cream.

Future plans: Boston College, with plans to attend medical school.

Chad MacLeod, son of Janice and Scott MacLeod.

Activities and awards: World History Award, World Language Honor Society, AP US History Award, National Honor Society, Colby College Book Award, Excellence in English Award, National Honor Society, French Club, soccer,  lacrosse, Jazz Ensemble, recreational basketball, Wind Ensemble, Red Riot Ambassador, soccer, basketball, lacrosse, Memorial Middle School Homework Club volunteer, and works for family business, MacLeod Construction.

Future plans:  Gettysburg College, history and post-secondary education.

Samuel Ouellette, son of Juana Herrera-Sierra,

Activities and awards: Williams College Book Award, MMEA Jazz Festival Award, Jazz Ensemble, Jazz Combo, Marching Band, Spanish Club treasurer, Pecan Sandies band, soccer, frisbee, and works at Starbucks.

Future plans: University of Denver, journalism and music.

Valedictorian: Greg Reinhold, son of Robin and James Reinhold.

Activities and awards: McDonald’s Academic All-State Basketball Team, SMAA Senior All-Star Basketball Team, SMAA Academic All-Star Basketball, Spanish Honor Society, Daughters of the American Revolution Award, Phi Beta Kappa Award, National Honor Society, Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award, Excellence in AP Calculus Award, Excellence in AP Statistics Award, Cornell Book Award, National Merit Commended Scholar, Excellence in Honors Geometry Award, Marching Band, varsity basketball, Wind Ensemble, Class Treasurer, Tennis, National Honor Society; FIRST Robotics Team, AAU Basketball, Math Team, First Team Basketball, Jazz Band, Concert Band, baseball, Chess Club, FBLA, Adopt-a-Buddy volunteer, Sunday School teacher volunteer, Brown School volunteer, Wayside Soup Kitchen volunteer, and is currently the Portland Sea Dogs bat boy.

Future plans:  University of Connecticut, engineering.